Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
apophyth
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2014 5:16 pm

RouterBoard choice to handle 500Mbps bandwidth

Mon Apr 07, 2014 8:41 pm

Dear routeros enthusiast,

I need to find an routerboard to route a 500Mbps / 200Mbps internet access with PPPoE authentication ( on a VLAN ).

It's for home use, 2 or 3 VLAN, 1 OpenVPN server ( on the board ) with less than 10 remote clients, and 3 LAB servers.

I would choose a CRS125, but there is negative feeback on this forum. Must I choose RB1100 ? ( a little bit expensive for me ). Can it handle this kind of bandwidth without problem ?

Thanks a lot

Armel
 
User avatar
rextended
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2950
Joined: Tue Feb 25, 2014 12:49 pm
Location: Capalbio, Tuscany, Italy

Re: RouterBoard choice to handle 500Mbps bandwidth

Tue Apr 08, 2014 4:10 pm

You need CCR, not CRS, if you are not using it only for switching the traffic:
http://routerboard.com/CCR1016-12G
I'm Italian, not English. Sorry for my imperfect grammar.
 
User avatar
docmarius
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1220
Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2010 12:04 pm
Location: Timisoara, Romania
Contact:

Re: RouterBoard choice to handle 500Mbps bandwidth

Tue Apr 08, 2014 6:53 pm

A CRS will not take you above 200Mbps in usual internet traffic (and any other RBs in the same class: 2011, 951G), and this with a 100% CPU load.
A RB1100AH2x on the other hand will do it easily, having some 5 times the routing power.
Torturing CCR1009-7G-1C-1S+, RB450G, RB750GL, RB951G-2HnD, RB960PGS, RB260GSP, OmniTIK 5HnD and NetMetal 922UAGS-5HPacD + R11e-5HnD in my home network.
 
efaden
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1711
Joined: Sat Mar 30, 2013 1:55 am
Location: New York, USA

Re: RouterBoard choice to handle 500Mbps bandwidth

Tue Apr 08, 2014 7:24 pm

A CRS will not take you above 200Mbps in usual internet traffic (and any other RBs in the same class: 2011, 951G), and this with a 100% CPU load.
A RB1100AH2x on the other hand will do it easily, having some 5 times the routing power.
I agree... to get 500 Mbps you need the 1100. You might be able to get it with the 850Gx2, but I'm not sure. The 951, 2011, CRS, etc will not even come close.
 
lunchboxrts
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 144
Joined: Sat Aug 19, 2006 6:40 am
Location: United States

Re: RouterBoard choice to handle 500Mbps bandwidth

Wed Apr 09, 2014 12:38 am

+1 for the 1100AHx2. They are very stable and will handle the load no problem
 
User avatar
rextended
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2950
Joined: Tue Feb 25, 2014 12:49 pm
Location: Capalbio, Tuscany, Italy

Re: RouterBoard choice to handle 500Mbps bandwidth

Wed Apr 09, 2014 12:48 am

Only if you use 6.7....
I'm Italian, not English. Sorry for my imperfect grammar.
 
lunchboxrts
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 144
Joined: Sat Aug 19, 2006 6:40 am
Location: United States

Re: RouterBoard choice to handle 500Mbps bandwidth

Wed Apr 09, 2014 3:06 am

Only if you use 6.7....
???
How so?
 
Lizzardd
just joined
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2012 11:56 am

Re: RouterBoard choice to handle 500Mbps bandwidth

Wed Mar 25, 2020 11:17 am

I currently have the Hap-AC (RB962UiGS-5HacT2HnT)
Best I seem to be able to get is about 390Mbps, CPU load is only around 80-85% so not maxed yet
Trying to understand why I cannot get faster throughput
If I connect my PC directly to the CPE and do a test I get the full 512, so its not a line issue
 
User avatar
BartoszP
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1784
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2014 1:13 pm
Location: Poland

Re: RouterBoard choice to handle 500Mbps bandwidth

Wed Mar 25, 2020 11:24 am

I use hAP ac2 to do PPPoE connection to ISP on 600/60 line and this router serves/shares pool of public IPs to "second level" routers at my place.
No problem with CPU and traffic. I installed it in the place of my 1100AHx2 which had decided to end it's life :-(
Real admins use real keyboards.
 
Lizzardd
just joined
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2012 11:56 am

Re: RouterBoard choice to handle 500Mbps bandwidth

Wed Mar 25, 2020 12:29 pm

Interesting the hAP ac2 has about the same CPU frequency but its arm... hmm thanks
At this point i"m thinking go all in and get the 4011

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: solomon777 and 19 guests