Community discussions

 
skoenman
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Nov 07, 2008 11:42 am

x86 issues is my hardware compatible??

Tue Jun 03, 2014 10:09 am

Hallo Guys i imported one of those 6 port x86 servers from china with the idea to have it do all the number crunching. What happens though is that when ever i put the exact setup on it...it seems to slow down tremendously and i cant seem to get the same performance out of it compared to a my rb2011??? the onboard ethernet is intels 82583V. My problem is that at the moment my rb2011 is running at 100% cpu so i need to get this sorted out. I have tried all kinds of versions of mikrotik and im running version 6.13 at the moment. In the beginning i tried loading 5.45 but it didnt detect my ether-nets.

I see there are places selling the exact same server with mikrotik preloaded so it must work??

Any help or trouble shooting will be appreciated.
 
User avatar
Kreacher
Member
Member
Posts: 359
Joined: Wed Sep 25, 2013 3:58 pm
Location: Hogwarts

Re: x86 issues is my hardware compatible??

Tue Jun 03, 2014 2:48 pm

Hello skoenman,
Hallo Guys i imported one of those 6 port x86 servers from china with the idea to have it do all the number crunching.
Can please coming more clear to the point or what exactly for a x86 machine you are using?
Things such as the Producer, Brand, model, model number would be fine!

Database of MiroTik RouterOS supported Hardware

Here are some well known and liquid running x86 appliances where MikroTik RouterOS is proper
running on!
Lanner:
- Lanner FW-6436
- Lanner FW-7535
- Lanner FW-7541

PC Engines Alix Boards:
All Boards, but the Alix APU is not tested yet

Soekris:
Soekris net5501

OgmaConnect:
OGMACONNECT 2511U
OGMACONNECT 2000C

Linktech:
PowerRouter 732
PowerRouter 2200
PowerRouter v3

Meconet:
meconet High-Performance-Router HPR-1155-6G4S
meconet High-Performance-Router HPR-1155-6G4S/DC
meconet High-Performance-Router HPR-1156-6G
meconet High-Performance-Router HPR-1156-6GC

Mikrobits:
MikroBits Aneto
MikroBits Ainos
MikroBits Celoica
MikroBits Dinara
What happens though is that when ever i put the exact setup on it...it seems to slow down tremendously and i cant seem to get the same performance out of it compared to a my rb2011???
How do you were setting up the X86 exactly?
Did you copy your old configuration file from the RB2011 to the x86 appliance?
Or did you set up step-by-step the x86 by hand or plain called on feet?

Swapping over the configuration file will bring mostly many problems by side
and can narrow down the entire x86 router.
the onboard ethernet is intels 82583V. My problem is that at the moment my rb2011 is running at 100% cpu so i need to get this sorted out.
I understand this really and would suggest you to play with the idea to try out
a OgmaConnect or PowerRouter v3 this would be the fastest option in my eyes
and you will never coming in pain related to the routing power or 100% of cpu usage!!!
I see there are places selling the exact same server with mikrotik preloaded so it must work??
Once more again would you please come closer to the point what exactly kind of hardware
we are talking about.
Kindly regards
Kreacher ♬

--------------------------------------
Karma points must not be paid by you
 
skoenman
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Nov 07, 2008 11:42 am

Re: x86 issues is my hardware compatible??

Tue Jun 03, 2014 3:47 pm

Hello skoenman,
Hallo Guys i imported one of those 6 port x86 servers from china with the idea to have it do all the number crunching.
Can please coming more clear to the point or what exactly for a x86 machine you are using?
Things such as the Producer, Brand, model, model number would be fine!

Database of MiroTik RouterOS supported Hardware

Here are some well known and liquid running x86 appliances where MikroTik RouterOS is proper
running on!
Lanner:
- Lanner FW-6436
- Lanner FW-7535
- Lanner FW-7541

PC Engines Alix Boards:
All Boards, but the Alix APU is not tested yet

Soekris:
Soekris net5501

OgmaConnect:
OGMACONNECT 2511U
OGMACONNECT 2000C

Linktech:
PowerRouter 732
PowerRouter 2200
PowerRouter v3

Meconet:
meconet High-Performance-Router HPR-1155-6G4S
meconet High-Performance-Router HPR-1155-6G4S/DC
meconet High-Performance-Router HPR-1156-6G
meconet High-Performance-Router HPR-1156-6GC

Mikrobits:
MikroBits Aneto
MikroBits Ainos
MikroBits Celoica
MikroBits Dinara
What happens though is that when ever i put the exact setup on it...it seems to slow down tremendously and i cant seem to get the same performance out of it compared to a my rb2011???
How do you were setting up the X86 exactly?
Did you copy your old configuration file from the RB2011 to the x86 appliance?
Or did you set up step-by-step the x86 by hand or plain called on feet?

Swapping over the configuration file will bring mostly many problems by side
and can narrow down the entire x86 router.
the onboard ethernet is intels 82583V. My problem is that at the moment my rb2011 is running at 100% cpu so i need to get this sorted out.
I understand this really and would suggest you to play with the idea to try out
a OgmaConnect or PowerRouter v3 this would be the fastest option in my eyes
and you will never coming in pain related to the routing power or 100% of cpu usage!!!
I see there are places selling the exact same server with mikrotik preloaded so it must work??
Once more again would you please come closer to the point what exactly kind of hardware
we are talking about.
Hallo thanks for the reply ..i have tried doing the install from scratch and doing it with config files from the 2011. both of them make same problems. How would the mtu affect my router?? i cant set my l2 mtu but default mtu is set to 1500. ill see if i can post some hardware specs this afternoon.

if you want ill let you log in remotely as i cant really explain everything and i think it might just be something small.
 
User avatar
Kreacher
Member
Member
Posts: 359
Joined: Wed Sep 25, 2013 3:58 pm
Location: Hogwarts

Re: x86 issues is my hardware compatible??

Tue Jun 03, 2014 4:15 pm

Hallo thanks for the reply
No problem
..i have tried doing the install from scratch
This is also what I would consider to you.
and doing it with config files from the 2011
.
From RB2011 to another RB2011 it can march but not to another platform.
both of them make same problems.
Ok perhaps this would be related to the new Intel NIC?
How would the mtu affect my router??
If the MTU is not set as the same size on all in the game
invited machines it could be that this is the point to you have to look for.
i cant set my l2 mtu but default mtu is set to 1500.

Tezhn tra to set it up on all other machines also
ill see if i can post some hardware specs this afternoon.
Would be good to know first because many peoples tryed out many different
machines and if he or she is reading the exactly tech. specs. he can help
you better then me.
if you want ill let you log in remotely as i cant really explain everything

No thanks I don´t want to go remote on your machine.
and i think it might just be something small.
Go to the BIOS of the machine
deactivating the Intel HT technology first for the CPU
turn of all not needed things such as VGA and so on

Send us here better a link where we can find the picture with
tech. specs to this machines.
Kindly regards
Kreacher ♬

--------------------------------------
Karma points must not be paid by you
 
skoenman
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Nov 07, 2008 11:42 am

Re: x86 issues is my hardware compatible??

Tue Jun 03, 2014 6:41 pm

K so i have had a look in the bios disabled ctech and hyper threading.

On x86
l1 mtu is set to 1500
l2 mtu is set to 9014 and cant be changed.

on rb2011
mtu set to 1500
l2 mtu 1598 max

I have also checked and all my other rbs and wireless units are all set to 1500 mtu.
Will this affect the unit??

cpu d525 intel
82583V Gigabit Network Connection

couldnt find link but this is more or less the hardware that it has http://www.aliexpress.com/item-img/Full ... 65942.html

im going to test a bit later and will let you guys know.
 
User avatar
Kreacher
Member
Member
Posts: 359
Joined: Wed Sep 25, 2013 3:58 pm
Location: Hogwarts

Re: x86 issues is my hardware compatible??

Tue Jun 03, 2014 8:04 pm

l1 mtu is set to 1500
If you can do so I would suggest this to insert on all machines
l2 mtu is set to 9014 and cant be changed.
This is called "jumbo frames" and it must be configured or plain supported
by all devices in the game such as:
- PC - Switch - Server
Than it makes sense and is very useful, but if not,
it will have no affect to the set up!
Try here please also the MTU 1500 if you can do so
mtu set to 1500
Ok thats fine
l2 mtu 1598 max
Try here also the MTU 1500 if you can do so.
I have also checked and all my other rbs and wireless units are all set to 1500 mtu.
This would be good in my eyes.
Will this affect the unit??
This is called IP fragmentation
Link: IP fragmentation
Kindly regards
Kreacher ♬

--------------------------------------
Karma points must not be paid by you
 
skoenman
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Nov 07, 2008 11:42 am

Re: x86 issues is my hardware compatible??

Tue Jun 03, 2014 9:30 pm

i cant change the l2 mtu on the x86 machine??? is there a work around maybe???
 
spaxton
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 163
Joined: Fri Jan 01, 2010 12:18 pm

Re: x86 issues is my hardware compatible??

Fri Jun 03, 2016 9:54 pm

i cant change the l2 mtu on the x86 machine??? is there a work around maybe???

Hi friend,

This thread is old so I hope so You will post here if it is working fine with latest versions of ROS.

Unfortunately, I don't have an answer on Your questions but I can tell You, 82583V implemented in some x86 systems by Chinese will not work good. They advertise it like it was made for mikrotik but they will do anything to sell their products. I also bought a device from chinese but I chosed 82574 ethernet. That was my request to them and 82574 is working rock steady in my device. You can find such things at www.tostarcn.com but be aware that they will make a problem about shipping as they will pack it in two big cartons which will finally result in high shipping price. So, the best way is to have Your own forwarder there (I do) or to explain them how to send it.

Best regards!

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests