Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
jarosoup
Long time Member
Long time Member
Topic Author
Posts: 600
Joined: Sun Aug 22, 2004 9:02 am

Overclocking the rb532...opinions?

Tue May 30, 2006 2:36 am

I'm curious to hear from anyone who is running overclocked rb532 boards (in particular at 333MHz) and if they've had in stability issues with them? I haven't really seen any complaints at all with doing this, but have not run any production boards at this speed yet. Anyone care to post their experiences?
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24418
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Tue May 30, 2006 9:35 am

actually it is recommended to run them at 333Mhz. that does not cause any problems at all.
 
Alex
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 214
Joined: Thu Sep 30, 2004 11:07 am

Tue May 30, 2006 4:07 pm

actually it is recommended to run them at 333Mhz. that does not cause any problems at all.
but why default frequency of routerboard 5xx series cpu is 264 MHz?
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24418
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Tue May 30, 2006 4:13 pm

because it is it's actual frequency. but as far as everyone has tested, it doesn't hurt to run it at 333mhz. no problems whatsoever
 
cibernet
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 610
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2005 7:22 pm
Location: Marcos Juárez, Córdoba, Argentina
Contact:

Re: Overclocking the rb532...opinions?

Tue May 30, 2006 5:59 pm

I'm curious to hear from anyone who is running overclocked rb532 boards (in particular at 333MHz) and if they've had in stability issues with them? I haven't really seen any complaints at all with doing this, but have not run any production boards at this speed yet. Anyone care to post their experiences?
No problem running about 60 RB's with 333Mhz :D

Regards
José Ignacio Acosta
MikroTik Consultant IDAR0001
Mikronet

Movile: +54 9 3472-624722
Email/Msn: info[at]mikronet.com.ar
 
dsovereen
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 53
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 7:54 pm
Location: Michigan, USA
Contact:

Thu Jun 01, 2006 6:17 am

What is the official procedure to switch the default frequency to 330/333? Mine always reverts back to 264/266.

Thanks,

Dave
 
cibernet
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 610
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2005 7:22 pm
Location: Marcos Juárez, Córdoba, Argentina
Contact:

Thu Jun 01, 2006 6:33 am

What is the official procedure to switch the default frequency to 330/333? Mine always reverts back to 264/266.

Thanks,

Dave
From de routerboard manual:
Changing CPU Frequency
By default, the RouterBOARD 500 series boards are equipped with 266MHz processors, which may be
overclocked to 333MHz with a varying degree of success (no guarantees). The boards that are tested to
work on 400MHz must be especially ordered, and our ability to provide them, as well as schedule depends
on the demand for this factory option.
The bootloader is made so that you must first try a different frequency before it could be set permanently,
and if you do not apply a frequency permanently, it would fall back to the previous setting on the next power
cycle. It is still possible, however, that the board is not working properly on the frequency you've applied, so
the default (266MHz) CPU frequency can be restored. To do that, power the board with the S1 button
pressed, then unplug the power, and when you will turn the board on again, it will have CPU frequency set to
266MHz temporarily, so you will have to apply that frequency by issuing the keep cpu frequency command
in the loader configuration prompt.
 
jarosoup
Long time Member
Long time Member
Topic Author
Posts: 600
Joined: Sun Aug 22, 2004 9:02 am

Fri Jun 02, 2006 12:08 am

Thanks all for the feedback. I should've asked this before hanging a bunch of these. I thought I recall reading somewhere that you can up the frequency without using the console, as long as they can be power-cycled...is this a possibility? It would be a beautiful thing to be able to change these over the air :)

Since I'm asking, how about the 400MHz option? Is this strictly a heat issue? It appears that one could use thermal glue to attach a small heatsink on the CPU as long as both mPCI slots aren't needed. Or, is it more like desktop CPUs/GPUs where some just clock higher than others?
 
NZLamb
newbie
Posts: 46
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2005 6:10 am
Location: New Zealand

Mon Jun 19, 2006 8:40 am

To force change over the air try this
/system routerboard settings set cpu-frequency=330 
Power cycle after prompt returns. After reboot type
/system routerboard settings keep-frequency 
 
User avatar
nickb
Member
Member
Posts: 407
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 6:24 pm
Location: Southeast Kansas
Contact:

Wed Jun 21, 2006 7:21 pm

For good measure, since it gets hot here in the summers, I buy "ramsinks" from newegg.com that come with self-stick thermal pads and slap those on the RB CPU. Just a little extra measure of comfort, the downside being that you can't use the CF slot if you put a heatsink on the cpu.
 
changeip
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3804
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 5:22 pm

Wed Jun 21, 2006 7:42 pm

To force change over the air try this
/system routerboard settings set cpu-frequency=330 
Power cycle after prompt returns. After reboot type
/system routerboard settings keep-frequency 
I think you can repeat the first line twice, and then keep-frequency and you don't even need to reboot ...

Sam
 
jarosoup
Long time Member
Long time Member
Topic Author
Posts: 600
Joined: Sun Aug 22, 2004 9:02 am

Wed Jun 21, 2006 8:45 pm

Thanks for posting this info NZLamb and changeip 8) I'll give this a try and see what happens. Hope it goes okay as these routerboards are not easily accessable! I agree on the ramsinks...I wonder what the temp threshold is on these at 330MHz.
 
changeip
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3804
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 5:22 pm

Wed Jun 21, 2006 9:56 pm

I wonder what the temp threshold is on these at 330MHz.
The RC32434 is guaranteed in an ambient temperature range of 0°
to +70° C for commercial temperature devices and - 40° to +85° for
industrial temperature devices.

Ta Industrial Ambient Operating Temperature -40 +85 °C
Ta Commercial Ambient Operating Temperature 0 +70 °C
Ts Storage Temperature -40 +125 °C

http://www.idt.com/products/getDoc.cfm?docID=571501
 
NZLamb
newbie
Posts: 46
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2005 6:10 am
Location: New Zealand

Thu Jun 22, 2006 12:13 am

For good measure, since it gets hot here in the summers, I buy "ramsinks" from newegg.com that come with self-stick thermal pads and slap those on the RB CPU. Just a little extra measure of comfort, the downside being that you can't use the CF slot if you put a heatsink on the cpu.
I use small self-adhesive heatsinks on overclocked RB's too. I thought I was just being paranoid; I don't know if they make a lot of difference however nothing has crashed as of yet. :) Any other opinions?
 
User avatar
BrianHiggins
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 600
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2006 6:07 am
Location: Norwalk, CT
Contact:

Thu Jul 06, 2006 3:46 am

I run all my 532's at 330Mhz, all of them in the pac-wireless metal outdoor box (from wisp-router) and even in 90 deg weather i haven't had a single issue.
 
NealC
just joined
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 4:41 pm
Location: Fuerteventura, Canary Isles

Thu Jul 13, 2006 2:28 pm

Good thread guys - thanks a lot.

As an aside, I found that I couldn't execute the set cpu-frequency command from inside winbox - for some reason it kept reseting the connection (between winbox and router), when I reconnected, there was no difference to the speed setting.

Worked fine executing the command by SSH. Although it still dropped the connection to the winbox running in the background, the SSH connection remained up.

Shut down, toggled the power and ran keep-frequency (from SSH, didn't try winbox terminal), and now everything seems to be fine.

Thanks again!

Edit: Oh, and I couldn't use 333mhz, something about it not being a recognised setting. Had to use 330Mhz instead. I can live with this (although I did pay for 333mhz...hmmm, can I get a refund on those 3Mhz? :lol: )
 
User avatar
BrianHiggins
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 600
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2006 6:07 am
Location: Norwalk, CT
Contact:

Fri Aug 04, 2006 1:58 am

just an update, we've had a huge heat wave over the last week or two, we've recorded temperatues as high as 112.2F at our office. We have a weather station on our roof, right next to one of our APs (532 and a SR2) that is mounted in a one of the Pac Wireless boxes, and we have another 532 right above that box with a CM9 in a rootenna (grey not white) and again, no problems running at 330MHz...
 
pd
newbie
Posts: 26
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2006 10:46 pm

Fri Aug 04, 2006 9:17 pm

Any way to go ABOVE 330Mhz?

I saw something about a 400Mhz version (on request)
Is there an option to "test" bigger frequencies than 330Mhz?
 
BennyTheBall
just joined
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Mar 07, 2006 10:09 pm
Location: Poland
Contact:

Tue Oct 17, 2006 9:13 pm

I just have upgrade RB 532 with mt 2.9.31 to 2.9.32 and there is no cpu-frequency=330MHz !
 
cibernet
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 610
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2005 7:22 pm
Location: Marcos Juárez, Córdoba, Argentina
Contact:

Tue Oct 17, 2006 11:27 pm

I just have upgrade RB 532 with mt 2.9.31 to 2.9.32 and there is no cpu-frequency=330MHz !
MT said that will be fixed on 2.9.33

Regards
José Ignacio Acosta
MikroTik Consultant IDAR0001
Mikronet

Movile: +54 9 3472-624722
Email/Msn: info[at]mikronet.com.ar
 
paddy
just joined
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Sep 08, 2005 2:48 pm

Thu Oct 19, 2006 12:00 am

Hm I did
/system routerboard settings set cpu-frequency=330MHz
and then
/system routerboard settings keep-frequency
Immidiatly after it says
        cpu-frequency: 330MHz
   safe-cpu-frequency: 330MHz
but after a few seconds it reverts back and says
        cpu-frequency: 264MHz
   safe-cpu-frequency: 330MHz
I did try a reboot but the result were the same.. does it need a "real" powercycle to stick ?

or am I doing something wrong or cant my cpu take the 330MHz setting for some reason ?

O yea I reverted to 2.9.31 just to be able to do this ..

BIOS is still 1.5 tho perhaps I need to update that to the latest (2.1?) ?
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24418
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Thu Oct 19, 2006 10:24 am

yes, it does need a real power cycle
 
BennyTheBall
just joined
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Mar 07, 2006 10:09 pm
Location: Poland
Contact:

Fri Oct 20, 2006 12:58 am

When you overclok is
>system routerboard settings set cpu-mode=regular
needed ?
I always set this like that.

Like changeip wrote : put twice
>system routerboard settings set cpu-frequency=330
, and then keep-frequency and you don't even need to reboot.
Its work fine.
 
Fabbbio
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 65
Joined: Wed May 31, 2006 2:18 pm
Location: Italy

Wed Feb 21, 2007 9:01 pm

I try and I have:

baud-rate: 115200
boot-delay: 1s
boot-device: nand-if-fail-then-ethernet
enter-setup-on: any-key
cpu-mode: regular
memory-test: no
cpu-frequency: 330MHz
safe-cpu-frequency: 330MHz
boot-protocol: bootp
enable-jumper-reset: yes

after some second I try with winbox (system->resource) and I see cpu-freq 264 MHz

so I try via command-line:

baud-rate: 115200
boot-delay: 1s
boot-device: nand-if-fail-then-ethernet
enter-setup-on: any-key
cpu-mode: regular
memory-test: no
cpu-frequency: 264MHz
safe-cpu-frequency: 330MHz
boot-protocol: bootp
enable-jumper-reset: yes

I don' understand why...

I try to do that via ssh..

routeros ver 2.9.39
and bios
current-firmware: "2.5"
upgrade-firmware: "2.5"

difference from 1.5 to 2.6 ?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 30 guests