Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
timmay2
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 64
Joined: Sat Sep 14, 2013 2:18 pm
Location: Kent, UK

RB953GS-5HnT

Tue Jul 29, 2014 2:04 pm

Is there going to be a version of the RB953GS-5HnT with 2.4Ghz wireless?

Also I'd have no need for the SFP ports so a cut down version without these might be good if this reduces the cost a bit.
 
sonny
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 208
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2005 5:14 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: RB953GS-5HnT

Tue Aug 05, 2014 11:10 pm

You can use mpcie card, there are two slots on the board.
Karl Sonnleitner
Senior Wireless-Expert
Restlesspowerbox - managed powersupply for Routerboards
 
timmay2
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 64
Joined: Sat Sep 14, 2013 2:18 pm
Location: Kent, UK

Re: RB953GS-5HnT

Mon Aug 11, 2014 7:01 pm

Hi

But the reason I'm interested in this board is because it has two mini-PCIe slots each with a SIM slot. Therefore I can use 2 LTE modems.

I want to have 2.4GHz Wi-Fi or dual band 2.4GHz and 5GHz. It is not possible to use only 5Ghz Wi-Fi as not every device will support this.

Thanks,
 
undiU
just joined
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Aug 15, 2014 10:46 pm
Location: Lithuania

Re: RB953GS-5HnT

Fri Aug 15, 2014 10:56 pm

Is it possible for 802.11n devices to work with 802.11ac router on 5Ghz without any additional cards?
 
timmay2
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 64
Joined: Sat Sep 14, 2013 2:18 pm
Location: Kent, UK

Re: RB953GS-5HnT

Mon Aug 18, 2014 12:36 pm

Is it possible for 802.11n devices to work with 802.11ac router on 5Ghz without any additional cards?
Yes an AP that is 802.11ac will fall back to 802.11n for client devices that only support 802.11n. (unless set not to, if there is the option for that).

However as this routerboard is 5Ghz only it can not fall back to support 802.11b/g or 2.4Ghz 802.11n. This is the issue I have with this board and why I need a 2.4Ghz or dual band version.
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6284
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: RB953GS-5HnT

Mon Aug 18, 2014 2:49 pm

you have 2 miniPCIe ports available, you can plug in there whatever cards you want.
 
undiU
just joined
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Aug 15, 2014 10:46 pm
Location: Lithuania

Re: RB953GS-5HnT

Mon Aug 18, 2014 3:50 pm

you have 2 miniPCIe ports available, you can plug in there whatever cards you want.
Yes, but this product is still somewhat weird. I understand it's main feature is 3x3, but as new product it would rather be 802.11ac instead to be truly universal device. In my case, I need 1 miniPCIe for LTE modem, and second for 2.4Ghz band... :/
so I either need to ditch "dual band" or 802.11ac.
These days 5Ghz device without 802.11ac doesn't make sense for me, and I think I am not alone :)
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24749
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: RB953GS-5HnT

Mon Aug 18, 2014 3:52 pm

you have 2 miniPCIe ports available, you can plug in there whatever cards you want.
Yes, but this product is still somewhat weird. I understand it's main feature is 3x3, but as new product it would rather be 802.11ac instead to be truly universal device. In my case, I need 1 miniPCIe for LTE modem, and second for 2.4Ghz band... :/
so I either need to ditch "dual band" or 802.11ac.
These days 5Ghz device without 802.11ac doesn't make sense for me, and I think I am not alone :)
I don't undestand the problem.

- It has 5GHz built in
- put 2GHz card in one miniPCIe slot
- put the modem in the other miniPCIe slot

Now you have dual band AP with a 3G modem.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
undiU
just joined
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Aug 15, 2014 10:46 pm
Location: Lithuania

Re: RB953GS-5HnT

Mon Aug 18, 2014 4:01 pm

I don't undestand the problem.
- It has 5GHz built in
- put 2GHz card in one miniPCIe slot
- put the modem in the other miniPCIe slot
Now you have dual band AP with a 3G modem.
The problem is that I need dual band 802.11ac device with miniPCIe 3G.
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24749
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: RB953GS-5HnT

Mon Aug 18, 2014 4:05 pm

you can use the USB port for 3G, then it will work as you want
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
undiU
just joined
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Aug 15, 2014 10:46 pm
Location: Lithuania

Re: RB953GS-5HnT

Mon Aug 18, 2014 8:05 pm

Yes, you can.. and I sometimes do. But I hate these flimsy setups with 3g usb sticks plus external antennas, it's just wrong. There is a market for this type of setups (when 3g/4g is the only internet option), but you are very limited in decent router options. It's eiter various cheap/slow tplinks, dlinks or decent but hacked asuses or netgears. So I recently discovered MikroTik has some potential here, but still need some effort from you guys ;) RB953 "ac" with 1xSFP (or none) to cut the costs would be perfect!

If you are interested to expand more in SOHO segment, pass this to your marketing team :)
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24749
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: RB953GS-5HnT

Tue Aug 19, 2014 10:32 am

Of course we are working on more AC products. The RB953 was announced well before any AC product was revealed. We only have a few AC products so far, and more are coming.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
timmay2
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 64
Joined: Sat Sep 14, 2013 2:18 pm
Location: Kent, UK

Re: RB953GS-5HnT

Fri Sep 12, 2014 3:49 pm

Hi Normis

Good to hear more products are coming.

Are you also able to answer my questions on another thread? - http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=78617

Regards,
Tim
 
stam
just joined
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon May 16, 2011 11:36 am

Re: RB953GS-5HnT

Wed Apr 06, 2016 10:47 pm

you can use the USB port for 3G, then it will work as you want
Can i use mpci and usb at the same time with this board? Because i am using a RB912UAG-2HPND and this is not possible for sure, you have to choose what you want to power on, usb only or mpci only.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: mkx and 53 guests