Community discussions

 
jml
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed May 15, 2013 3:22 am

CCR1036 Bad RAM - 2 units so far

Tue Oct 07, 2014 2:42 pm

I've now had two CCR1036 units diagnosed by Mikrotik with bad RAM.
Has anyone else seen this? I know both were bought from Flytec Computers.

I guess I'm going to have to put the SODIMMs in a laptop and run memtest86 whenever I get a new one?
Mikrotik support won't tell me how to run the test they use, which I find ridiculous.
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24268
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: CCR1036 Bad RAM - 2 units so far

Tue Oct 07, 2014 2:44 pm

I'm sorry that you had this issue. We don't get a lot of RMA units with defective RAM, it could be just a coincidence. Did Flytec replace them?
Mikrotik support won't tell me how to run the test they use
We simply have custom software for this, we can't give it out.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
jml
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed May 15, 2013 3:22 am

Re: CCR1036 Bad RAM - 2 units so far

Tue Oct 07, 2014 2:53 pm

Well the problem is one of these units is in production (replacing the previous unit).
So I've got to pray now that it doesn't crash and take down our 200+ customers during the day.
I've already had to disable one of our BGP sessions because that makes it crash quicker (assuming due to higher memory usage)
I'd like to be able to test for this BEFORE putting them into production and without opening a ticket with Mikrotik support (and having to wait several hours due to time zone differences).
So I guess my only choice is to crack every unit open and either replace or test the RAM myself because I can't trust any unit anymore. We are 2/2 on failures.
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24268
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: CCR1036 Bad RAM - 2 units so far

Tue Oct 07, 2014 2:54 pm

How do you know (or why do you think) the unit has RAM issues then?
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
jml
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed May 15, 2013 3:22 am

Re: CCR1036 Bad RAM - 2 units so far

Tue Oct 07, 2014 3:11 pm

Because your support team has told me both units have had RAM issues after both units started crashing and I gave them remote access.
I'm getting a 3rd unit today (different vendor). But now I need to test it for RAM issues because I don't want to install a 3rd unit that is going to crash again. I would like to do that myself, so I don't have to file a support ticket and wait until 2am or later local time for someone from Mikrotik to test it before I can install it because the bad unit needs to be replaced ASAP.
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24268
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: CCR1036 Bad RAM - 2 units so far

Tue Oct 07, 2014 3:15 pm

I don't have all the information about this specific case, I suggest contacting the same support person with these questions.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
jml
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed May 15, 2013 3:22 am

Re: CCR1036 Bad RAM - 2 units so far

Tue Oct 07, 2014 4:19 pm

For reference this is ticket 2014100166000455
 
Petzl
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 207
Joined: Sun Jun 30, 2013 12:14 pm

Re: CCR1036 Bad RAM - 2 units so far

Wed Oct 08, 2014 12:34 am

We currently use 6.12 , 6.19 and 6.20 do crash wirh in 20 minutes, then the hardware watchdog is rebooting the router.

1 internet GBP feed to a Cisco router
2 local bgp sessions

supout is sometimes created, reading this file in on the MT website does not help me find the problem.
 
jml
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed May 15, 2013 3:22 am

Re: CCR1036 Bad RAM - 2 units so far

Wed Oct 08, 2014 2:45 pm

Petzl,
Contact mikrotik support and have them test the RAM of your CCR.
They will need remote access and they will need to reboot the router a couple of times.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 19 guests