Community discussions

 
teddy
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Jan 18, 2014 7:15 pm

CRS125-24G-1S-2HnD packet loss

Tue May 05, 2015 1:14 pm

Hi!
The CRS125-24G-1S-2HnD provides access to the Internet through a nat. The CRS125-24G-1S-2HnD provides 40 eoip tunnels through gre interfaces. CPU utilization of 20-40%. Firmvare 3.22-6.27. Static internet connection, IP address assigned to the 1st interface.There is a loss of packets that are sent to an external interface of CRS125-24G-1S-2HnD and packets within the eoip tunnel. Without CRS125-24G-1S-2HnD ping on external interface works without packet loss. If I put all euip tunnels, the packet loss stopped. What could be the problem? If it is a performance issue may have to move to CCR1009-8G-1S?
 
User avatar
pukkita
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 2982
Joined: Wed Dec 04, 2013 11:09 am
Location: Spain

Re: CRS125-24G-1S-2HnD packet loss

Tue May 05, 2015 2:19 pm

The CRS is a switch capable of some light duty router tasks, I'm afraid 40 eoip tunnels may tax it too much and cause that packet loss.

What's the bandwidth? You may not need a CCR for that, I'd test loading your configuration to any another routerboard you have at hand, depending on bandwidth a RB2011 may be enough (just to rule out a RouterOS problem).
Simplicity is the Ultimate Sophistication - Da Vinci
Getting the most out of this forum
 
teddy
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Jan 18, 2014 7:15 pm

Re: CRS125-24G-1S-2HnD packet loss

Tue May 05, 2015 3:08 pm

The bandwidth is 14Mbit/s on external interface. RB2011 have a Atheros AR9344 600MHz cpu, CRS125 -Atheros AR9344 600 MHz too. Why RB2011 may be enough?
 
User avatar
pukkita
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 2982
Joined: Wed Dec 04, 2013 11:09 am
Location: Spain

Re: CRS125-24G-1S-2HnD packet loss

Tue May 05, 2015 4:46 pm

CPU is the same but different device implementation. Do you have any routerboard at hand to test? It may be a CRS flaw even if CPU seems not to be taxed to the max...
Simplicity is the Ultimate Sophistication - Da Vinci
Getting the most out of this forum
 
pateutz
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 52
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2012 5:55 pm

Re: CRS125-24G-1S-2HnD packet loss

Tue May 05, 2015 4:51 pm

Hi teddy,

from my experience with Mikrotik and if you what to keep all the tunnels up you should move to :

Mikrotik CCR 1009-8G-1S-1S+ ( 9 cores)

or

Mikrotik CCR 1016-12G ( 16 cores )


Best Regards,

Daniel
 
KBV
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 78
Joined: Mon Nov 10, 2014 7:02 pm

Re: CRS125-24G-1S-2HnD packet loss

Tue May 05, 2015 4:53 pm

Ask your ISP whether has AutoNegotiation fulfilled on the external interface. A consistent interface mode on both sides must be the same (sometimes it is not so)
 
teddy
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Jan 18, 2014 7:15 pm

Re: CRS125-24G-1S-2HnD packet loss

Wed May 06, 2015 2:13 pm

For the test, i have a few RouterBOARD 951Ui-2HnD. I'm ready to buy Mikrotik CCR 1009-8G-1S-1S +, if I believe that the problem in CPU performance, but for now I'm not so sure.
 
User avatar
pukkita
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 2982
Joined: Wed Dec 04, 2013 11:09 am
Location: Spain

Re: CRS125-24G-1S-2HnD packet loss

Wed May 06, 2015 2:35 pm

do a test then and check CPU usage...
Simplicity is the Ultimate Sophistication - Da Vinci
Getting the most out of this forum
 
wpeople
Member
Member
Posts: 352
Joined: Sat May 26, 2007 6:36 pm

Re: CRS125-24G-1S-2HnD packet loss

Wed May 06, 2015 6:31 pm

CRS had problem of packetloss in case of loaded with high number of packets - handled by CPU.
You don't have to do any strange things like EoIP or other tunneling.

http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php?t=84255
http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=93932
http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php?t=94336
 
User avatar
chechito
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1743
Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2014 3:14 am
Location: Bogota Colombia
Contact:

Re: CRS125-24G-1S-2HnD packet loss

Thu May 07, 2015 10:48 pm

the router embedded in CRS are for management purposes only

management of the switch takes 10% of the cpu with no traffic

please use the CRS as a switch not as a router
 
wpeople
Member
Member
Posts: 352
Joined: Sat May 26, 2007 6:36 pm

Re: CRS125-24G-1S-2HnD packet loss

Fri May 08, 2015 12:31 pm

chechito: CRS has same CPU and Switch chip inside as 2011 - however 2011 happily passes traffic over 100mbps, while CRS not.

I understand, that CRS is a "web smart" switch, with some ROS addon - but using switch chip you loose the possibility of measuring portspeeds, torch'ing, spanning tree, etc.
 
User avatar
chechito
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1743
Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2014 3:14 am
Location: Bogota Colombia
Contact:

Re: CRS125-24G-1S-2HnD packet loss

Fri May 08, 2015 6:56 pm

chechito: CRS has same CPU and Switch chip inside as 2011 - however 2011 happily passes traffic over 100mbps, while CRS not.

I understand, that CRS is a "web smart" switch, with some ROS addon - but using switch chip you loose the possibility of measuring portspeeds, torch'ing, spanning tree, etc.
info about portspeed its available snmp its ok too on switch ports.

the only thing you loose its connection tracking for obvious reasons, but in a switch its a layer 2 device on a switch you generally do is checking of FDB and ports status statistics and logs to do troubleshooting at layer 2,

I prefer STP when is available in the switch chip than software bridges that has very few management options
 
wpeople
Member
Member
Posts: 352
Joined: Sat May 26, 2007 6:36 pm

Re: CRS125-24G-1S-2HnD packet loss

Tue May 12, 2015 2:49 pm

sorry i was bad: i was looking for port traffic not port speeds :-)

I'd also welcome (rapid)spanningtree as well as multiple vlan spanning tree.
 
teddy
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Jan 18, 2014 7:15 pm

Re: CRS125-24G-1S-2HnD packet loss

Wed May 13, 2015 2:54 pm

Today, replaced my CRS125-24G-1S-2HnD for RB951Ui-2HnD. The situation has not changed. 40 Eoip tunnels, CPU load 10-30%. Ping on external interface - 5-10% packets loss. All tunnels in one bridge, rstp enable.
 
User avatar
pukkita
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 2982
Joined: Wed Dec 04, 2013 11:09 am
Location: Spain

Re: CRS125-24G-1S-2HnD packet loss

Wed May 13, 2015 6:47 pm

Ask your ISP whether has AutoNegotiation fulfilled on the external interface. A consistent interface mode on both sides must be the same (sometimes it is not so)
This should be your troubleshooting path... What modem are you using? in router or bridge mode? what's the ether port connected to it?

could you post an export (mask out sensitive details)?

Try changing that interface interface-queue from only-hardware-queue to ethernet-default and see if it makes a difference.
Simplicity is the Ultimate Sophistication - Da Vinci
Getting the most out of this forum
 
User avatar
chechito
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1743
Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2014 3:14 am
Location: Bogota Colombia
Contact:

Re: CRS125-24G-1S-2HnD packet loss

Thu May 14, 2015 4:21 am

Today, replaced my CRS125-24G-1S-2HnD for RB951Ui-2HnD. The situation has not changed. 40 Eoip tunnels, CPU load 10-30%. Ping on external interface - 5-10% packets loss. All tunnels in one bridge, rstp enable.

ok then the CRS was not guilty :lol:
 
jondavy
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 127
Joined: Tue May 12, 2009 11:14 pm
Location: Brasil

Re: CRS125-24G-1S-2HnD packet loss

Fri Oct 20, 2017 4:32 pm

here I am using a CRS125-24G-1S with the last stable version (6.40.4) and also tested with the 6.41rc47, without rules like a simple switch between all the ports passing in average 150MBPS and also I am having packet loss
 
Quindor
Member
Member
Posts: 347
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2012 2:57 am
Location: Noord-Brabant, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: CRS125-24G-1S-2HnD packet loss

Fri Oct 20, 2017 5:23 pm

here I am using a CRS125-24G-1S with the last stable version (6.40.4) and also tested with the 6.41rc47, without rules like a simple switch between all the ports passing in average 150MBPS and also I am having packet loss
I don't know what conclusion you've drawn from this 2 year old forum thread, don't revive old threads like this.

Have you searched the forum about your problem? A CRS125 is perfectly capable of switching multiple Gigabit when correctly configured. When routing/bridging 150Mbit is close to the max it can do, depending on the rules used. Are you certain you are ONLY using the switching (Master/Slave ports) and not running it through a bridge or routing it somehow?

There also used to be a problem with the CRS125 where the ports needed to be changed from hardware only to ethernet-default to perform correctly.
http://www.campzone.nl World's Largest Outdoor LANParty, http://intermit.tech Intermittend Technology blog, My blog about the ESP8266, IP Camera's and other tech related subjects!

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: MSN [Bot] and 28 guests