Community discussions

 
commander86
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Mar 25, 2013 8:06 pm

CRS226-24G-2S+ with FTC11

Mon Jun 29, 2015 2:45 pm

Hey Guys,

i need some Help installing an Setup with an CRS226-24G-2S+, an FTC11 and 2 SFP Modules S-85DLC05D.

The Setup is:

- CRS226 as a Switch for an Management Network
- Fiber InHouse Cableing (2 Patchpanels) - about 70 Meters Length
- FTC11 as Copper-Fiber Converter for an Server

My CRS shows Link on the SFP Port, the FTC shows an Link also (but with an Red LED). After checking the Cabeling and some tests with and without AutoNeg there seems to be no way to get any Data through this Connection.

The SFP Port Details on the CRS shows:

Link Length 50um: 550m
Link Length 62um: 270m
SFP Vendor Details
Wavelength: 850nm
RX Power: -7dBm

AutoNeg: done
Rate: 1gbps
Full Duplex: yes

I can see many TX Packets, but no RX Packets.

Does anyone have any Solution for this Problem?

Greetings from Cologne
Sven
 
User avatar
wwwcjh
just joined
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Dec 26, 2016 5:17 pm

Re: CRS226-24G-2S+ with FTC11

Mon Dec 26, 2016 5:23 pm

I have the same problem. :shock:
 
turnip
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 66
Joined: Wed Sep 11, 2013 7:01 pm

Re: CRS226-24G-2S+ with FTC11

Tue Dec 27, 2016 10:23 am

May be a silly question, but have you got the cable connected properly?
i.e.
Tx <--> Rx
Rx <--> Tx

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 10 guests