Community discussions

 
webbsolution
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Apr 28, 2015 6:14 am

Capsman - what SSID's should I see ?

Fri Jan 12, 2018 8:49 pm

When you deploy Capsman in say an RB2011 + a cap2n is the main Rb2011 wireles SSID also hidden? I kind of thought that I would see the main Wifi AP SSID and then the CAp2n via Capsman - is that incorrect?
 
diddie17
just joined
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Sep 14, 2017 8:53 pm

Re: Capsman - what SSID's should I see ?

Fri Jan 12, 2018 10:15 pm

Unless I have misunderstood the question, I think it depends entirely on how you configure them.

I use a CRS125 as the manager and have a number of HAP ac's as access points. I deploy under the CAPsMAN configurations tab 3 SSID's for each radio (2GHz & 5GHz) one master that's hidden using the hide SSID checkbox and then 2 slave or virtual points with different VLANS for secure and for guest access.

I can hide or unhide any of them though and they can have the same SSID across multiple radios.

I could never get anything other than local forwarding working though. Below is my CAPsMAN config which might help explain better how my configuration works.

Code: Select all

/caps-man security
add authentication-types=wpa2-psk encryption=aes-ccm,tkip name=Internal\
passphrase=XXXX
add authentication-types=wpa2-psk encryption=aes-ccm,tkip name=Guest \
passphrase=XXXX

/caps-man configuration
add channel=2GHz country="united kingdom" datapath=Local-forward-vlan-100 \
mode=ap name=Internal2 security=Internal ssid=Internal
add channel=5GHz country="united kingdom" datapath=Local-forward-vlan-100 \
mode=ap name=Internal5 security=Internal ssid=Internal
add channel=2GHz country="united kingdom" datapath=Local-forward-vlan-300 \
mode=ap name=Guest2 security=Guest ssid=Guest
add channel=5GHz country="united kingdom" datapath=Local-forward-vlan-300 \
mode=ap name=Guest5 security=Guest ssid=Guest
add channel=2GHz country="united kingdom" datapath=Local-forward-vlan-100 \
hide-ssid=yes mode=ap name=Master-2GHz security=Internal ssid=Master2
add channel=5GHz country="united kingdom" datapath=Local-forward-vlan-100 \
hide-ssid=yes mode=ap name=Master-5GHz security=Internal ssid=Master5

/caps-man provisioning
add action=create-dynamic-enabled comment="Office - 2Ghz" \
master-configuration=Master-2GHz name-format=prefix name-prefix=\
"Office - 2GHz" radio-mac=XX:XX:XX:XX:XX:XX slave-configurations=\
Internal2,Guest2
add action=create-dynamic-enabled comment="Office - 5Ghz" \
master-configuration=Master-5GHz name-format=prefix name-prefix=\
"Office - 5GHz" radio-mac=XX:XX:XX:XX:XX:XX slave-configurations=\
Internal5,Guest5
 
webbsolution
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Apr 28, 2015 6:14 am

Re: Capsman - what SSID's should I see ?

Fri Jan 12, 2018 10:22 pm

thanks for the fast reply! - OK so it looks like I did something wrong in my setup and ill restore and try a different tutorial. All I really want is two AP's one upstairs (a cap2n) and one downstairs - the RB2011 - if you have a reference tutorial I would be interested in checking it out.
 
diddie17
just joined
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Sep 14, 2017 8:53 pm

Re: Capsman - what SSID's should I see ?

Fri Jan 12, 2018 11:48 pm

Thinking about it your solution is a little different as the CRS125 I'm using as the CAPsMAN controller doesn't have it's own wireless.

It does seem from what I can see that the RB2011 can manage it's own wireless interfaces with CAPsMAN though.

Have a look at this where they configure the RB2011 with other ROS devices and I believe they configure the RB2011 to manage it's own wireless interface. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Q9h00PYEzQM

Hope it helps :-)

I don't have an RB2011 to test, but if you really get stuck I might be able to have a go at replicating the config on a hAP.
 
webbsolution
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Apr 28, 2015 6:14 am

Re: Capsman - what SSID's should I see ?

Sat Jan 13, 2018 2:18 am

I spent the better part of the day working on this while my isp was flapping my connection which meant a lot of trips uo and down the stairs as my cable model is in the wiring closet :)

. I changed my tutorial to this one as it seemed to cover the basics -
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OGFKfyzHnsM

I could get the RB2011 Wilan interface to be detected as a cap by the local Capsman manager but i could not get that cap to pick up an ip from any of my DHCP services. On my phone I could see where the Join was failing "obtaining an IP address". That wasn't the end of the world anyways, as what I really wanted was the 2011 to act as its normal Wifi SIDD and the Cap2n to be controlled by Capsman. That ended up working out quite well (so far). Speeds and feeds are excellent and so far nothing has flapped on/off. I am getting 50 mb down and 8 up which is way more than any wireless products will need on my network.
 
diddie17
just joined
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Sep 14, 2017 8:53 pm

Re: Capsman - what SSID's should I see ?

Sat Jan 13, 2018 4:25 am

Glad to hear you have a solution working that you are happy with.

I've not had the stairs to contend with, but I've spent the evening working out how to get VLAN's working properly with the slave wireless stations to get guest and internal access working on ROS 6.41. The bridge and the hw offloading seems to have changed slightly the way the switch chips need to be configured.

All working in the end, so a happy household :-)
 
webbsolution
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Apr 28, 2015 6:14 am

Re: Capsman - what SSID's should I see ?

Mon Jan 15, 2018 4:11 am

looks like my only issue with this after a few days of testing is that the remote cap2n loses connection to Capsman after it reboots. I have to go into Wirelss/Cap/ disable (apply) and then enable to get it back online.
 
gotsprings
Member
Member
Posts: 400
Joined: Mon May 14, 2012 9:30 pm

Re: Capsman - what SSID's should I see ?

Tue Jan 23, 2018 6:57 pm

i have posted about my wAPs defaulting from for no good reason. No one else confirmed this.
 
webbsolution
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Apr 28, 2015 6:14 am

Re: Capsman - what SSID's should I see ?

Tue Jan 23, 2018 8:30 pm

do you have to use the same fix as I did to resolve it ?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: drbunsen and 15 guests