Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
nkalfov
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Feb 26, 2020 12:18 am

CAPsMAN 5ghz - no supported channel

Sun Mar 14, 2021 2:42 pm

I have a RB4011igs with two RBcAPGi-5acD2nD. I am trying to create a CAPsMAN wireless to have the same network over the apartment. On the first CAP device I am having both 2 ghz and 5 ghz network. However, on the second CAP device I am having only 2ghz network. The 5 ghz channel has the error -- no supported channel. What am I missing? There are a lot of other wireless networks around me, could it be from them or I have misconfigured something?
/caps-man channel
add band=5ghz-a/n/ac control-channel-width=20mhz extension-channel=XXXX name=5ghz
add band=2ghz-g/n control-channel-width=20mhz extension-channel=XX name=2gz
/caps-man configuration
add channel=2gz country=bulgaria datapath.bridge=bridge distance=indoors installation=indoors 
    2g_config security.authentication-types=wpa-psk,wpa2-psk ssid=******
add channel=5ghz country=bulgaria datapath.bridge=bridge distance=indoors installation=indoors 
    max-sta-count=50 name=5g_config security.authentication-types=wpa-psk,wpa2-psk ssid=******5
/caps-man interface
add configuration=2g_config disabled=no l2mtu=1600 mac-address=**:**:**:**:**:61 master-interface=none 
    name=cap1 radio-mac=**:**:**:**:**:61 radio-name=**********61
add configuration=5g_config disabled=no l2mtu=1600 mac-address=**:**:**:**:**:62 master-i
    none name=cap2 radio-mac=**:**:**:**:**:62 radio-name=**********62
/caps-man manager
set enabled=yes
/caps-man manager interface
set [ find default=yes ] forbid=yes
add disabled=no interface=bridge
/caps-man provisioning
add action=create-dynamic-enabled hw-supported-modes=ac master-configuration=5g_config name-format=identity
add action=create-dynamic-enabled hw-supported-modes=gn master-configuration=2g_config name-format=identity
It seems the export doesn't contain the second CAP device. You can find the screenshot as an attached file.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
mkx
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 5855
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 10:23 pm

Re: CAPsMAN 5ghz - no supported channel

Sun Mar 14, 2021 2:58 pm

Change installation=indoors to installation=any. This setting affects frequency availability and Mikrotik uses this in a very unusual way. And with more than single cAP device, you realy shouldn't be setting mac-address or radio-mac or radio-name in common configuration. Either leave it unset and let CAPsMAN provision it automagically or create provisioning rules which will explicitly set different values to each of cAP devices.
BR,
Metod
 
nkalfov
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Feb 26, 2020 12:18 am

Re: CAPsMAN 5ghz - no supported channel

Sun Mar 14, 2021 3:09 pm

I set installation to any, but I haven't set any radio-mac and can't turn it off from provisioning. What do you mean?
/caps-man interface
add configuration=2g_config disabled=no l2mtu=1600 mac-address=**:**:**:**:**:61 master-interface=none name=\
    cap1 radio-mac=**:**:**:**:**:61 radio-name=**********61
add configuration=5g_config disabled=no l2mtu=1600 mac-address=**:**:**:**:**:62 master-interface=none name=\
    cap2 radio-mac=**:**:**:**:**:62 radio-name=**********62
 
/caps-man provisioning
add action=create-dynamic-enabled hw-supported-modes=ac master-configuration=5g_config name-format=identity
add action=create-dynamic-enabled hw-supported-modes=gn master-configuration=2g_config name-format=identity
 
/caps-man configuration
add channel=2ghz country=bulgaria datapath.bridge=bridge installation=any name=2g_config \
    security.authentication-types=wpa-psk,wpa2-psk security.passphrase=******** ssid=******
add channel=5ghz country=bulgaria datapath.bridge=bridge installation=any max-sta-count=50
    name=5g_config security.authentication-types=wpa-psk,wpa2-psk security.passphrase=******** ssid="******5g"

/caps-man channel
add band=5ghz-a/n/ac control-channel-width=20mhz extension-channel=XXXX name=5ghz
add band=2ghz-g/n control-channel-width=20mhz extension-channel=XX name=2ghz
 
User avatar
anav
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 6928
Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2018 11:28 pm
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada
Contact:

Re: CAPsMAN 5ghz - no supported channel  [SOLVED]

Sun Mar 14, 2021 8:15 pm

Personally until you get can setup and modify configs on routers and capacs without capsman, i wouldnt touch it for the added complexity however some people like self-inflicted frustration. ;-)

Review these first this for wifi background knowledge BEFORE APPLYING the above.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JRbAqie1_AM
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nCB4hL0f1VQ

To apply capsman use this one.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NFmGAnb3mrQ
I'd rather manage rats than software. Follow my advice at your own risk! (Sob & mkx forced me to write that!)
MTUNA Certified, by the Ascerbic Llama!
 
nkalfov
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Feb 26, 2020 12:18 am

Re: CAPsMAN 5ghz - no supported channel

Sun Mar 14, 2021 8:40 pm

When they are not in CAP it is OK, both have 2ghz and 5ghz networks. But I want to set them in CAPsMAN for convenience.
 
User avatar
anav
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 6928
Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2018 11:28 pm
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada
Contact:

Re: CAPsMAN 5ghz - no supported channel

Sun Mar 14, 2021 8:41 pm

Have a look at the videos and see if that gets you closer to success.
I'd rather manage rats than software. Follow my advice at your own risk! (Sob & mkx forced me to write that!)
MTUNA Certified, by the Ascerbic Llama!
 
mkx
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 5855
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 10:23 pm

Re: CAPsMAN 5ghz - no supported channel

Sun Mar 14, 2021 11:23 pm

/caps-man interface
add configuration=2g_config disabled=no l2mtu=1600 mac-address=**:**:**:**:**:61 master-interface=none name=\
cap1 radio-mac=**:**:**:**:**:61 radio-name=**********61
add configuration=5g_config disabled=no l2mtu=1600 mac-address=**:**:**:**:**:62 master-interface=none name=\
cap2 radio-mac=**:**:**:**:**:62 radio-name=**********62
...
/caps-man channel
add band=5ghz-a/n/ac control-channel-width=20mhz extension-channel=XXXX name=5ghz
add band=2ghz-g/n control-channel-width=20mhz extension-channel=XX name=2ghz

I don't think bolded parts in /caps-man interface are necessary. Even more, IMO this part is un-necessarily complicated, normally it should contain only simple add interface=<interface> where <interface> is interface which connects to cAPs (can be bridge or similar).

In the second part (/caps-man channel) you better change extension channel to some non-automatic value (e.g. Ce(ee), XX(XX) can cause various problems).
BR,
Metod
 
nkalfov
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Feb 26, 2020 12:18 am

Re: CAPsMAN 5ghz - no supported channel

Wed Mar 17, 2021 12:02 am

I haven't touched a thing, it fixed itself. However, I am having issues with the 5Ghz and some devices. I will watch the videos.
 
nkalfov
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Feb 26, 2020 12:18 am

Re: CAPsMAN 5ghz - no supported channel

Wed Mar 17, 2021 10:07 am

I watched a video and a half, I am still having some issues, but at least I have both 2.4ghz and 5ghz running. My configuraion now is:
/caps-man interface
add configuration="random 2ghz" disabled=no l2mtu=1600 mac-address=\
    **:**:**:**:**:61 master-interface=none name=\
    "2.4Ghz--MikroTik cAP Bedrooms" radio-mac=**:**:**:**:**:61 radio-name=
    **********61
add configuration="random 2ghz" disabled=no l2mtu=1600 mac-address=\
    **:**:**:**:**:2C master-interface=none name="2.4Ghz--MikroTik cAP Kitc
    radio-mac=**:**:**:**:**:** radio-name=************
add configuration="random 5ghz" disabled=no l2mtu=1600 mac-address=\
    **:**:**:**:**:62 master-interface=none name="5Ghz--MikroTik cAP Bedroo
    radio-mac=**:**:**:**:**:62 radio-name=**********62
add configuration="random 5ghz" disabled=no l2mtu=1600 mac-address=\
    **:**:**:**:**:2D master-interface=none name="5Ghz--MikroTik cAP Kitche
    radio-mac=**:**:**:**:**:2D radio-name=**********2D

/caps-man provisioning
add action=create-enabled comment="5Ghz 802.11ac capable radios" \
    hw-supported-modes=ac master-configuration="random 5ghz" name-format=\
    prefix-identity name-prefix=5Ghz-
add action=create-enabled comment="2.4Ghz 802.11g capable radios" \
    hw-supported-modes=g master-configuration="random 2ghz" name-format=\
    prefix-identity name-prefix=2.4Ghz-
    
/caps-man configuration
add country=bulgaria datapath=RANDOM mode=ap name="random 2ghz" rates=gn_only 
    security=RANDOM ssid="random 2ghz"
add country=bulgaria datapath=RANDOM mode=ap name="random 5ghz" security=RANDO
    ssid="random 5ghz"

/caps-man channel
add band=2ghz-g/n control-channel-width=20mhz extension-channel=disabled frequency=\
    2412,2437,2462 name=Ch1 tx-power=15
add band=5ghz-a/n/ac control-channel-width=20mhz extension-channel=disabled \
    frequency=5180,5200,5220,5240 name=Ch36_20M tx-power=20
    
/caps-man datapath
add bridge=bridge local-forwarding=no name=RANDOM

/caps-man security
add authentication-types=wpa2-psk disable-pmkid=yes encryption=aes-ccm \
    group-encryption=aes-ccm group-key-update=1h name=RANDOM passphrase=***********

/caps-man rates
add basic=6Mbps name=gn_only supported=\
    6Mbps,9Mbps,12Mbps,18Mbps,24Mbps,36Mbps,48Mbps,54Mbps
Now I can see both neworks everywhere in the apartment. I don't know if this is the best configuration and I still don't have access list rules; I have to play with it. I had an issue with the kitchen AP, as it dropped its IP several times (could be a lose cable). I replugged the cable and reserved the IP for the AP from the main router (RB4011iGS+). I will dig more, but does anyone have suggestion about the configuration? Are there some misconfigurations I've done? I have 5ghz networks around me and 20+ 2.4ghz networks around me, when I use the AP scanners.
 
erlinden
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 795
Joined: Wed Jun 12, 2013 1:59 pm

Re: CAPsMAN 5ghz - no supported channel

Wed Mar 17, 2021 10:40 am

On 5GHz I use 40MHz at least (Ce or Ceee) and am using DFS channels as they are less crowded than the 5180-5240 channels. But it has its disadvantages (as well as advantages).
Depending on whether you need 6Mbps, you can set basic rates to 12Mbps & 24Mbps and supported 12Mbps and up.
Didn't you set country code?
First the problem, then the solution
 
nkalfov
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Feb 26, 2020 12:18 am

Re: CAPsMAN 5ghz - no supported channel

Wed Mar 17, 2021 11:55 am

On 5GHz I use 40MHz at least (Ce or Ceee) and am using DFS channels as they are less crowded than the 5180-5240 channels. But it has its disadvantages (as well as advantages).
I am not sure if my devices support 40MHz, I will try later, when my wife stops using the wireless :D
Depending on whether you need 6Mbps, you can set basic rates to 12Mbps & 24Mbps and supported 12Mbps and up.
I will try later. To be honest, I don't know what does that mean. Of course, I would like the wireless to be as fast as possible. For example, 2Ghz with the current setting seems too slow for HBO GO streaming on the TVs and I switched to 5Ghz. I would need some time to get familiar with what the heck wireless is. I was a default-settings user until now and I used mostly my ISP routers for wi-fi, which don't work that great. I had some short courses about ethernet back at the university 10 years ago, then mostly IP/TCP and I clearly lack knowledge about RF and wireless. At least, I can get a 2-3 ms latency when running speedtest with this setting and the same or greater speed then my ISP's wireless router (latency was 7-12 ms), which is kind of an improvement :)
Didn't you set country code?

I think so. Isn't it:

/caps-man configuration
add country=bulgaria datapath=RANDOM mode=ap name="random 2ghz" rates=gn_only 
    security=RANDOM ssid="random 2ghz"
add country=bulgaria datapath=RANDOM mode=ap name="random 5ghz" security=RANDO
    ssid="random 5ghz"
Last edited by nkalfov on Wed Mar 17, 2021 12:03 pm, edited 1 time in total.
 
erlinden
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 795
Joined: Wed Jun 12, 2013 1:59 pm

Re: CAPsMAN 5ghz - no supported channel

Wed Mar 17, 2021 12:03 pm

You don't have to switch to DFS channels...it depends on the use of the band (use the CAPsMAN > Registration Table > CAPs Scanner to find least used channel).
Indeed missed the country settings.
First the problem, then the solution
 
nkalfov
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Feb 26, 2020 12:18 am

Re: CAPsMAN 5ghz - no supported channel

Wed Mar 17, 2021 12:22 pm

Can I scan with the terminal in /caps-man or it is only available in the AP's /interface wireless? I can't find it in google.

Also, it seems for 2.4GHz 2462 is least used. Are frequencies ordered by priority, or the AP decided by scan which to use? I currently have:
0 name="Ch1_6_11" frequency=2412,2437,2462 
   control-channel-width=20mhz band=2ghz-g/n 
   extension-channel=disabled tx-power=15 

 1 name="Ch36_40_44_48" frequency=5180,5200,5220,5240 
   control-channel-width=20mhz band=5ghz-a/n/ac 
   extension-channel=disabled tx-power=20
 
nkalfov
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Feb 26, 2020 12:18 am

Re: CAPsMAN 5ghz - no supported channel

Sat Apr 17, 2021 1:10 am

Everything is good, except occasionally, one of the CAP devices looses the network. It stays inactive for a while and then it recovers. I have a really strong signal from the apartment above me. Could this be the issue? Its SSID is Mariana. My second CAP is with SSID random.
routers.png
I tried turning out 2.4 ghz on the router with issues and it is OK now. But can I fix it?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
nkalfov
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Feb 26, 2020 12:18 am

Re: CAPsMAN 5ghz - no supported channel

Sat Apr 17, 2021 8:36 pm

I forced the cap with issues on channel 1. It seems OK for now. I also had a nearby channel 48, so I removed it from the list of channels for 5ghz, now I am only on channels 36,40 and 44. It does seem OK for now. For some reason (not sure if it is this), it seems the throughput of the wireless got better. I was getting 60-80 mbps, now I can do above 100 mbps.
 
mducharme
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 1286
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2016 6:45 pm

Re: CAPsMAN 5ghz - no supported channel

Sat Apr 17, 2021 8:48 pm

I forced the cap with issues on channel 1. It seems OK for now. I also had a nearby channel 48, so I removed it from the list of channels for 5ghz, now I am only on channels 36,40 and 44. It does seem OK for now. For some reason (not sure if it is this), it seems the throughput of the wireless got better. I was getting 60-80 mbps, now I can do above 100 mbps.
Make sure you have updated the RouterBOOT firmware on the cAP ac. They added support for more 5GHz channels for the cAP ac in 6.47.2:
*) wireless - added support for U-NII-2 for cAP ac; 
If you have not upgraded the RouterBOOT firmware to at least that version, it may not actually support those channels, so it might try using them but fail. I was getting the same error before from this issue and upgraded to fix it.
 
nkalfov
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Feb 26, 2020 12:18 am

Re: CAPsMAN 5ghz - no supported channel

Sat Apr 17, 2021 9:49 pm

I did update it yesterday. I did had the same issues in the morning. However, after removing some of the channels in the configured it looks better for now. I am trying to fix it by guessing :D
Last edited by nkalfov on Sat Apr 17, 2021 10:23 pm, edited 1 time in total.
 
mducharme
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 1286
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2016 6:45 pm

Re: CAPsMAN 5ghz - no supported channel

Sat Apr 17, 2021 9:58 pm

I did update it yesterday.
OK. Just to clarify in case you were not aware - the RouterBOOT upgrade is separate from the RouterOS upgrade. Upgrading RouterOS itself will not also upgrade the RouterBOOT firmware unless auto upgrade is enabled for RouterBOOT.
 
nkalfov
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Feb 26, 2020 12:18 am

Re: CAPsMAN 5ghz - no supported channel

Sat Apr 17, 2021 10:24 pm

I don't understand fully what you mean. I did update the packages and then I updated the firmware of both CAPs and RB4011. Should I do something more?
 
mducharme
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 1286
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2016 6:45 pm

Re: CAPsMAN 5ghz - no supported channel

Sat Apr 17, 2021 10:26 pm

I don't understand fully what you mean. I did update the packages and then I updated the firmware of both CAPs and RB4011. Should I do something more?
Go into System->RouterBOARD and make sure that current firmware version is the same as the upgrade firmware version. If they are different, hit the upgrade button and reboot. It sounds like you probably already know this and have done it, but I wanted to clarify since many MikroTik users are unaware of that. In the past when I have asked people to make sure they upgrade the firmware, many think RouterOS itself is the firmware, so I didn't want to make any assumptions about your level of knowledge.
 
nkalfov
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Feb 26, 2020 12:18 am

Re: CAPsMAN 5ghz - no supported channel

Sat Apr 17, 2021 10:51 pm

Yes, I did it already. It is currently 6.48.2. It was thinking that the router in the apartment above is making an interference with my router, but it supports only 2.4 ghz. For now (after removing some of the channels) it seems OK. Would you suggest using only 1 channel, or allowing the router to chose between 2 or 3 channels?

My setting is:
/caps-man channel
add band=2ghz-g/n control-channel-width=20mhz extension-channel=disabled frequency=2412,2437,2462 name=Ch1_6_11 tx-power=15
add band=5ghz-a/n/ac control-channel-width=20mhz extension-channel=disabled frequency=5180,5200,5220,5240 name=Ch36_40_44_48 tx-power=20
add band=2ghz-g/n control-channel-width=20mhz extension-channel=disabled frequency=2412 name=Ch1 tx-power=15
add band=5ghz-a/n/ac control-channel-width=20mhz extension-channel=disabled frequency=5180,5200,5220 name=Ch36_40_44 tx-power=20
/caps-man rates
add basic=6Mbps name=gn_only supported=6Mbps,9Mbps,12Mbps,18Mbps,24Mbps,36Mbps,48Mbps,54Mbps
/caps-man security
add authentication-types=wpa2-psk disable-pmkid=yes encryption=aes-ccm group-encryption=aes-ccm group-key-update=1h name=RANDOM passphrase=********************
/caps-man configuration
add channel=Ch1_6_11 country=bulgaria datapath=RANDOM mode=ap name="random 2ghz" rates=gn_only security=RANDOM ssid="random 2ghz"
add channel=Ch36_40_44_48 country=bulgaria datapath=RANDOM mode=ap name="random 5ghz" security=RANDOM ssid="random 5ghz"
add channel=Ch1 country=bulgaria datapath=RANDOM mode=ap name="random 2ghz ch1" rates=gn_only security=RANDOM ssid="random 2ghz"
add channel=Ch36_40_44 country=bulgaria datapath=RANDOM name="random 5ghz ch36_40_44" security=RANDOM ssid="random 5ghz"
/caps-man datapath
add bridge=bridge local-forwarding=no name=RANDOM
/caps-man interface
add configuration="random 2ghz" disabled=no l2mtu=1600 mac-address=**********61 master-interface=none name="2.4Ghz--MikroTik cAP Bedrooms" radio-mac=**********61 radio-name=\
    **********61
add configuration="random 2ghz ch1" disabled=no l2mtu=1600 mac-address=**********2C master-interface=none name="2.4Ghz--MikroTik cAP Kitchen" radio-mac=**********2C radio-name=\
    **********2C
add configuration="random 5ghz ch36_40_44" disabled=no l2mtu=1600 mac-address=**********62 master-interface=none name="5Ghz--MikroTik cAP Bedrooms" radio-mac=**********62 \
    radio-name=**********62
add configuration="random 5ghz ch36_40_44" disabled=no l2mtu=1600 mac-address=**********:2D master-interface=none name="5Ghz--MikroTik cAP Kitchen" radio-mac=**********:2D radio-name=\
    **********2D
/caps-man manager
set enabled=yes
/caps-man manager interface
set [ find default=yes ] forbid=yes
add disabled=no interface=bridge
/caps-man provisioning
add action=create-enabled comment="5Ghz 802.11ac capable radios" hw-supported-modes=ac master-configuration="random 5ghz" name-format=prefix-identity name-prefix=5Ghz-
add action=create-enabled comment="2.4Ghz 802.11g capable radios" hw-supported-modes=g master-configuration="random 2ghz" name-format=prefix-identity name-prefix=2.4Ghz-
 
mducharme
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 1286
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2016 6:45 pm

Re: CAPsMAN 5ghz - no supported channel

Sat Apr 17, 2021 11:10 pm

Yes, I did it already. It is currently 6.48.2. It was thinking that the router in the apartment above is making an interference with my router, but it supports only 2.4 ghz. For now (after removing some of the channels) it seems OK. Would you suggest using only 1 channel, or allowing the router to chose between 2 or 3 channels?
For home you can allow the router to choose, but keep in mind that MikroTik's auto frequency selection algorithm is very simple and will sometimes not choose the best frequency on auto. The reason is it counts the number of APs it finds on that frequency and chooses the channel with the fewest APs. The issue is that it can happen where you have one frequency that has 2 or 3 APs on it that are all so far away they are barely detectable, and another frequency that has just one AP on it that is very close and strong, and in that case it will select the frequency that has the most interference (the one with just one AP) instead of the least.

I'm also not sure why you are setting Tx Power - when you just have one AP there should be no need for this.
 
mducharme
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 1286
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2016 6:45 pm

Re: CAPsMAN 5ghz - no supported channel

Sat Apr 17, 2021 11:16 pm

Yes, I did it already. It is currently 6.48.2. It was thinking that the router in the apartment above is making an interference with my router, but it supports only 2.4 ghz. For now (after removing some of the channels) it seems OK. Would you suggest using only 1 channel, or allowing the router to chose between 2 or 3 channels?
Also you can potentially get higher performance if you enable local-forwarding in the capsman datapath. When you do that, the setting bridge=bridge also becomes unnecessary and can be removed.
 
nkalfov
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Feb 26, 2020 12:18 am

Re: CAPsMAN 5ghz - no supported channel

Sun Apr 18, 2021 1:44 am

For home you can allow the router to choose, but keep in mind that MikroTik's auto frequency selection algorithm is very simple and will sometimes not choose the best frequency on auto. The reason is it counts the number of APs it finds on that frequency and chooses the channel with the fewest APs. The issue is that it can happen where you have one frequency that has 2 or 3 APs on it that are all so far away they are barely detectable, and another frequency that has just one AP on it that is very close and strong, and in that case it will select the frequency that has the most interference (the one with just one AP) instead of the least.
Yes, they were on the same channel. I forced the AP in the kitchen to use channel 1.


I'm also not sure why you are setting Tx Power - when you just have one AP there should be no need for this.
I have two AP. One in the kitchen and one in the second bedroom. Its the best way to cover the whole apartment. The one in the second bedroom is doing just fine. I took the Tx Power values from one of the videos in the beginning of this topic. I started carrying less about 2.4 GHz network, but what bothered me was that the 5 GHz network in the kitchen was rubbish.


Also you can potentially get higher performance if you enable local-forwarding in the capsman datapath. When you do that, the setting bridge=bridge also becomes unnecessary and can be removed.
I will try that, but I need wait for family members to go to bed
 
nkalfov
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Feb 26, 2020 12:18 am

Re: CAPsMAN 5ghz - no supported channel

Sun Apr 18, 2021 3:29 pm

Also you can potentially get higher performance if you enable local-forwarding in the capsman datapath. When you do that, the setting bridge=bridge also becomes unnecessary and can be removed.
I set that this morning. To be honest, I see no difference, but I'll leave it this way.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 32 guests