Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
jerryroy1
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 147
Joined: Sat Mar 17, 2007 4:55 am
Location: LA and OC USA
Contact:

Adding additional SSID to capsman?

Tue Jun 15, 2021 11:20 pm

Hello,

I thought I had it figured out but none of my AP's are broadcasting a new SSID I created on Capsman router. Any Ideas on what I may be missing? New SSID is FAFC-Guests
/caps-man channel
add band=2ghz-b/g/n control-channel-width=20mhz extension-channel=disabled frequency=2412,2437,2462 name=2G4
add band=5ghz-a/n/ac control-channel-width=20mhz extension-channel=Ce frequency=5180,5200,5220,5240,5260,5280,5300,5320 name=5G
/caps-man security
add authentication-types=wpa2-psk encryption=aes-ccm name=SFSCS passphrase=****
add authentication-types=wpa2-psk encryption=aes-ccm name=FAFC passphrase="****"
add authentication-types=wpa2-psk encryption=aes-ccm name="FAFC Guests" passphrase="****"
/caps-man configuration
add channel=2G4 country="united states" datapath=SFSCS distance=indoors installation=indoor mode=ap name=SFSCS-2G security=SFSCS ssid=SFSCS
add channel=5G country="united states" datapath=SFSCS distance=indoors installation=indoor mode=ap name=SFSCS-5G security=SFSCS ssid=SFSCS
add country="united states" datapath=FAFC distance=indoors installation=indoor mode=ap name=FAFC-2G security=FAFC ssid=FAFC
add country="united states" datapath=FAFC distance=indoors installation=indoor mode=ap name=FAFC-5G security=FAFC ssid=FAFC
add country="united states" datapath=FAFC distance=indoors installation=indoor mode=ap name=FAFC-Guests-2G security="FAFC Guests" ssid="FAFC Guests"
add country="united states" datapath=FAFC distance=indoors installation=indoor mode=ap name=FAFC-Guests-5G security="FAFC Guests" ssid="FAFC Guests"
/caps-man datapath
add bridge=bridge local-forwarding=yes name=SFSCS vlan-id=10 vlan-mode=use-tag
add bridge=bridge local-forwarding=yes name=FAFC vlan-id=20 vlan-mode=use-tag
/caps-man interface
add configuration=SFSCS-2G disabled=no l2mtu=1600 mac-address=E4:8D:8C:72:DB:2A master-interface=none name=cap1 radio-mac=E4:8D:8C:72:DB:2A radio-name=\
    E48D8C72DB2A
add configuration=FAFC-2G disabled=no l2mtu=1600 mac-address=E6:8D:8C:72:DB:2A master-interface=cap1 name=cap2 radio-mac=00:00:00:00:00:00 radio-name=\
    E68D8C72DB2A
add configuration=SFSCS-5G disabled=no l2mtu=1600 mac-address=E4:8D:8C:72:DB:29 master-interface=none name=cap3 radio-mac=E4:8D:8C:72:DB:29 radio-name=\
    E48D8C72DB29
add configuration=FAFC-5G disabled=no l2mtu=1600 mac-address=E6:8D:8C:72:DB:29 master-interface=cap3 name=cap4 radio-mac=00:00:00:00:00:00 radio-name=\
    E68D8C72DB29
<snip - a boatload of cap# interfaces are here - snip>
/caps-man manager
set enabled=yes
/caps-man provisioning
add action=create-enabled hw-supported-modes=b,g,gn master-configuration=SFSCS-2G slave-configurations=FAFC-2G,FAFC-Guests-2G
add action=create-enabled hw-supported-modes=a,an,ac master-configuration=SFSCS-5G slave-configurations=FAFC-5G,FAFC-Guests-5G
 
jerryroy1
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 147
Joined: Sat Mar 17, 2007 4:55 am
Location: LA and OC USA
Contact:

Re: Adding additional SSID to capsman? (SOLVED)

Wed Jun 23, 2021 10:07 pm

Solved

We literally had to find the cap interfaces that were assigned to each remote cap by pressing Provision on the capsman and watching the logs. Then we delete those cap interfaces and then press provision again and voila, the ssid shows up. Kind of Lame and maybe a Bug?
 
gotsprings
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1176
Joined: Mon May 14, 2012 9:30 pm

Re: Adding additional SSID to capsman?

Sat Jun 26, 2021 11:01 pm

If you have caps-man profile set as "create enable"... That's just how it works
"It ain't what you don't know that gets you into trouble. It's what you know for sure that just ain't so."
Mark Twain
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24942
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Adding additional SSID to capsman?

Tue Jun 29, 2021 8:31 am

In Capsman provisioning settings, use "create dynamic enabled", then you will not have to manually remove the cap interfaces for each change. Since they will be "dynamic".
No answer to your question? How to write posts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: normis, stevan4 and 46 guests