Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
bnd360
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Sep 01, 2015 8:15 am

First time using Mikrotik product. Advises and help needed.

Tue Sep 01, 2015 6:01 pm

Hello everyone.

I've been reading the forum and looking for some situation like mine and I've found some, but as I'm not obtaining the results I expected I've decided to open a new message, so if you can help me I would be very grateful.

First of all let me introduce my situation and equipment.

My ISP provide me a 300/30Mbps Internet connection, and the goal is to obtain the bests results possible in a 200 - 250 meter with direct view between antennas.

The equipment is, 2x Mikrotik RBSXTG-5HPacD-SA, so they are a SXT ac antennas which (theoretically) have a 866Mbps transfer rate.

The setup I followed for the link are here: http://www.wispforum.net/entry.php?6-Ho ... &goto=prev and http://www.wispforum.net/entry.php?6-Ho ... de-Part-II

Having concerned that I have a short distance between points, I don't know if my results are the best possible and I will be happy if you help me to interpret the results and to setup the equipment, because now I'm lost in a sea of configuration options.

Now let me to show you some information about my config, tests, and status of the antennas.

AP Side configuration:
[admin@MikroTik] > interface wireless print advanced 
Flags: X - disabled, R - running 
 0  R name="wlan1" mtu=1500 mac-address=XX:XX:XX:XX:XX arp=enabled 
      disable-running-check=no interface-type=Atheros AR9888 
      radio-name="XXXXXXXXXX" mode=bridge ssid="MikroTik" area="" 
      frequency-mode=manual-txpower country=spain antenna-gain=0 frequency=
      band=5ghz-onlyac channel-width=20/40/80mhz-eeeC scan-list=default 
      wireless-protocol=802.11 rate-set=default 
      supported-rates-a/g=6Mbps,9Mbps,12Mbps,18Mbps,24Mbps,36Mbps,48Mbps,54
      basic-rates-a/g=6Mbps max-station-count=2007 distance=dynamic 
      tx-power-mode=default dfs-mode=none vlan-mode=no-tag vlan-id=1 
      wds-mode=dynamic wds-default-bridge=bridge1 wds-default-cost=100 
      wds-cost-range=50-150 wds-ignore-ssid=no update-stats-interval=disabl
      bridge-mode=enabled default-authentication=yes default-forwarding=yes
      default-ap-tx-limit=0 default-client-tx-limit=0 
      proprietary-extensions=post-2.9.25 wmm-support=enabled hide-ssid=yes 
      security-profile=default disconnect-timeout=3s on-fail-retry-time=100
      preamble-mode=both compression=no allow-sharedkey=no 
      station-bridge-clone-mac=00:00:00:00:00:00 ampdu-priorities=0 
      guard-interval=any 
      ht-supported-mcs=mcs-0,mcs-1,mcs-2,mcs-3,mcs-4,mcs-5,mcs-6,mcs-7,mcs-
                 9,mcs-10,mcs-11,mcs-12,mcs-13,mcs-14,mcs-15,mcs-16,mcs-17,
                 18,mcs-19,mcs-20,mcs-21,mcs-22,mcs-23 
      ht-basic-mcs=mcs-0,mcs-1,mcs-2,mcs-3,mcs-4,mcs-5,mcs-6,mcs-7 
https://www.dropbox.com/s/qg822quvv8hkgp2/ap_1.PNG?dl=0
https://www.dropbox.com/s/fbs24gugvqv7gt0/ap_2.PNG?dl=0

(I am using 802.11 protocol because I'm making tests).

Now in the client side:
[admin@MikroTik] > interface wireless print advanced 
Flags: X - disabled, R - running 
 0  R name="wlan1" mtu=1500 mac-address=XX:XX:XX:XX:XX arp=enabled 
      disable-running-check=no interface-type=Atheros AR9888 
      radio-name="XXXXXXXXXX" mode=station-bridge ssid="MikroTik" area="" 
      frequency-mode=manual-txpower country=spain antenna-gain=0 frequency=5700 
      band=5ghz-onlyac channel-width=20/40/80mhz-eeeC scan-list=default 
      wireless-protocol=802.11 rate-set=default 
      supported-rates-a/g=6Mbps,9Mbps,12Mbps,18Mbps,24Mbps,36Mbps,48Mbps,54Mbps 
      basic-rates-a/g=6Mbps max-station-count=2007 distance=dynamic 
      tx-power-mode=default dfs-mode=none vlan-mode=no-tag vlan-id=1 
      wds-mode=dynamic wds-default-bridge=bridge1 wds-default-cost=100 
      wds-cost-range=50-150 wds-ignore-ssid=no update-stats-interval=disabled 
      bridge-mode=enabled default-authentication=yes default-forwarding=yes 
      default-ap-tx-limit=0 default-client-tx-limit=0 
      proprietary-extensions=post-2.9.25 wmm-support=enabled hide-ssid=no 
      security-profile=default disconnect-timeout=3s on-fail-retry-time=100ms 
      preamble-mode=both compression=no allow-sharedkey=no 
      station-bridge-clone-mac=00:00:00:00:00:00 ampdu-priorities=0 
      guard-interval=any 
      ht-supported-mcs=mcs-0,mcs-1,mcs-2,mcs-3,mcs-4,mcs-5,mcs-6,mcs-7,mcs-8,mcs-
                 9,mcs-10,mcs-11,mcs-12,mcs-13,mcs-14,mcs-15,mcs-16,mcs-17,mcs-
                 18,mcs-19,mcs-20,mcs-21,mcs-22,mcs-23 
      ht-basic-mcs=mcs-0,mcs-1,mcs-2,mcs-3,mcs-4,mcs-5,mcs-6,mcs-7 
https://www.dropbox.com/s/pkcll8oz80dhw ... 1.JPG?dl=0
https://www.dropbox.com/s/o0vtiva3txm3a ... 2.JPG?dl=0

Now the tests:

https://www.dropbox.com/s/a4qprqe2s6dgx ... T.JPG?dl=0
https://www.dropbox.com/s/cmyx588qzu112 ... P.JPG?dl=0
Image

So what do you think about the tests and the results. How can I improve performance?.


Thank you very much for your help and answers, hope you can help me.
 
ericnyamu
newbie
Posts: 32
Joined: Sat Jul 25, 2015 9:27 pm

Re: First time using Mikrotik product. Advises and help needed.

Sat Sep 12, 2015 5:15 pm

Yes. Thats the best result coz you got wds on. Wds cuts your bandwidth,
 
User avatar
andressis2k
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 104
Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2011 12:47 am

Re: First time using Mikrotik product. Advises and help needed.

Sat Sep 12, 2015 6:22 pm

Your signal is too strong. Try to reduce TX power in order to get about -50

SA SXT are Sector Antenna. You should have chosen SXT5AC to do PtP

Regards

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Phorta and 22 guests