Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
prokopd
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Sep 07, 2015 12:56 am

Max 144Mbit/s - RB951G-2HnD

Mon Sep 07, 2015 1:01 am

Hi, I'm struggling with the RB951G-2HnD configuration to gen 300Mbit/s speed. The best I can get so far is 144Mbit/s, please see my current config below:
# jan/04/1970 04:25:56 by RouterOS 6.15
# software id = CCD8-RYTK
#
/interface bridge
add admin-mac=4C:5E:0C:E0:B6:89 auto-mac=no l2mtu=1598 name=bridge-local
/interface wireless
set [ find default-name=wlan1 ] antenna-gain=20 band=2ghz-onlyn \
    channel-width=20/40mhz-ht-above disabled=no distance=indoors \
    frequency-mode=superchannel hw-retries=15 l2mtu=2290 max-station-count=10 \
    mode=ap-bridge ssid="my kingdom" tx-power-mode=all-rates-fixed \
    wireless-protocol=802.11
/interface ethernet
set [ find default-name=ether1 ] name=ether1-gateway
set [ find default-name=ether2 ] name=ether2-master-local
set [ find default-name=ether3 ] master-port=ether2-master-local name=\
    ether3-slave-local
set [ find default-name=ether4 ] master-port=ether2-master-local name=\
    ether4-slave-local
set [ find default-name=ether5 ] master-port=ether2-master-local name=\
    ether5-slave-local
/ip neighbor discovery
set ether1-gateway discover=no
/interface wireless security-profiles
set [ find default=yes ] authentication-types=wpa-psk,wpa2-psk mode=\
    dynamic-keys wpa-pre-shared-key=*** wpa2-pre-shared-key=\
    ****
add authentication-types=wpa-psk management-protection=allowed mode=\
    dynamic-keys name=my wpa-pre-shared-key=**** \
    wpa2-pre-shared-key=****
/ip hotspot user profile
set [ find default=yes ] idle-timeout=none keepalive-timeout=2m \
    mac-cookie-timeout=3d
/ip pool
add name=dhcp ranges=192.168.88.10-192.168.88.254
/ip dhcp-server
add address-pool=dhcp disabled=no interface=bridge-local lease-time=10m name=\
    default
/interface pppoe-client
add ac-name="" add-default-route=yes allow=pap,chap,mschap1,mschap2 \
    default-route-distance=1 dial-on-demand=no disabled=no interface=\
    ether1-gateway keepalive-timeout=60 max-mru=1480 max-mtu=1480 mrru=\
    disabled name=pppoe-out1 password=FccbL3VeN profile=default service-name=\
    "" use-peer-dns=yes user=81820
/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge-local interface=ether2-master-local
add bridge=bridge-local interface=wlan1
/ip address
add address=192.168.88.1/24 comment="default configuration" interface=\
    ether2-master-local network=192.168.88.0
/ip dhcp-client
add comment="default configuration" dhcp-options=hostname,clientid interface=\
    ether1-gateway
/ip dhcp-server network
add address=192.168.88.0/24 comment="default configuration" dns-server=\
    192.168.88.1 gateway=192.168.88.1
/ip dns
set allow-remote-requests=yes
/ip dns static
add address=192.168.88.1 name=router
/ip firewall filter
add chain=input comment="default configuration" protocol=icmp
add chain=input comment="default configuration" connection-state=established
add chain=input comment="default configuration" connection-state=related
add action=drop chain=input comment="default configuration" in-interface=\
    ether1-gateway
add chain=forward comment="default configuration" connection-state=\
    established
add chain=forward comment="default configuration" connection-state=related
add action=drop chain=forward comment="default configuration" \
    connection-state=invalid
/ip firewall nat
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat comment="default configuration" \
    out-interface=pppoe-out1
/ip upnp
set allow-disable-external-interface=no
/system leds
set 0 interface=wlan1
/tool mac-server
set [ find default=yes ] disabled=yes
add interface=ether2-master-local
add interface=ether3-slave-local
add interface=ether4-slave-local
add interface=ether5-slave-local
add interface=wlan1
add interface=bridge-local
/tool mac-server mac-winbox
set [ find default=yes ] disabled=yes
add interface=ether2-master-local
add interface=ether3-slave-local
add interface=ether4-slave-local
add interface=ether5-slave-local
add interface=wlan1
add interface=bridge-local
Any ideas if I can do anything more?
I'm connecting with MacBook Pro and Lenovo ThinkPad - same results of max 144Mbit/s.

Cheers,
Dominik
 
Zwodka
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 74
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2014 9:41 pm
Location: Hungary

Re: Max 144Mbit/s - RB951G-2HnD

Mon Sep 07, 2015 12:39 pm

Your device uses only one wireless chain (spatial stream). You have to set to use dual chain:
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
kristaps
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 272
Joined: Mon Jan 27, 2014 1:37 pm

Re: Max 144Mbit/s - RB951G-2HnD

Mon Sep 07, 2015 12:48 pm

Also you need to set 40mhz in you client device, as far as i know Apple devices doesn't support 40mhz at 2.4ghz.
 
prokopd
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Sep 07, 2015 12:56 am

Re: Max 144Mbit/s - RB951G-2HnD

Mon Sep 07, 2015 1:27 pm

Zwodka - thanks for your hint! As far as I see in my config, I have both chains enabled. How did you find out I have only one stream enabled?
 
prokopd
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Sep 07, 2015 12:56 am

Re: Max 144Mbit/s - RB951G-2HnD

Mon Sep 07, 2015 1:53 pm

Thanks for your hints. How do you find I have only one chain enabled? As far as I see in my config, both chains are active.
 
lucky79
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 127
Joined: Sat Sep 27, 2014 1:24 pm
Location: Czech Republic

Re: Max 144Mbit/s - RB951G-2HnD

Mon Sep 07, 2015 3:35 pm

I guess that 144Mbps rate is 2 chains/20MHz. It might be this problem, please read
http://www.smallnetbuilder.com/wireless ... ghz-part-1

If you have other 2,4GHz networks in range, you most probably wont be able to use 40Mhz...

Using wireless-fp package, you should be able to see if 2 chains are used in wireless registration table.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
Zwodka
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 74
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2014 9:41 pm
Location: Hungary

Re: Max 144Mbit/s - RB951G-2HnD

Tue Sep 08, 2015 6:18 pm

You are right. The 144.4 is HT-MCS15 (20MHz, 2chain, 400ns). I didn't find it in your config it was a (very) quick answer :-( Sorry
 
uldis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 3427
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 2:55 pm

Re: Max 144Mbit/s - RB951G-2HnD

Wed Sep 09, 2015 6:20 pm

Also please upgrade the RouterOS to the latest RouterOS version.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 26 guests