Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
sebac
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 64
Joined: Thu Aug 10, 2006 2:16 am

[solved] what to do!? Routing question

Thu Aug 10, 2006 2:28 am

Hi!
I got 3 APs (3 x Micronet SP918GK) and i wont to bridge them!
I think with EoIP, right?
I purchansed 3 TP-LINK cards TL-WN651G (Atheros AR5213).
Now plz help with that EoIP bridge...
1st AP ip is 192.168.2.121 and interface wlan1
2nd AP ip is 192.168.2.122 and interface wlan2
3th AP ip is (guess) 192.168.2.123 and interface wlan3

2nd question is: tx_power for Atheros? Maximum setting is?
3th question is: signal strenght? Better is bigger value or?
-75 is better than -88!?

Thanks on your help!
Last edited by sebac on Mon Nov 27, 2006 3:44 pm, edited 2 times in total.
 
cibernet
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 610
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2005 7:22 pm
Location: Marcos Juárez, Córdoba, Argentina
Contact:

Re: what to do!?

Thu Aug 10, 2006 2:34 am

Hi!
I got 3 APs (3 x Micronet SP918GK) and i wont to bridge them!
I think with EoIP, right?
I purchansed 3 TP-LINK cards TL-WN651G (Atheros AR5213).
Now plz help with that EoIP bridge...
1st AP ip is 192.168.2.121 and interface wlan1
2nd AP ip is 192.168.2.122 and interface wlan2
3th AP ip is (guess) 192.168.2.123 and interface wlan3

2nd question is: tx_power for Atheros? Maximum setting is?
3th question is: signal strenght? Better is bigger value or?
-75 is better than -88!?

Thanks on your help!
First try: http://www.mikrotik.com/docs/ros/2.9/ :wink:

Best regards
José Ignacio Acosta
MikroTik Consultant IDAR0001
Mikronet

Movile: +54 9 3472-624722
Email/Msn: info[at]mikronet.com.ar
 
User avatar
sergejs
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6630
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 3:33 pm
Location: Riga, Latvia
Contact:

Thu Aug 10, 2006 8:48 am

1) You can use WDS to bridge over wireless.
2) maximum allowed settings used when 'tx-power-mode=default'.
3) -75 is better than -80.
 
sebac
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 64
Joined: Thu Aug 10, 2006 2:16 am

Thu Aug 10, 2006 6:10 pm

i tryed EoIP and nothing... it DOES NO WORK!
APs are HARDWARE APs not mikrotiks....
I cant connect them.
Thx for other info!
My atheros runs at 17dbm.
 
User avatar
sergejs
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6630
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 3:33 pm
Location: Riga, Latvia
Contact:

Thu Aug 10, 2006 6:59 pm

I assume, you must have MikroTik router as AP, if you want to create EoIP tunnel.
 
aviper
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 197
Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2005 5:48 pm

Thu Aug 10, 2006 9:34 pm

And I suppose, that you don't know what you want. And how to explain it !
 
sebac
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 64
Joined: Thu Aug 10, 2006 2:16 am

Thu Aug 10, 2006 10:00 pm

And I suppose, that you don't know what you want. And how to explain it !
true. My English is bad..
Anyway i wont to connect 3 APs to work in one network!
How? dunno! Forgot to tell that i have one ethernet card in that router.
HELLLLPPPP!
 
nhalachev
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 99
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 4:41 pm
Location: Bulgaria

Fri Aug 11, 2006 11:49 am

Anyway i wont to connect 3 APs to work in one network!
You may try to use WDS between micronet AP's and Mikrotik. From micronet specs we can see they support WDS mode.

Read documetation and search forum for more info about WDS configuration.
Also here: http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Transpare ... o_Networks

But we cannot be sure that micronet wds and mikrotik wds are fully compatible. You must try.
 
aviper
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 197
Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2005 5:48 pm

Fri Aug 11, 2006 7:39 pm

As I understand
you want to connect 3 lans together?
You have 3 APs in each lan and they see one point, where you want to have MT ?
Am I write?
 
sebac
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 64
Joined: Thu Aug 10, 2006 2:16 am

Sat Aug 12, 2006 1:52 am

Image

Something like this! I have LOS to all APs.
 
jarosoup
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 600
Joined: Sun Aug 22, 2004 9:02 am

Sat Aug 12, 2006 4:16 am

:?: Okay, I'll take a stab at this...

So, you want each of those 3 APs to connect wirelessly to your Mikrotik router which contains 3 Atheros radios?

If this is the case, you could set the mode for each of the 3 radios in the Mikrotik to station and route the links.

Or, you could try station-wds and bridge them - read up on the wireless docs as there are examples on how to do this. Not sure if wds will work with your other APs, if not buy some more Mikrotiks ;) In general, you'll need to create a bridge interface, and set each radio's wds-default-bridge to that bridge interface and the wds-mode to dynamic. Assign your IP to the bridge interface.

If this isn't what you are trying to do, you need to be more specific.
 
sebac
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 64
Joined: Thu Aug 10, 2006 2:16 am

Sat Aug 12, 2006 5:11 pm

wds... argh.... Currenty they are connected with wds but speed drops to 80kb/s.... that sux.

Anyway i'll try your idea. I simply wont to connect 3 aps in one network but speed must be higher than 500kb/s.

APs are: SP918BK (11Mbps)


Thanks on your support, and if you have some ideas please post them here.

PS. I have readed manual for EoIP and i dont see how to make something with that... I have tryed but it didnt work.
 
sebac
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 64
Joined: Thu Aug 10, 2006 2:16 am

Mon Aug 14, 2006 2:46 am

jarosoup, and to all : thanks!
After reading alot of document's i understand that only solution is WDS or cards in station mode and route them (i dont know how!!!).

If I choose routing will all work (i think games will run normal, dc++, irc,...? ) normal?
 
sebac
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 64
Joined: Thu Aug 10, 2006 2:16 am

Tue Sep 05, 2006 2:36 am

:?: Okay, I'll take a stab at this...

So, you want each of those 3 APs to connect wirelessly to your Mikrotik router which contains 3 Atheros radios?

If this is the case, you could set the mode for each of the 3 radios in the Mikrotik to station and route the links.

Or, you could try station-wds and bridge them - read up on the wireless docs as there are examples on how to do this. Not sure if wds will work with your other APs, if not buy some more Mikrotiks ;) In general, you'll need to create a bridge interface, and set each radio's wds-default-bridge to that bridge interface and the wds-mode to dynamic. Assign your IP to the bridge interface.

If this isn't what you are trying to do, you need to be more specific.
So, you want each of those 3 APs to connect wirelessly to your Mikrotik router which contains 3 Atheros radios?
--> YES.

If this is the case, you could set the mode for each of the 3 radios in the Mikrotik to station and route the links.
--> HOW?
 
sebac
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 64
Joined: Thu Aug 10, 2006 2:16 am

Mon Nov 27, 2006 3:43 pm

i have solved this.
Simply buy 3 APs and set them in station mode.
Link: superstable, speed is ok... 2.2 MB/s

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Jakica and 35 guests