Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
aaronm
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Jun 20, 2006 10:53 pm
Location: Balsam Lake, WI

Need some help configuring relay link

Fri Aug 11, 2006 12:30 am

Hi all! I work in a goverment IT department and I have been put in charge of creating a wireless link between two building to replace our expensive and slow T1 line. Through the advice of various forum's and web sites I eventually came to the conclusion that MikroTik would provide the best solution to myself and my users.

Since there is no line of sight between the two buildings I need to link together I decided to go with a relay station on top of a water tower which both buildings have clear line of sight too. I have ordered 3 RB532's, and 4 SR5 radio cards. The RB at the relay station will have two radios in it, one going to each building. I have been reading through this forum and the documentation on MikroTik's website to familirize myself with the RouterOS, but I was hoping people in here could give me some tips. It seems like using WDS and Nstream will provide me with the best performance, but I'm not sure how to go about configuring each of the AP's.

Any and all tips would be appreciated.
 
User avatar
Eugene
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 993
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 5:06 pm
Location: Cranfield, UK

Fri Aug 11, 2006 1:57 pm

You should configure two identical links as outlined in "WDS Station" example (http://www.mikrotik.com/docs/ros/2.9/in ... 8093683028) and then bridge two wds interfaces on the AP side together.

Eugene
Tout individu a droit à la vie, à la liberté et à la sûreté de sa personne.
 
aaronm
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Jun 20, 2006 10:53 pm
Location: Balsam Lake, WI

Fri Aug 11, 2006 4:32 pm

Thanks for the quick reply :) So the radio at the relay site will be configred as the AP? The RB532's are on backorder so I can't play around with them right now :( but the example you gave me seems easy enough to implement.
 
User avatar
Eugene
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 993
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 5:06 pm
Location: Cranfield, UK

Fri Aug 11, 2006 7:26 pm

yes, two radios at the relay side will be configured as AP (ap-bridge or bridge to be precise). I suggest you to use mode=bridge, as you have exactly one client per each AP.

Eugene
Tout individu a droit à la vie, à la liberté et à la sûreté de sa personne.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: ptolm and 41 guests