Community discussions

 
Aegis13
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Jan 28, 2009 6:32 pm

CAPsMAN issue with wAP

Fri Oct 30, 2015 4:58 am

I just bought one of the new wAP, and I'm trying to set it up as a CAP to my RB951G-2HnD. I've previously had a Groove and a Basebox2 hooked up on the RB951 with no issues, so the CAPsMAN config should be solid.

Both wAP and RB951 are running 6.32.3. The wAP says "Managed by CAPsMAN" under the wireless interface, but does not show the second line (radio freq, channel width, etc.) like the groove and basebox did. It's also not showing up in CAPsMAN under interfaces or remote cap. (Only the internal 951 interface showing).

I used the radio interface to login and configure the wAP initially, so I know the radio interface isn't bad.

I've tried adding the wAP's wireless MAC manually, as well as using 00:00:00:00:00:00.

Anyone have a suggestion?

Thank you
 
scampbell
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 457
Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2006 5:20 am
Location: Wellington, NZ
Contact:

Re: CAPsMAN issue with wAP

Fri Oct 30, 2015 5:33 am

Please check you have the same wireless package installed on all devices. e.g wireless-cm2

/system packages print
MTCNA, MTCWE, MTCRE, MTCTCE, MTCSE, MTCINE, Trainer
___________________
Mikrotik Distributor - New Zealand
http://www.campbell.co.nz
 
Aegis13
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Jan 28, 2009 6:32 pm

Re: CAPsMAN issue with wAP

Fri Oct 30, 2015 5:46 pm

Interesting. The same package was installed but wireless cm2 was disabled for some reason on the wAP. Enabled it and all is fine.

Thank you for the help. :D
 
scampbell
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 457
Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2006 5:20 am
Location: Wellington, NZ
Contact:

Re: CAPsMAN issue with wAP

Sun Nov 01, 2015 11:49 pm

You are welcome and thanks for the rating :-)
MTCNA, MTCWE, MTCRE, MTCTCE, MTCSE, MTCINE, Trainer
___________________
Mikrotik Distributor - New Zealand
http://www.campbell.co.nz

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests