Community discussions

 
ajaywi
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 47
Joined: Wed Nov 25, 2009 7:31 pm

Setting up AC Link

Wed Nov 11, 2015 7:47 am

I have a PTP setup currently using nstreme. Under Registration im seeing 702Mbps-80Mhz TX and 585+ RX..

Yet when I do a speed test across the link i can even push 100M. usually only around 40-50. (Using routerboards on both sides for the speedtest, so not using the wireless radios cpu)

What should i look for ? TX/RX Signal is -51/50
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
UpRunTech
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 87
Joined: Fri Jul 27, 2012 12:11 pm

Re: Setting up AC Link

Wed Nov 11, 2015 9:35 am

I too am having issues getting past 100Mbit throughput even with purported 700+ Mbit connections each way, 65dB SNR and -103dB noise floor between 2 buildings only 100m apart. I am using SXT AC units and v6.33.

* What radios are you using?
* Are you using NV2 or 802.11?
* What is your CCQ and SNR?
* How far apart are they?
* Wireless-fp or Wireless-cm2 package?
 
onnoossendrijver
Member
Member
Posts: 418
Joined: Mon Jul 14, 2008 11:10 am
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Setting up AC Link

Wed Nov 11, 2015 1:33 pm

I have 1 AC link with my neighbor:
2x NetMetal 5
cheap dual-polar antenna on both sides.
currently running RouterOS 6.33 with wireless-cm2 package and NV2

Speeds: 300-320 mbit/s for a single TCP session (iperf)
-55dB signal
Linux/network engineer: ITIL, LPI1, CCNA R+S, CCNP R+S, JNCIA, JNCIS-SEC
 
gius64
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 204
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2014 3:43 pm

Re: Setting up AC Link

Wed Nov 11, 2015 4:03 pm

Try using 802.11, nv2 is currently not optimized for AC
Do your tests using iperf between two computers
 
UpRunTech
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 87
Joined: Fri Jul 27, 2012 12:11 pm

Re: Setting up AC Link

Thu Nov 12, 2015 1:49 am

Thanks for the tip. How do you know this about 802.11ac and NV2? Someone else's comment or some un/official announcement from Mikrotik? The AC stuff has been out a year now, surely NV2 on AC would be working really nice by v6.33.

Anyway, I'll try 802.11 next time I am out there.
 
jarda
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7604
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 4:46 pm

Setting up AC Link

Thu Nov 12, 2015 12:15 pm

This is publicly known here on the forum. You can find it around.
 
ajaywi
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 47
Joined: Wed Nov 25, 2009 7:31 pm

Re: Setting up AC Link

Mon Nov 16, 2015 4:39 am

Im seeing 80-90% CCQ

Tried 802.11 same thing. nothing over 80Mbps. Checked and its connecting to the Routerboard at 1G connection. so auto-neg is working..
 
User avatar
honzam
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2292
Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2008 10:27 pm
Location: Czech Republic

Re: Setting up AC Link

Mon Nov 16, 2015 9:19 am

Try ROS 6.33 with wireless-cm2
protocol - 802.11
LAN, FTTx, Wireless. ISP operator
 
visalink
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 69
Joined: Thu Oct 03, 2013 1:42 am

Re: Setting up AC Link

Sat Dec 05, 2015 1:36 am

Try ROS 6.33 with wireless-cm2
protocol - 802.11
I tested with two RB922, with NV2 and 802.11 (the two side are identical), the result is not what mikrotik says.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
User avatar
chechito
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1743
Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2014 3:14 am
Location: Bogota Colombia
Contact:

Re: Setting up AC Link

Sat Dec 05, 2015 4:33 am

tcp test using embedded bandwidth test are very cpu limited, is not recommended


in udp you are pushing 400mbit/s i think thats good
 
carrierlost
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Nov 27, 2014 1:03 pm

Re: Setting up AC Link

Sun Dec 06, 2015 8:40 am

Your CPU is maxed out in case of TCP. Look at your Tools/Profile and see what is eating it and try to reduce CPU usage.
Possibilities could be Queues, Firewall rules, NAT without fasttrack etc.

TCP bandwidth test itself is also CPU intensive, so if you want real-world test you should use servers not located on the mikrotik devices themselves whose performance you are trying to measure
 
aeetos
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Dec 07, 2015 5:11 am

Re: Setting up AC Link

Mon Dec 07, 2015 5:39 am

I am experiencing something very similar.

I have two SXT AC units about a 1km apart. RF stats are healthy, I think (-49db signal level, ~53db SNR), and CCQs are in excess of 90% during testing. My link shows hitting similar data rates as the original poster, about 400mbps or higher.

However, UDP speed test in either direction never exceeds 54mbps; that alone is suspicious, I think. It climbs right up to 54mbps and then never goes above it, in fact. TCP is about half that at best.

That test is done using the built-in Mikrotik bandwith test, but it mirrors what I experience doing speed tests or downloading large files. When I bypass the radio link and connect directly at the uplink side, I max out speed test sites at 150mbps or more.

Here's the network architecture, roughly:
inet --> Mikrotik Router --> Cisco 2970 --> Mikrotik Switch A --> SXT AC [ --- ] SXT AC --> Mikrotik Switch B

I've confirmed gigabit connection speed at the switches on both sides of the link. The bandwidth test was conducted between the two Mikrotik switches. Speed is crazy-fast plugged directly into Switch A in same port with same config as the SXT AC. Cable to both SXT AC devices tests good. Both Switch A and Switch B show gigabit connection to the SXT's.

I've tried 802.11 and the results are the same. Right now it's running NV2. Here's the wireless config:
/interface wireless
set [ find default-name=wlan1 ] band=5ghz-onlyac channel-width=20/40/80mhz-eeeC country=\
    "united states" disabled=no frequency=auto mode=ap-bridge nv2-cell-radius=10 \
    nv2-preshared-key="REDACTED" nv2-security=enabled ssid=condolink tx-power=21 \
    tx-power-mode=all-rates-fixed wireless-protocol=nv2
And the connected device stats (while running a test):
[admin@tjlinkap] /interface wireless registration-table> pr
 # INTERFACE    RADIO-NAME       MAC-ADDRESS       AP  SIGNAL-STRENGTH TX-RATE UPTIME
 0 wlan1        4C5E0C575115     4C:5E:0C:57:51:15 no  -49dBm          130M... 1d50m57s
[admin@tjlinkap] /interface wireless registration-table> pr stats
 0 interface=wlan1 radio-name="4C5E0C575115" mac-address=4C:5E:0C:57:51:15 ap=no wds=no bridge=yes
   rx-rate="650Mbps-80MHz/2S/SGI" tx-rate="6Mbps" packets=397,203443 bytes=36220,307399137
   frames=382,186677 frame-bytes=36280,307458376 uptime=2m8s last-activity=0ms
   signal-strength=-50dBm signal-to-noise=52dB signal-strength-ch0=-54dBm
   signal-strength-ch1=-51dBm tx-signal-strength-ch0=-52dBm tx-signal-strength-ch1=-56dBm
   strength-at-rates=-50dBm@6Mbps 0ms,-50dBm@9Mbps 36s830ms,-50dBm@12Mbps 41s560ms,-50dBm@54Mbps
                  20ms
   tx-signal-strength=-50dBm tx-ccq=6% rx-ccq=67% distance=1 routeros-version="6.33.3"
   last-ip=10.95.1.5 encryption=aes-ccm group-encryption=aes-ccm
   tx-rate-set="OFDM:6-54 BW:1x-4x SGI:1x-4x VHTMCS:SS1=0-9,SS2=0-9" tdma-timing-offset=2
   tdma-tx-size=496 tdma-rx-size=4000 tdma-retx=4 tdma-winfull=0
Both devices are running RouterOS with wireless-cp, version 6.33.3, firmware 3.24:
[admin@tjlinkap] /system routerboard> pr
       routerboard: yes
             model: SXT G-5HPacD
     serial-number: 5483040F984E
     firmware-type: qca9550
  current-firmware: 3.24
  upgrade-firmware: 3.24
  
  [admin@linkshop] /system routerboard> pr
       routerboard: yes
             model: SXT G-5HPacD
     serial-number: 4F8904098C8E
     firmware-type: qca9550
  current-firmware: 3.24
  upgrade-firmware: 3.24
  
Thoughts?
 
aeetos
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Dec 07, 2015 5:11 am

Re: Setting up AC Link

Mon Dec 07, 2015 7:57 pm

Update: I have narrowed the problem to the bridge on the station access point.

These bandwidth tests all report fast speeds, some near 300Mbps:
AP --> Station (radio link)
Station --> AP (radio link)
AP --> connected switch (ethernet)
Station --> connected switch (ethernet)
Station --> AP --> switch (radio plus ethernet via AP bridge)

The only point that is slow (capped at 54Mbps) is:
AP --> Station --> connected switch (radio plus ethernet via station bridge)

The station is configured mode=station-bridge and the bridge on the station has fast-path enabled.
[admin@linkshop] /interface bridge settings> pr
            use-ip-firewall: no
   use-ip-firewall-for-vlan: no
  use-ip-firewall-for-pppoe: no
            allow-fast-path: yes
    bridge-fast-path-active: yes
   bridge-fast-path-packets: 2918002
     bridge-fast-path-bytes: 4406260757
Any ideas?
 
plisken
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2425
Joined: Sun May 15, 2011 12:24 am
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: Setting up AC Link

Thu Dec 10, 2015 5:59 pm

What signal has the link?

Are there other access points in the neighborhood?
 
jmay
Member
Member
Posts: 325
Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2009 8:26 pm

Re: Setting up AC Link

Thu Dec 10, 2015 11:54 pm

We gave up on trying MT AC. NV2 works better.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 33 guests