Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
kunago
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2014 1:58 pm

DHCP relay with roaming

Thu Nov 19, 2015 2:17 pm

I have 1 router and 1 ap connected to the router with a cable. This is my setting.

router
/interface bridge
add name=bridge

/interface wireless
set [ find default-name=wlan1 ] band=2ghz-b/g/n channel-width=20/40mhz-eC disabled=no frequency=auto mode=ap-bridge name="wlan1" security-profile="wlan1" ssid=WLAN1
add default-forwarding=no disabled=no mac-address=4E:5E:0C:2C:11:27 master-interface="wlan1" name="wlan3" security-profile="wlan3" ssid=WLAN2 wds-cost-range=0 wds-default-cost=0 wps-mode=disabled
add default-forwarding=no disabled=no mac-address=4E:5E:0C:2C:11:28 master-interface="wlan1" name="wlan2" security-profile="wlan2" ssid=WLAN3 wds-cost-range=0 wds-default-cost=0 wps-mode=disabled

/ip pool
add name="dhcp1" ranges=172.17.5.150-172.17.5.199

/ip dhcp-server
add add-arp=yes address-pool="dhcp1" disabled=no interface=bridge lease-time=1d name="dhcp1" relay=255.255.255.255

/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge interface=ether03
add bridge=bridge interface=ether04
add bridge=bridge interface=ether05
add bridge=bridge interface=ether06
add bridge=bridge interface=ether07
add bridge=bridge interface=ether08
add bridge=bridge interface=ether09
add bridge=bridge interface=ether10
add bridge=bridge interface=wlan1
add bridge=bridge interface=wlan2
add bridge=bridge interface=wlan3
add bridge=bridge interface=sfp1

/ip address
add address=172.17.5.2/24 interface=bridge network=172.17.5.0

/ip dhcp-client
add default-route-distance=0 dhcp-options=hostname,clientid disabled=no interface=ether02

/ip dhcp-server network
add address=172.17.5.0/24 dns-server=172.17.5.2 gateway=172.17.5.2 netmask=24

/ip dns
set allow-remote-requests=yes

/ip firewall filter
add chain=input protocol=icmp
add chain=input connection-state=established
add chain=input connection-state=related
add chain=input dst-port=67 protocol=udp
add chain=input protocol=udp src-port=67
add chain=forward connection-state=established
add chain=forward connection-state=related

/ip firewall nat
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat out-interface=ether02
AP
/interface bridge
add name=bridge

/interface wireless
set [ find default-name=wlan1 ] band=2ghz-b/g/n channel-width=20/40mhz-ht-below disabled=no distance=indoors l2mtu=2290 mode=ap-bridge name=wlan1 security-profile="wlan1" ssid=APASON wireless-protocol=802.11
add default-forwarding=no disabled=no l2mtu=2290 mac-address=4E:5E:0C:C7:BF:38 master-interface="wlan1" name="wlan2" security-profile="wlan2" ssid=WLAN2 wds-cost-range=0 wds-default-cost=0
add default-forwarding=no disabled=no l2mtu=2290 mac-address=4E:5E:0C:C7:BF:37 master-interface="wlan1" name="wlan3" security-profile="wlan3" ssid=host wds-cost-range=0 wds-default-cost=0

/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge interface=ether1
add bridge=bridge interface=ether2
add bridge=bridge interface=ether3
add bridge=bridge interface=ether4
add bridge=bridge interface=ether5
add bridge=bridge interface=ether6
add bridge=bridge interface=ether7
add bridge=bridge interface=ether8
add bridge=bridge interface=ether9
add bridge=bridge interface=ether10
add bridge=bridge interface=wlan1
add bridge=bridge interface=wlan2
add bridge=bridge interface=wlan3
add bridge=bridge interface=sfp1

/ip dhcp-client
add dhcp-options=hostname,clientid disabled=no interface=bridge

/ip firewall filter
add chain=input protocol=icmp
add chain=input connection-state=established
add chain=input connection-state=related
add chain=input dst-port=67 protocol=udp
add chain=input protocol=udp src-port=67
add chain=forward connection-state=established
add chain=forward connection-state=related
With this setup I am able to connect to either WLAN1, WLAN2 and WLAN3 and receive an IP from the same range. I need to setup 4th wlan on a different network, for instance 172.17.51.0/24. I need to be able to connect either via router or via AP and still have the same IP and be able to move around with my station.

I am able to setup such WLAN at router where I create a new DHCP server and receive an IP from a different network but cannot create DHCP relay at my AP. The DHCP relay never receives a reply from the DHCP server and thefore the client never gets a proper IP.

Can someone help with this? Maybe there are some firewall rules needed?
 
kunago
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2014 1:58 pm

Re: DHCP relay with roaming

Sun Dec 06, 2015 9:18 pm

Nevermind, solved.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: biomesh and 34 guests