Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
Nuke
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 42
Joined: Mon Jul 31, 2006 7:35 pm
Location: South Africa
Contact:

Virtual AP on client

Thu Aug 17, 2006 12:04 pm

Maybe a stupid question. I just want to know if its possible to make a virtual AP on a client in station mode?(on the same card). I already tried, and it says running, but I can't connect to it.

Guess I can use WDS, but I want to route between the interfaces. Allready checked out the manuel, but I didnt see anyting there that gave me any ideas.

The equipment is a RB 511 with a AR5413.
 
uldis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 3428
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 2:55 pm

Thu Aug 17, 2006 12:58 pm

It is not possible to use Viraual AP if the master interface is in station mode. You should use AP or bridge mode and use WDS in your system. You can use routing on wds interfaces if you don't want to use bridging.
 
Nuke
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 42
Joined: Mon Jul 31, 2006 7:35 pm
Location: South Africa
Contact:

Thu Aug 17, 2006 1:06 pm

Ok thanx. Thought is was something like that. Will try that what no-one is online.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: rioven and 42 guests