Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
Beccara
Long time Member
Long time Member
Topic Author
Posts: 606
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2005 3:13 am

33mbit Over 29KM @ 5.8ghz!

Fri Aug 18, 2006 8:13 am

28dbi Parabolic Grids with 2m of LMR400 either side, CM9 radios.

1 side is 10m Above ground on a hill 200m high. Other side is on a tripod @ ground level.

No tweaking or anything, just mount on tripod and this is what we got, expect to see 40+mbit when not mounted on the tripod

Image

Not bad eh?
 
Beccara
Long time Member
Long time Member
Topic Author
Posts: 606
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2005 3:13 am

Fri Aug 18, 2006 8:22 am

Our Tripod setup and me
Image
 
Beccara
Long time Member
Long time Member
Topic Author
Posts: 606
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2005 3:13 am

Fri Aug 18, 2006 8:25 am

The other end
Image
 
Setsquare
newbie
Posts: 40
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2006 1:05 pm
Location: Durban, South Africa

Fri Aug 18, 2006 2:24 pm

Nice work, what are the specs of the pcs ?
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24608
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Fri Aug 18, 2006 2:27 pm

Really nice :)
 
Beccara
Long time Member
Long time Member
Topic Author
Posts: 606
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2005 3:13 am

Fri Aug 18, 2006 5:32 pm

Nothing great, its testing gear that we dont care if we drop, so p2 400mhz's with 256mb ram
 
rpingar
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 548
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 2:46 pm
Location: Italy

Fri Aug 18, 2006 5:43 pm

How to Have 33Mbp real tcp traffic on a 24Mbps modulation??????

I think testing ftp is more real!

Regards
 
Syonyk
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 109
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2005 6:32 pm
Location: Coralville, IA
Contact:

Fri Aug 18, 2006 6:50 pm

Our Tripod setup and me
Image
12v marine batteries & inverters are a lot easier to haul around than generators. :-)

-=Russ=-
 
aviper
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 187
Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2005 5:48 pm

Fri Aug 18, 2006 9:38 pm

Generator can be refilled ;).
 
User avatar
ghmorris
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 284
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 12:14 pm
Location: Minden, Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Fri Aug 18, 2006 11:50 pm

How to Have 33Mbp real tcp traffic on a 24Mbps modulation??????

I think testing ftp is more real!

Regards
Notice the 40MHz channel!! Turbo is a different thing.

We've found the MT bandwidth tester is pretty close to FTP when using TCP rather than UDP.

George
 
Beccara
Long time Member
Long time Member
Topic Author
Posts: 606
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2005 3:13 am

Sun Aug 20, 2006 1:39 pm

Yeah it's turbo mode, also in that pic it was in 5.2ghz - we were playing around with freq.

Expect an update in a few days when we have mounted it and tweak'ed it a little bit more, could see 40-50mbit out of it
 
bokili
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 135
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2006 8:52 pm

Fri Sep 08, 2006 3:16 am

How you used 40MHZ channel with CM9 radios?

Is there a trick? :)
 
Beccara
Long time Member
Long time Member
Topic Author
Posts: 606
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2005 3:13 am

Fri Sep 08, 2006 6:25 am

band=5ghz-turbo


Some countires dont allow use of 40mhz channels tho
 
bokili
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 135
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2006 8:52 pm

Sat Sep 09, 2006 3:20 am

channels in turbo mode are 40mhz wide?

I have link 5ghz-turbo, bridge mode, with cm9 radios, distance 5km and bandwidth is about 30mbps but i never achieved more.

Tried with different freq. but nothing..

And you achieved 33Mbps over 29km:)

Is there a trick? :)
 
bokili
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 135
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2006 8:52 pm

Sun Sep 10, 2006 4:45 am

Do you use legacy drivers?
Which version of MT you used?
 
pdf
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 92
Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2006 11:56 pm

Re: 33mbit Over 29KM @ 5.8ghz!

Tue Sep 12, 2006 10:10 pm

28dbi Parabolic Grids with 2m of LMR400 either side, CM9 radios.
Hey there ;)

TX power of the CM9?

Thank you
 
Beccara
Long time Member
Long time Member
Topic Author
Posts: 606
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2005 3:13 am

Wed Sep 13, 2006 12:50 am

tx power mode is default
 
enrique
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 72
Joined: Thu Mar 30, 2006 12:33 pm

Wed Sep 13, 2006 1:21 pm

Beccara.

nice link, but would be better if you give us more clue about it. Like other guys here said, is there a trick?. so, what is the frequency you set for that link in turbo mode?

Regards.
 
Beccara
Long time Member
Long time Member
Topic Author
Posts: 606
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2005 3:13 am

Thu Sep 14, 2006 1:14 am

There is no trick, there NEVER is with wireless.

Do your homework, do the math and make sure in theory the link will work and then try it out.

In those images we are in 5.2ghz but its currently operating 5.760ghz.

There is no trick, just lots of homework and reading
 
bokili
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 135
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2006 8:52 pm

Thu Sep 14, 2006 2:01 am

I really do not understand how you achieved 33Mbps at 29km range with cm9 radios without nstreme... As this is impossible even at 10km..
 
Beccara
Long time Member
Long time Member
Topic Author
Posts: 606
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2005 3:13 am

Thu Sep 14, 2006 3:09 am

Who said anything about NOT running Nstream, This link is using NStream(Not Dual/2)
 
advantz
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 187
Joined: Thu Jul 08, 2004 4:11 am

Thu Sep 14, 2006 3:33 am

cm9 default tx-power is 27db~30db
 
Beccara
Long time Member
Long time Member
Topic Author
Posts: 606
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2005 3:13 am

Thu Sep 14, 2006 3:54 am

Its nowhere near that default!

Image
 
bokili
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 135
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2006 8:52 pm

Thu Sep 14, 2006 4:38 am

oh, that is different :)

default power of cm9 is 17db not 27 :) it can work up to 20db
 
jo2jo
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 972
Joined: Fri May 26, 2006 1:25 am

Thu Sep 14, 2006 6:53 am

beccarra what is the final speeds you are able to push @ 5.7?

what kind of signal strenght are you getting on either side?

tks for sharing!
 
uldis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 3439
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 2:55 pm

Thu Sep 14, 2006 3:04 pm

oh, that is different :)

default power of cm9 is 17db not 27 :) it can work up to 20db
correct. The CM9 cards default tx-power is not 27. Make sure that all of you uses the latest version of the RouterOS to show the correct tx-power value. We recommend to use tx-power-mode=default.
 
advantz
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 187
Joined: Thu Jul 08, 2004 4:11 am

Thu Sep 14, 2006 3:41 pm

yeah! sorry my mistake, stupid old version lol!

cm9 default 18db
dlink 5213 default 17db
dlink 5413 default 17db

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: stucchimax and 32 guests