Community discussions

 
PeterDoBrasil
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 134
Joined: Sun Aug 23, 2015 6:55 pm

mikrotik station does what she wants!!!!!!!!!!!!

Thu Feb 04, 2016 4:19 am

I've a Question, why Rb Stations does what she want ?????????
My Ap mode is band=2ghz-onlyg wireless-protocol=802.11
when you set any Mikrotik station to
/interface wireless set [ find where mac-address=4C:5E:0C:CA:05:47 ] band=2ghz-onlyg wireless-protocol=802.11;
and press the button ,,Apply" in Quick Set
Station jump without my permission to
band=2ghz-b/g/n wireless-protocol=nv2 nstreme 802.11;
after reboot jumps to
band=2ghz-b/g/n wireless-protocol=nv2 nstreme 802.11;
command refusal??????????????????????????????????????
:? :shock:

# What can I do to fix my own configuration? #

System scheduler every 30 min with the
/interface wireless set [ find where mac-address=4C:5E:0C:CA:05:47 ] band=2ghz-onlyg wireless-protocol=802.11;
command ???????????????
I use BaseBox 2,4 ghz, RouterOS 6.35rc2
mikrotik says 6.35rc2 supports 802.11 protocol, but stations always jump to nv2 nstreme 802.11
 
npero
Member
Member
Posts: 316
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2005 1:59 pm
Location: Serbia

Re: mikrotik station does what she wants!!!!!!!!!!!!

Thu Feb 04, 2016 11:27 am

and press the button ,,Apply" in Quick Set
Don't use quick set, using quick set you can connect to 802.11, nv2, nstreme, click Apply in Quick set YOU give permission RB to connect to any of these protocol, again if you don't want that don't use quick set.

RB don't do does what she wants but do what you want.

Personally I don't like quick set and never use quick set, look wiki.mikrotik.com read, look example and again read and read :) and you will see to can make thing better that quick set for you needs.

Quick set is universal set of settings make to fulfill universal needs of users but always is better configure routers with your own request.
 
PeterDoBrasil
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 134
Joined: Sun Aug 23, 2015 6:55 pm

Re: mikrotik station does what she wants!!!!!!!!!!!!

Thu Feb 04, 2016 3:17 pm

and press the button ,,Apply" in Quick Set
Don't use quick set, using quick set you can connect to 802.11, nv2, nstreme, click Apply in Quick set YOU give permission RB to connect to any of these protocol, again if you don't want that don't use quick set.

RB don't do does what she wants but do what you want.

Personally I don't like quick set and never use quick set, look wiki.mikrotik.com read, look example and again read and read :) and you will see to can make thing better that quick set for you needs.

Quick set is universal set of settings make to fulfill universal needs of users but always is better configure routers with your own request.

after reboot jumps to
band=2ghz-b/g/n wireless-protocol=nv2 nstreme 802.11;
my Omni Antena doesn't support n, Omni only works fine in b/g
 
PeterDoBrasil
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 134
Joined: Sun Aug 23, 2015 6:55 pm

Re: mikrotik station does what she wants!!!!!!!!!!!!

Thu Feb 04, 2016 3:21 pm

and press the button ,,Apply" in Quick Set
Don't use quick set, using quick set you can connect to 802.11, nv2, nstreme, click Apply in Quick set YOU give permission RB to connect to any of these protocol, again if you don't want that don't use quick set.

RB don't do does what she wants but do what you want.

Personally I don't like quick set and never use quick set, look wiki.mikrotik.com read, look example and again read and read :) and you will see to can make thing better that quick set for you needs.

Quick set is universal set of settings make to fulfill universal needs of users but always is better configure routers with your own request.

after reboot jumps to
band=2ghz-b/g/n wireless-protocol=nv2 nstreme 802.11;
my Omni Antena doesn't support n, Omni only works fine in b/g
connect list is configured to 802.11
 
plisken
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2425
Joined: Sun May 15, 2011 12:24 am
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: mikrotik station does what she wants!!!!!!!!!!!!

Thu Feb 04, 2016 7:03 pm

First off al, use winbox this is the correct way to configure the RouterBoards
How to do this see my website.
http://www.wirelessinfo.be/index.php/mi ... es/winboxe

Goto "wireless in main menu and setup your wireless link
 
PeterDoBrasil
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 134
Joined: Sun Aug 23, 2015 6:55 pm

Re: mikrotik station does what she wants!!!!!!!!!!!!

Fri Feb 05, 2016 2:28 am

First off al, use winbox this is the correct way to configure the RouterBoards
How to do this see my website.
http://www.wirelessinfo.be/index.php/mi ... es/winboxe

Goto "wireless in main menu and setup your wireless link
Iám using winbox more than 8 hours every day
I think very good to work with scripting, my little script for this problem runs every 2 minutes on scheduler

# Wlan Auto Setup #
{
:global mac FF:FF:FF:FF:FF:FF :lol:
:if ([/interface wireless find where mac-address=$mac wireless-protocol=802.11 ] = "" ) do={
/interface wireless set [ find where mac-address=$mac ] band=5ghz-a wireless-protocol=802.11;
:log error ("SETTING WLAN TO 802.11");
}}

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 15 guests