Community discussions

 
bosal
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Feb 06, 2016 12:30 am

HOTSPOT: not working as it should

Sat Feb 06, 2016 12:40 am

Hello,
my MikroTik is used in our restaurant for the guests. I bought it as it has the hotspot option. It's connected to a TPLink router, and the router to a DSL router.

The problems are:
  • Guest sometimes can't connect to the network
    Sometimes the don't see the SSID
    Internet works sometimes slowly on it
    Login page doesn't appear or appears after several minuts
    Even after logging in on the page it sometimes popsup after putting phone for 5 minutes
    I can't log in with ma MacBook Pro used to be the same on iPhone but on iPhone now it works

Gere is my config. Please help.
[admin@MikroTik] > export
# feb/05/2016 23:25:45 by RouterOS 6.34
# software id = 6A5U-H45L
#
/interface bridge
add name=Hotspot
add name=Loopback
/interface ethernet
set [ find default-name=ether2 ] master-port=ether1
set [ find default-name=ether3 ] master-port=ether1
/interface wireless
set [ find default-name=wlan1 ] country=poland mode=ap-bridge ssid=SUSHICORNER wireless-protocol=802.11
/ip hotspot profile
add dns-name=wifi.sushicorner.pl hotspot-address=192.168.5.1 html-directory=sushispot login-by=http-chap name=\
    hsprof1 use-radius=yes
/ip hotspot user profile
set [ find default=yes ] rate-limit=1024k/4096k session-timeout=1h shared-users=100
/ip ipsec proposal
set [ find default=yes ] enc-algorithms=aes-128-cbc
/ip pool
add name=hs-pool-8 ranges=192.168.5.2-192.168.5.254
/ip dhcp-server
add address-pool=hs-pool-8 disabled=no interface=Hotspot lease-time=1h name=dhcp1
/ip hotspot
add address-pool=hs-pool-8 disabled=no interface=Hotspot name=hotspot1 profile=hsprof1
/interface bridge port
add bridge=Hotspot interface=wlan1
/ip address
add address=10.10.0.1 interface=Loopback network=10.10.0.1
add address=192.168.5.1/24 interface=Hotspot network=192.168.5.0
/ip dhcp-client
add default-route-distance=0 dhcp-options=hostname,clientid disabled=no interface=ether1
/ip dhcp-server network
add address=192.168.5.0/24 comment="hotspot network" gateway=192.168.5.1
/ip dns
set allow-remote-requests=yes servers=8.8.8.8
/ip firewall filter
add action=passthrough chain=unused-hs-chain comment="place hotspot rules here" disabled=yes
/ip firewall nat
add action=passthrough chain=unused-hs-chain comment="place hotspot rules here" disabled=yes
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat comment="masquerade hotspot network" src-address=192.168.5.0/24
/ip hotspot user
add name=sushispot password=password
/ip hotspot walled-garden
add comment="place hotspot rules here" disabled=yes
/radius
add address=10.10.0.1 secret=sekret service=hotspot
/system clock
set time-zone-name=Europe/Warsaw
/system scheduler
add interval=1d name=WlaczWiFi on-event=WlaczWiFi policy=\
    ftp,reboot,read,write,policy,test,password,sniff,sensitive start-date=jan/30/2016 start-time=09:59:59
add interval=1d name=WylaczWiFi on-event=WylaczWiFi policy=\
    ftp,reboot,read,write,policy,test,password,sniff,sensitive start-date=jan/30/2016 start-time=22:30:00
/system script
add name=WylaczWiFi owner=admin policy=ftp,reboot,read,write,policy,test,password,sniff,sensitive source=\
    "interface wireless disable wlan1"
add name=WlaczWiFi owner=admin policy=ftp,reboot,read,write,policy,test,password,sniff,sensitive source=\
    "interface wireless enable wlan1"
 
flynno
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 241
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2014 8:11 pm

Re: HOTSPOT: not working as it should

Tue Feb 16, 2016 12:50 am

Just had a look at the script, since this is a free hotpot for guests, you might be better of letting the guest login via trial profile, also you have radius enabled
 
User avatar
czolo
Member
Member
Posts: 418
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2005 9:49 am
Location: Poland (Warsaw)
Contact:

Re: HOTSPOT: not working as it should

Tue Feb 16, 2016 9:42 am

There's too much to explain. Find someone who can diagnose your installation, and after that ask us with more details. Now it look's I have a problem somewhere, can you help me?
| --= Czo|_o =--
| http://wifi4eu.pl
| Innovation in WiFi
 
flynno
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 241
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2014 8:11 pm

Re: HOTSPOT: not working as it should

Tue Feb 16, 2016 10:58 pm

You are using dns servers 8.8.8.8 you need to remove that and let the router use the dns of your ISP and all you are running a script to disable and enable the wifi at a certain time this could be causing a problem if you don't have the NTP servers setup
 
User avatar
czolo
Member
Member
Posts: 418
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2005 9:49 am
Location: Poland (Warsaw)
Contact:

Re: HOTSPOT: not working as it should

Wed Feb 17, 2016 12:30 pm

Why do you think that google-dns may cause the problem?
I will recommend to disable remote requests, because it's dangerous. Tip with NTP may be helpful, because in script above I can't find NTP client part.
I see that you have not set DNS for guest network in DHCP. Change that please.
| --= Czo|_o =--
| http://wifi4eu.pl
| Innovation in WiFi
 
derr12
Member
Member
Posts: 411
Joined: Fri May 01, 2009 11:32 pm

Re: HOTSPOT: not working as it should

Mon Feb 22, 2016 7:06 pm

from your description it sounds like your radio might be flaky, if the SSID comes and goes. what is your wireless CCQ showing? Also might be a good idea to do a frequency scan as this could be interference related.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests