Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
uldis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Topic Author
Posts: 3439
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 2:55 pm

Power output for Senao NMP-8602

Mon Aug 28, 2006 3:39 pm

If you change the tx-power for this card in 2.4Ghz-B or 2.4Ghz-G band from default to a specific value, then note that you should note that the card transmit +4db or +5db more that specified value.
Example, you set the tx-power=10, but the actual tx-power which will be transmited will be 14db or 15db.
It means that you should be careful when you are setting the tx-power more than 20, you could damage the card or the card could work unstable.
 
okey
newbie
Posts: 38
Joined: Tue Aug 03, 2004 12:00 pm
Location: Lagos, Nigeria

Tue Aug 29, 2006 10:02 pm

Hi Uldis,

On what RouterOS version does this apply and do we expect a version that will properly output the right tx when you set tx power to default. This is very important as this card is far more cost effective than the SRs. I have tons of these card ,and if it will never be stable with MikroTik i did rather just push them out on windows platform with mini-pci to pci adapters.


regards

Okechukwu
 
User avatar
bjohns
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 272
Joined: Sat May 29, 2004 4:11 am
Location: Sippy Downs, Australia
Contact:

Wed Aug 30, 2006 3:46 am

I've just changed a few of these radios from +26 to +20 and most got a +3 - +5dB improvement in strength.

I can remember doing this on the bench but thought it was related to something else...
 
User avatar
HarvSki
Member
Member
Posts: 398
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 3:37 pm
Location: London, UK

Wed Aug 30, 2006 2:34 pm

Uldis, are you reffering to the FCC type or the ETSI type of cards?

I've been testing a link and found that the best signal strength I can get on 802.11g is when I set the card to 30.... The link gets a 8-9db increase using 30 rather than default and 1-2db more if I set it to 20
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24609
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Wed Aug 30, 2006 2:39 pm

uldis means FCC
 
User avatar
HarvSki
Member
Member
Posts: 398
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 3:37 pm
Location: London, UK

Wed Aug 30, 2006 3:33 pm

Thanks Normis, do you think setting the ETSI card to 30 will damage it? I would be prepered to kill one card to find out but how long does it take to damage a card?
 
jo2jo
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 972
Joined: Fri May 26, 2006 1:25 am

Thu Aug 31, 2006 11:13 pm

I've been pointing this out for SOO long.....

I too get best coverage / preformance with the cards set to TX fixed @ 30db. With reguards to how long they last at these levels:

I have 17 Wrap 2c's EACH with 2 8602's all of which have been running at TX fixed @ 30db for about 5 months now..in a pretty hot enviroment (enclosed equpiment rooms) no problems.

about a week ago a set them all back to default transmit levels after people on the board started to raise red flags about 30db...
 
User avatar
HarvSki
Member
Member
Posts: 398
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 3:37 pm
Location: London, UK

Thu Aug 31, 2006 11:54 pm

Thanks jo2jo, are you talking about ETSI cards?
 
jo2jo
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 972
Joined: Fri May 26, 2006 1:25 am

Fri Sep 01, 2006 11:42 pm

etsi? they are mini PCI senao NMP-8602 cards operating at all operating at 2.4ghz.


is that what your asking?

edit: oh and what is that in your picture? is that a sat. photo of some install or something? always wondered....
 
User avatar
HarvSki
Member
Member
Posts: 398
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 3:37 pm
Location: London, UK

Sat Sep 02, 2006 9:33 pm

Hi

ETSI is the European version of FCC in North America - specifically USA
http://www.etsi.org/

the picture is the a close up of my Powerbook G4 which I ran over with my car - by mistake! it was only one week old at the time :(
 
Jrslick22
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 167
Joined: Sun Feb 06, 2005 3:25 am

Wed Sep 06, 2006 3:56 am

what a fitting end for a mac
 
jo2jo
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 972
Joined: Fri May 26, 2006 1:25 am

Tue Sep 12, 2006 3:36 am

ooooooo....those macs run os x...which is unix..which is much closer to linux than windows..

so we can deduce that if you like MT stuff you like Macs....: )
 
trtmrt
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 62
Joined: Fri Aug 04, 2006 3:44 pm

Wed Sep 13, 2006 6:30 pm

 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24609
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Fri Sep 15, 2006 1:47 pm

yes ... it's better :D
 
User avatar
Alessio Garavano
Member
Member
Posts: 304
Joined: Sat May 29, 2004 12:49 am
Location: Corrientes, Argentina
Contact:

Re: Power output for Senao NMP-8602

Fri Sep 15, 2006 5:56 pm

If you change the tx-power for this card in 2.4Ghz-B or 2.4Ghz-G band from default to a specific value, then note that you should note that the card transmit +4db or +5db more that specified value.
Example, you set the tx-power=10, but the actual tx-power which will be transmited will be 14db or 15db.
It means that you should be careful when you are setting the tx-power more than 20, you could damage the card or the card could work unstable.
Hi Uldis... in 2,4Ghz you recommend to set this card in deafult settings or fix in 21 or 22db?
In default settings i can see in monitor the card is in 19db output, is this really or is 19+5db?
In 5Ghz, what you recommend?

Thanks and regards!
Alessio
Alessio Garavano
http://www.isparg.com.ar
 
maxfava
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 222
Joined: Mon Oct 17, 2005 12:30 am

Sat Sep 23, 2006 6:04 pm

Is there someone that have tried in the same routerboard two minipci card, one CM9 and the other senao (16dmb)? Is the CM9 impact with the same problem?
 
User avatar
tgrand
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 671
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2006 2:57 am
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada

Mon Oct 09, 2006 7:15 am

I have several Senao NMP-8602's and they work great if if 2.4Ghz range.
If I put them into 5+GHz Range, the router boards just keep rebooting.

Doesn't matter what the power setting id that I use.
 
MyThoughts
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 210
Joined: Sat Sep 17, 2005 9:07 pm

Tue Oct 10, 2006 8:31 pm

I have the exact same issue, and I have mentioned it in the forums before.
On RB532s, NMP-8602s reboot the board continously when set to any 5ghz band. BUT they work fine when set to 2.4 ghz.
 
User avatar
znet
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 134
Joined: Mon Jul 24, 2006 8:07 pm
Location: Houston, Texas

Power output for NMP-8602s

Sun Oct 15, 2006 11:10 am

Thats strange about 5GHz booting routerboards. I have RB112s with 2.9.x and 8602s operating at 5GHz with no problems. I wasnt worried before about these new links!
 
jonbrewer
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 183
Joined: Sat Jun 05, 2004 5:56 am
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
Contact:

Mon Oct 16, 2006 1:00 pm

I have several Senao NMP-8602's and they work great if if 2.4Ghz range.
If I put them into 5+GHz Range, the router boards just keep rebooting.

Doesn't matter what the power setting id that I use.
I have the same issue. It seems that tx power to 12 on some, and 10 on others, will keep them from rebooting. Issue seems only to be when cards are in station mode. In ap-bridge mode the problem doesn't seem to occurr.

This is a huge issue and we need to see it addressed ASAP!!!
 
sawireless
just joined
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Nov 05, 2006 1:48 pm
Contact:

MikroTIK Help

Mon Nov 06, 2006 8:34 am

We have just installed a new base station on a tower that is 45meter up; we did find a power issue with POE 45 volts, we then run a 220 power cable up the tower with the transformer inside the box, but we are still having the same problem that the unit switches 0ff/on .We went back to Miro and sat there for 1½ hours and got the unit to work, we then run the unit for a day and ½ with no problems. But as I said we put the unit back, it started the problem of switching off/on

The unit that we are running is the 532 +502+3 X NMP-8602 PLUS


1: earth leak ?
2: interference from two way radio ?
3: interference from ADT, CHUBB, FSK Repeaters ?
 
User avatar
sergejs
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6624
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 3:33 pm
Location: Riga, Latvia
Contact:

Mon Nov 06, 2006 8:43 am

Current revision RB500 could not handle 3 high power cards, there is not enough power for them.
 
sawireless
just joined
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Nov 05, 2006 1:48 pm
Contact:

Mon Nov 06, 2006 11:28 am

so can we run 2 X NMP-8602 PLUS 2.4 ghz and 1 X cm9 5.8ghz ???
 
User avatar
sergejs
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6624
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 3:33 pm
Location: Riga, Latvia
Contact:

Mon Nov 06, 2006 11:36 am

RouterBOARD max. power consumption=14W.
2-3W is used by RouterBOARD itself. You can calculate power produced by 3 wireless cards at the maximum I (Power=I^2*U), check the technical specification to get values for I and U.
 
music
newbie
Posts: 26
Joined: Fri Oct 14, 2005 3:09 pm
Location: Serbia

Thu Nov 09, 2006 12:32 am

I have several Senao NMP-8602's and they work great if if 2.4Ghz range.
If I put them into 5+GHz Range, the router boards just keep rebooting.

Doesn't matter what the power setting id that I use.
I have the same issue. It seems that tx power to 12 on some, and 10 on others, will keep them from rebooting. Issue seems only to be when cards are in station mode. In ap-bridge mode the problem doesn't seem to occurr.

This is a huge issue and we need to see it addressed ASAP!!!
Same problem. Ruterboard in ap bridge mode...
 
Semaphore
newbie
Posts: 30
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2005 2:04 am

Tue Nov 14, 2006 10:27 pm

Same Problem on a WRAP 2C, in Station mode, regardless of the 8602 I try to use (have tried three now). Seems to be related to upload (sending data towards the AP) more than anything. If upload utilization is more than >256 kbps it reboots, and keeps rebooting for a period of time (10 to 20 minutes) and then stabilizes again. Download can run over 3 mbps no problems.
I have another pair of Senao 8602's runing AP<>Station mode at 20 db without a problem. Everything is pretty well the same on the both links. WTH is wrong with this one ?
 
User avatar
samsoft08
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 617
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2005 10:52 pm

Wed Nov 22, 2006 9:47 pm

i noticed a difference in prices between NMP-8602 PLUS and the SR2 and they both are 400mW .. i dont know is there huge differences in performence also ??
price difference is about 40$ ..
 
jober
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 692
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 12:16 pm
Location: Louisiana,USA

Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:15 am

The noise floor on the senao cards are much higher for me.
I guess you get what you pay for.
 
User avatar
sergejs
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6624
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 3:33 pm
Location: Riga, Latvia
Contact:

Thu Nov 23, 2006 10:49 am

samsoft08,
You can compare different posts about wireless card, topics should provide lot of information and problems with different wireless cards.
 
brasileottanta
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 122
Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2006 8:52 am

Thu Nov 23, 2006 12:11 pm

RouterBOARD max. power consumption=14W.
2-3W is used by RouterBOARD itself. You can calculate power produced by 3 wireless cards at the maximum I (Power=I^2*U), check the technical specification to get values for I and U.

So , every senao have a consumption of 1.3A . At 12v the cosumption is out of range ....
 
User avatar
mipland
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 210
Joined: Thu Sep 14, 2006 4:02 am

Thu Nov 23, 2006 1:51 pm

So , every senao have a consumption of 1.3A . At 12v the cosumption is out of range ....
Senao and all other mPCI is 3.3V, NOT 12V. So, if we assume the max current consumption:
Routerboard: 3W
Senao 8602 Plus (FCC/ETSI) : 3.3V*1.3A=4.29W

Routerboard + 2 x Senao 8602 Plus = 11.58W
Last edited by mipland on Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:02 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Bye

IZ3HAD, Mirco
 
User avatar
sergejs
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6624
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 3:33 pm
Location: Riga, Latvia
Contact:

Thu Nov 23, 2006 1:57 pm

Correct me if I'm wrong, looking at the power consuption,
P=(I^2)*U=1.3^2*3.3=..., to calculate consumed power by the wireless card.
 
User avatar
mipland
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 210
Joined: Thu Sep 14, 2006 4:02 am

Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:06 pm

I don't know what's the meany of "U" (i'm Italian), but elementary Ohm law says:

V=Volt (potential)
R=Ohm (resistance)
I=Ampere (current)
P=Watt (power)

V=R*I

P=V*I-->R*(I^2)

For Senao: V=3.3 I=1.3, so P=V*I=3.3V*1.3A=4.29W
Bye

IZ3HAD, Mirco
 
freebird
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 98
Joined: Sun Feb 20, 2005 1:16 pm

Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:07 pm

I do correct you ... the formula for Power/Watt is P = U * I ...

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Power_%28physics%29
This english article uses V for Volts instead of U ...

seandsl
--
 
User avatar
sergejs
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6624
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 3:33 pm
Location: Riga, Latvia
Contact:

Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:11 pm

oooh, yes. P=IxU, I'm sorry for that.
 
brasileottanta
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 122
Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2006 8:52 am

Thu Nov 23, 2006 8:57 pm

So , every senao have a consumption of 1.3A . At 12v the cosumption is out of range ....
Senao and all other mPCI is 3.3V, NOT 12V. So, if we assume the max current consumption:
Routerboard: 3W
Senao 8602 Plus (FCC/ETSI) : 3.3V*1.3A=4.29W

Routerboard + 2 x Senao 8602 Plus = 11.58W
Sorry , my mistake !!! Confuse power supply with power of mPCI.

I'm italian too. Ciao
 
User avatar
mipland
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 210
Joined: Thu Sep 14, 2006 4:02 am

Thu Nov 23, 2006 9:36 pm

Really? What's your province?
Bye

IZ3HAD, Mirco
 
brasileottanta
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 122
Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2006 8:52 am

Fri Nov 24, 2006 11:12 am

Really? What's your province?
Naples and you ?


Ciao
 
User avatar
mipland
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 210
Joined: Thu Sep 14, 2006 4:02 am

Fri Nov 24, 2006 2:35 pm

I'm from Rovigo.
Ciao :wink:
Bye

IZ3HAD, Mirco
 
User avatar
GWISA
Member
Member
Posts: 394
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2006 2:37 pm
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa

Re: MikroTIK Help

Sat Nov 25, 2006 3:52 pm

We have just installed a new base station on a tower that is 45meter up; we did find a power issue with POE 45 volts, we then run a 220 power cable up the tower with the transformer inside the box,
Mains running up a tower? I hope it's your own private tower - I'd hate to be the one hanging off it when the mains cable shorts out on the tower...

That's seriously bad practice dude....

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: man20820 and 28 guests