Community discussions

 
wnet
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Dec 27, 2015 2:26 pm

hAP lite hardware switch

Tue Mar 15, 2016 11:50 am

Hi guys,
since we have some problems with some VoIP servers, we optimized them bridging internal customers' routers, but only hardware (in & out on same LAN switch). We want to use from now on this good AP by Mikrotik (http://routerboard.com/RB941-2nD-TC).
Only after various (not extensive) tests, also using PTP bridge (then using "bridge" feature as a software bridge) this product not operate exactly as a hardware bridge (4 example: master/slave on RB2100 or similar or TP-Link Routers).
Infact VoIP external server does not see CPE WAN IP but LAN IP.

Is there a better way to obtain that "harder" switch?

Many thanks
 
jarda
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7601
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 4:46 pm

Re: hAP lite hardware switch

Tue Mar 15, 2016 10:56 pm

There is a hardware switch in hap lite. Just set common master port to the ports you want to have switched.
See: http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:Sw ... _Switching
 
wnet
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Dec 27, 2015 2:26 pm

Re: hAP lite hardware switch

Wed Mar 16, 2016 12:31 am

Thanks jarda,
unique problem is that it appears as not having that classic menu (we see hAP through last winbox 3.2) with master/slave option on interface/ethernet :(
 
User avatar
chechito
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1651
Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2014 3:14 am
Location: Bogota Colombia
Contact:

Re: hAP lite hardware switch

Wed Mar 16, 2016 2:34 am

Thanks jarda,
unique problem is that it appears as not having that classic menu (we see hAP through last winbox 3.2) with master/slave option on interface/ethernet :(
i have problem with winbox not showing switch menu and another specific menus on hap lite form one specific pc, another pc shows me all the winbox menus without problem, try that try from another pc, im from winbox 3.1
 
jarda
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7601
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 4:46 pm

Re: hAP lite hardware switch

Wed Mar 16, 2016 9:37 am

hap lite (not TC), 6.32.3 / 3.29, winbox 3.3.

I see switch menu with Atheros 8227 switch and also I can set master ports as I wish.
 
wnet
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Dec 27, 2015 2:26 pm

Re: hAP lite hardware switch

Wed Mar 16, 2016 12:20 pm

Thanks 2 all, my friends.
After last OS upgrade and Winbox 3.3 we can see that menu, also. :D
 
jarda
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7601
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 4:46 pm

Wed Mar 16, 2016 12:53 pm

Congratulations!

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests