Community discussions

 
Bomber67
Member
Member
Topic Author
Posts: 304
Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2006 10:36 am

Dynadish - no 802.11?

Wed Apr 06, 2016 9:59 am

Struggling with a backhaul link.

1)
On rather high load I experience "Control Frame Timeout" using nv2 and thought I'd try old 802.11 for reference.
However, the client won't connect, just reports
uses regular 802.11, skip
What does this mean? Just nv2 on the Dynadish??? :shock:

2)
I'm also considering Nstreme, as some ppl have good experience with it.
But I'm a little confused regarding the differrence between wireless protocol nstreme and the "use nstreme" checkbox on the nstreme tab.
How do these settings co-exist?
If I want to use Nstreme on MIMO ac, what would be the right config?

3)
I also see some posters here specify protocol "nv2 nstreme 802.11" for AP/AP bridge. Does this make sense?
I thought I'd have to decide on AP side which protocol to use and then the station will follow suit, provided it allows the mode set on the AP?

4)
Still on 6.32.3 as I'm a little reluctant to be on the bleeding edge regarding RouterOS versions. :shock:
Any improvements to nv2 in 6.32.4 or in the 6.34 "current" line?
Last edited by Bomber67 on Wed Apr 06, 2016 10:03 am, edited 1 time in total.
 
uldis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 3425
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 2:55 pm

Re: Dynadish - no 802.11?

Wed Apr 06, 2016 10:02 am

Please set the wireless-protocol to 'any' on the wireless client so it would connect to the AP that uses 802.11
 
Bomber67
Member
Member
Topic Author
Posts: 304
Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2006 10:36 am

Re: Dynadish - no 802.11?

Wed Apr 06, 2016 10:21 am

Nv2 Nstreme 802 on client, still it refuses to connect to AP on 802!
 
npero
Member
Member
Posts: 316
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2005 1:59 pm
Location: Serbia

Re: Dynadish - no 802.11?

Wed Apr 06, 2016 10:31 am

Please post you wireless log.

I using 802.11 on DynDish for now almost five moths without any problem.
 
Bomber67
Member
Member
Topic Author
Posts: 304
Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2006 10:36 am

Re: Dynadish - no 802.11?

Wed Apr 06, 2016 12:23 pm

Please post you wireless log.

I using 802.11 on DynDish for now almost five moths without any problem.
Will do later on.

Uldis: Can you please comment on my other points?
 
Bomber67
Member
Member
Topic Author
Posts: 304
Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2006 10:36 am

Re: Dynadish - no 802.11?

Wed Apr 06, 2016 6:11 pm

Please post you wireless log.

I using 802.11 on DynDish for now almost five moths without any problem.
Here are my logs, taken right after a disconnect this afternoon:

AP:
15:07:05 wireless,debug 4C:5E:0C:**:**:**: on 5760 AP: no SSID ***** caps 0x0 
rates 0xOFDM:6-54 BW:1x-2x SGI:1x-2x HT:0-7 VHTMCS:SS1=0-9 basic 0x MT: no 
15:07:05 wireless,debug 4C:5E:0C:**:**:**: on 5780 AP: no SSID ***** caps 0x0 
rates 0xOFDM:6-54 BW:1x-2x SGI:1x-2x HT:0-15 VHTMCS:SS1=0-9,SS2=0-9 basic 0x MT: n
o 
15:07:05 wireless,debug wlan1: E4:8D:8C:**:**:** uses regular 802.11, skip 
15:07:05 wireless,info 4C:5E:0C:**:**:**@wlan1 established connection on 5780000, 
SSID ***** 
15:07:47 system,error,critical router was rebooted without proper shutdown 
15:07:49 system,info,account user admin logged in from 192.168.1.200 via winbox 
16:23:12 system,info,account user admin logged in from *.*.*.* via winbox 
16:23:51 system,info,account user admin logged in from *.*.*.* via telnet 

[admin@MyClient] /log> 
Client:
15:05:26 wireless,info 4C:5E:0C:**:**:**@wlan1: disconnected, control frame timeou
t 
15:05:58 wireless,debug wlan1: 4C:5E:0C:**:**:** in local ACL, accept 
15:05:58 wireless,info 4C:5E:0C:**:**:**@wlan1: connected 
15:07:06 wireless,info 4C:5E:0C:**:**:**@wlan1: disconnected, control frame timeou
t 
15:07:38 wireless,debug wlan1: 4C:5E:0C:**:**:** in local ACL, accept 
15:07:38 wireless,info 4C:5E:0C:**:**:**@wlan1: connected 
16:22:58 system,info,account user admin logged in from *.*.*.* via telnet 

[admin@MyAP] /log> 
BTW, why would Wireless protocol "Any" behave different from "nv2 nstreme 802.11" when it comes to connecting to an AP running 802.11 protocol?
 
User avatar
isolnet
newbie
Posts: 45
Joined: Sat Jan 30, 2016 7:28 am
Location: India

Re: Dynadish - no 802.11?

Thu Apr 07, 2016 6:11 am

I am also using Dynadish and my experience mt needs work this device.
In Indian market failed product..

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 25 guests