Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
User avatar
azurtem
Trainer
Trainer
Topic Author
Posts: 217
Joined: Mon May 16, 2011 5:35 pm
Location: Nice, France
Contact:

wAP doesn't work with CAPsMAN

Sat Apr 23, 2016 10:51 pm

Hi

After much fiddling about, and lost time, with wAP devices and ROS upgrades
I finally manage to update to 6.35 without any issues

Now the problem is with CAPsMAN v2

The wAP is accessible, and I can connect to the network
but then a few seconds later I get disconnected,
then a few seconds later I get reconnected again,
and this goes on incessantly: on, off, on, off, ...

If configured as an individual AP the wAP devices behave properly

Anyone get these to operate correctly with CAPSsMAN ?

thanks
yann
 
annefmoreno
just joined
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2016 7:33 am

Re: wAP doesn't work with CAPsMAN

Mon Apr 25, 2016 9:12 am

Install a new temporary CAPsMAN v2 router in same network where the current CAPsMAN router is and start enabling/upgrading wireless-cm2 package on the CAPs. All CAPs with the v2 will connect to the new temporary CAPsMAN v2 router. After every CAP is upgraded to v2, upgrade your current CAPsMAN to v2 and then turn off the temporary CAPsMAN v2 router.
 
User avatar
azurtem
Trainer
Trainer
Topic Author
Posts: 217
Joined: Mon May 16, 2011 5:35 pm
Location: Nice, France
Contact:

Re: wAP doesn't work with CAPsMAN

Mon Apr 25, 2016 11:10 am

Thanks annefmoreno

I think the problem is more an issue with automatic channel selection rather than anything else

I will use CAPsMAN but configure the channel selections for each AP

CAPsMAN will still retain it's raison d'être as a centralised AP management console.
 
tikomikr
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Oct 17, 2016 3:35 pm

Re: wAP doesn't work with CAPsMAN

Mon Oct 17, 2016 3:42 pm

Hi
The wAP is accessible, and I can connect to the network
but then a few seconds later I get disconnected,
then a few seconds later I get reconnected again,
and this goes on incessantly: on, off, on, off, ...
We had same issue when forgot to change wAP MACs and all my wAPs left with identical MAC on LAN interfaces.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: mixig and 148 guests