Community discussions

 
User avatar
azurtem
Trainer
Trainer
Topic Author
Posts: 215
Joined: Mon May 16, 2011 5:35 pm
Location: Nice, France
Contact:

CAPsMAN Virtual AP VLANs

Fri Jun 24, 2016 3:43 am

Hi
Before CAPsMAN, I would create VLANs for my Virtual AP in order to isolate traffic between different AP networks
Do I still need to proceed in the same in the manner now that I am using CAPsMAN to configure my APs ?

Thanks
yann
 
w0lt
Member
Member
Posts: 484
Joined: Wed Apr 02, 2008 2:12 pm
Location: Minnesota USA

Re: CAPsMAN Virtual AP VLANs

Fri Jun 24, 2016 5:20 am

Not really.  It's actually pretty cool.

1.  Create two configurations...  One will be the master, and one the slave.  The slave will become the vAP.
2.  Provision the two, master and slave.

That's about all you have to do.
MTCNA - 2011

" The Bitterness of Poor Quality Remains Long After the Sweetness of Low Price is Forgotten "

Image
 
User avatar
azurtem
Trainer
Trainer
Topic Author
Posts: 215
Joined: Mon May 16, 2011 5:35 pm
Location: Nice, France
Contact:

Re: CAPsMAN Virtual AP VLANs

Fri Jun 24, 2016 9:33 am

Thanks W0lt

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests