Page 1 of 1

CAPsMAN Virtual AP VLANs

Posted: Fri Jun 24, 2016 3:43 am
by azurtem
Hi
Before CAPsMAN, I would create VLANs for my Virtual AP in order to isolate traffic between different AP networks
Do I still need to proceed in the same in the manner now that I am using CAPsMAN to configure my APs ?

Thanks
yann

Re: CAPsMAN Virtual AP VLANs

Posted: Fri Jun 24, 2016 5:20 am
by w0lt
Not really.  It's actually pretty cool.

1.  Create two configurations...  One will be the master, and one the slave.  The slave will become the vAP.
2.  Provision the two, master and slave.

That's about all you have to do.

Re: CAPsMAN Virtual AP VLANs

Posted: Fri Jun 24, 2016 9:33 am
by azurtem
Thanks W0lt