Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
igpetkov
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 52
Joined: Thu Oct 09, 2014 10:27 pm

AC network problem

Wed Aug 10, 2016 3:52 pm

Hi, All!
Recently I replaced my old RB with a new hAP AC Lite, because I want to use ac network. My Laptop desn't have ac lan adapter, therefore I installed TP-Link Archer T1u adapter: http://www.tp-link.com/en/products/deta ... r-T1U.html .
When I installed drivers adapter appear in Windows 7 Device Manager. When I scan for networks , network from RB is available, and ask for password, but when enter correct password, wWindows tell me: Windows was unable to connect to "My 5G network".
It is my RB wireless config:
1.png
I try with Windows 10 system and the result is the same.

Can someone tell me is the problem in Wireless configuration or in TP-link adapter

Thank You

P.S. I changed Band, Channel and Frequency in multiple configurations , but doesn't have success
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
igpetkov
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 52
Joined: Thu Oct 09, 2014 10:27 pm

Re: AC network problem

Wed Aug 10, 2016 4:02 pm

I tried with open (without password) network, but it was the same result
 
InoX
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1974
Joined: Tue Jan 09, 2007 6:44 pm

Re: AC network problem

Wed Aug 10, 2016 4:32 pm

And the log what is telling you?
use wireless protocol 802.11
 
pe1chl
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7236
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 12:09 pm

Re: AC network problem

Wed Aug 10, 2016 4:47 pm

Does it work with the normal (internal) adapter?
Windows tends to sweep all problems under a simple "unable to connect" message, no matter if the
problem is in physical link, authentication or even something like DHCP or internet reachability.
So it may be that your wireless is actually OK but you have no DHCP server configured.
 
igpetkov
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 52
Joined: Thu Oct 09, 2014 10:27 pm

Re: AC network problem

Wed Aug 10, 2016 4:49 pm

The RB log say nothing when I try to connect. Doesn't have success and when changed to 802.11
 
igpetkov
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 52
Joined: Thu Oct 09, 2014 10:27 pm

Re: AC network problem

Wed Aug 10, 2016 4:53 pm

I have configured Bridge which include eth2, wlan1 (2,4Ghz) and wlan2 (5GHz). The DHCP server is configured on this bridge
When I connect to wlan1 (2,4GHz) or with wire to eth2 there is no problem.

I do not have internal adapter, therefore buy USB TP-Link adapter to try ac network
 
paulct
Member
Member
Posts: 327
Joined: Fri Jul 12, 2013 5:38 pm

Re: AC network problem

Thu Aug 11, 2016 5:45 pm

Try with your phone? Most modern iphone/android variants have 5.8Ghz and AC - might be an issue with the drivers on the TP-link.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider] and 35 guests