Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
piri
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 73
Joined: Wed May 31, 2006 3:01 pm
Location: New Zealand

How to setup my MT CPE to connect to a MT in AP Bridge Mode

Fri Oct 06, 2006 11:16 pm

Hi Can anyone help me out here, I have a MT AP in APBridge Mode and are running a hotpsot, all works very well. Clients are using built in wireless to connect to the AP and we are using an external radius server.

I want to add a Wireless Client using a MT Router as the CPE and have it connect to the AP and then use PPPoE to Radius. I am not sure how to set up the Client MT CPE or AP to accomdate my situation.

Can anyone assist me. Basically I want to be able to have hotspot users and PPPoE users on the same AP.

Look forward to any replies HELP.

Regards

P
 
User avatar
tneumann
Member
Member
Posts: 394
Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2005 6:38 pm
Location: Germany

Re: How to setup my MT CPE to connect to a MT in AP Bridge M

Sat Oct 07, 2006 12:26 am

Basically I want to be able to have hotspot users and PPPoE users on the same AP.
I'd recommend that you configure an additional virtual-AP interface on top of your existing physical AP interface and use the new virtual-AP for PPPoE only. This will give you a clean separation with different interfaces for the hotspot and for PPPoE.

The RouterOS manual describes the setup of both, the virtual-AP and of a PPPoE server in sufficient detail.

--Tom
 
piri
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 73
Joined: Wed May 31, 2006 3:01 pm
Location: New Zealand

Sat Oct 07, 2006 4:59 am

Thanks Tom
 
piri
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 73
Joined: Wed May 31, 2006 3:01 pm
Location: New Zealand

Sat Oct 07, 2006 6:53 am

Hey Tom

Can you steer me to the right page in the Manual for setting this up. I assume it was setting up an Interface eg Virtual AP ? but I can see where

regards

p
 
User avatar
balimore
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 892
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 3:38 am

Sat Oct 07, 2006 7:45 am

Hey Tom

Can you steer me to the right page in the Manual for setting this up. I assume it was setting up an Interface eg Virtual AP ? but I can see where

regards

p
----
Hello Friend,

Virtual AP same mean as Main wireless interface, also possible to make difference SSID and MAC-Address only.
manual at this link: http://www.mikrotik.com/docs/ros/2.9/in ... t#4.13.9.2

Regards
Hasbullah.com
----
 
User avatar
tneumann
Member
Member
Posts: 394
Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2005 6:38 pm
Location: Germany

Sat Oct 07, 2006 11:38 am

Can you steer me to the right page in the Manual for setting this up
For PPPoE:
http://www.mikrotik.com/docs/ros/2.9/interface/pppoe

For virtual-AP:
http://www.mikrotik.com/docs/ros/2.9/interface/wireless


--Tom
 
jo2jo
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 968
Joined: Fri May 26, 2006 1:25 am

Sat Oct 07, 2006 6:37 pm

if your asking about the client side, then set it to the ssid of the AP and set it to station mode...
 
piri
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 73
Joined: Wed May 31, 2006 3:01 pm
Location: New Zealand

Mon Oct 09, 2006 11:30 am

Thanks guys your help is much appreciatd

If you lived in New Zealand I would shout you all a beer :)

Regards

Piri

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 48 guests