Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
roboboer
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Oct 10, 2006 9:52 am

Setup MT with Senao SL3054CB3 Cannot communicate in WDS

Tue Oct 10, 2006 11:05 am

I'm trying to set up a link between MT Routerboard 532 and Senao SL3054CB3+DX with WDS. It appears to be set up right. As the interface shows that WDS connection is made. In the Status it show that Senao AP client is connected). Clicking on the WDS it shows the MAC address of the SENAO AP.

If I do Tools> IPscan from the WLAN1. It does not ping the Senao AP.
If I do tools >IPscan from the WIRELESS INTERFACE WDS1 connection. It does ping the Senao AP and even show all the other ip adresses which is connected to the senao AP.

However if I lock in to the MT terminal i can not ping the SENAO AP, but can ping the gateway as well as my DNS servers.
When I lockin on my SENAO AP from the other side of the network, it also can't ping the MT or gateway from the SENAO AP.

OTHER THINGS
Topology
Gateway (IPCOP 192.68.2.1) - ether1 (192.168.2.2) - MT box - WLAN1 (192.168.3.1) - WDS1 - antenna <----> antenna - WDS - SENAO AP (192.168.3.3)

Setup on WLAN1 (prism) / WLAN2 Atheros ( Both give the same problem)
WLAN
ap-bride
wds: dynamically
SSID: Same as on AP
Channel: 8

on the Senao AP
WDS enabled, with mac adress of WLAN, same ip adress range

The WLAN is is not configured to a bridge , and has its own IP adress
 
User avatar
Equis
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 888
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 6:48 am

Tue Oct 10, 2006 2:34 pm

can you create bridge1
add wlan1 to this bridge on wds page
add ether1 to bridge1
add ip address to bridge1
 
roboboer
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Oct 10, 2006 9:52 am

bridge defaults

Tue Oct 10, 2006 10:19 pm

Thanks for the quick response

I make the assumption. That when i create bridge STP must be enabled.
Well i have done it. No - improvement. The problem still the same.
 
roboboer
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Oct 10, 2006 9:52 am

No luck - still not communicating

Wed Oct 11, 2006 2:35 am

I didnt succeed.
Altough i can ping them from inside the wds interface. Icant get access from other interfaces.

1) I have tried diffrent scenarios, even taken the example of http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Transpare ... o_Networks.

The latest is the following.

I upgrade the MT from 2.8.27 - 2.9.31.

step 1)winbox. Added in terminal the setup cmd. Run Setup ether1 (192.168.2.2/24) and gateway (192.168.2.1)
add dns servers
test ping form terminal and outside

step 2) Create a bridge = wdsbridge
wlan1 + ether2 = bridge2 STP enable
Wlan ap-bridge, wds - dynamic, bridge= wdsbridge
Give it a ip adress 192.168.3.1/24

Then wds1 appear with MAC address of senao AP.
the i add NAt Firewall rule
srcnat >srcaddress=192.168.3.0/24 Action=masqurade

Any help or solutions. Their must be something i am not doing.
 
jo2jo
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 967
Joined: Fri May 26, 2006 1:25 am

Wed Oct 11, 2006 7:26 am

i tried setting up a rb532 and a Senao SL3054CB3+DX with WDS. and it would work sometimes and not others... very iffy..

could have been my equip but the rb532 is now doing wds just fine with a rb112...
 
roboboer
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Oct 10, 2006 9:52 am

The following problem was solved

Thu Oct 12, 2006 1:56 pm

we have tested on a other RB and Senao AP. It works fine. So the above config is working.

The problem must then be the newest software i had updated on the rb.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 35 guests