Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
HellMind
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 146
Joined: Mon Jun 26, 2006 11:58 pm

Bridging 2 networks using RB112 r52

Wed Oct 11, 2006 4:29 am

How can i do this?

i ve tryied this
http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Transpare ... o_Networks
but the client never connects

Thats the only why for doing that?

why i cannot set the 2 wlan0 as bridge and then in both rb112 create a bridge eth1-wlan1

is there any guide besides that doc?

Thank you.
 
User avatar
sergejs
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6617
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 3:33 pm
Location: Riga, Latvia
Contact:

Wed Oct 11, 2006 10:53 am

you can set both wireless interface as mode=bridge, but WDS will be required to establish connection between them.
mode=bridge is the same as ap-bridge, the difference between them that only one client is able to connect to 'bridge'. but 'ap-bridge' for point to multipoint communications. Connection between two APs is possbile only with WDS.
Wireless documetation,
http://www.mikrotik.com/docs/ros/2.9/interface/wireless

Wiki examples should work fine, if you have configured all settings correctly.
 
HellMind
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 146
Joined: Mon Jun 26, 2006 11:58 pm

Wed Oct 11, 2006 2:18 pm

when you say connection between 2 ap you mean, both can connect each other?

the first example in this link http://www.mikrotik.com/docs/ros/2.9/interface/wireless

shows how 2 ap can connect eachother, using mode bridge and station ap.
 
User avatar
sergejs
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6617
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 3:33 pm
Location: Riga, Latvia
Contact:

Wed Oct 11, 2006 2:22 pm

Example shows how to connect mode=ap-bridge and mode=station (there is no such option as station AP).
Stations might connect to AP without any problems.
 
HellMind
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 146
Joined: Mon Jun 26, 2006 11:58 pm

Wed Oct 11, 2006 4:59 pm

and why in the wiki doc, there is no configuration about the access list and the connect list?
 
User avatar
sergejs
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6617
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 3:33 pm
Location: Riga, Latvia
Contact:

Wed Oct 11, 2006 5:03 pm

Wiki is a place where users of MikroTik share information, examples, howtos and ideas with each other. This is not an official supported MikroTik manual, but rather a community page that everyone can edit.
You can add configuration example about Access List and Connect List to the wiki page.


Acces List and connect list pretty well described in the documentation.
http://www.mikrotik.com/docs/ros/2.9/interface/wireless
 
HellMind
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 146
Joined: Mon Jun 26, 2006 11:58 pm

Wed Oct 11, 2006 11:32 pm

I see my wlan with no R in the winbox wileress interface table
R means suning I guess
 
HellMind
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 146
Joined: Mon Jun 26, 2006 11:58 pm

Thu Oct 12, 2006 12:20 am

I should do
interface wireless wds add?
 
HellMind
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 146
Joined: Mon Jun 26, 2006 11:58 pm

Thu Oct 12, 2006 1:07 am

it works,
I had to reset both routerboards
 
HellMind
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 146
Joined: Mon Jun 26, 2006 11:58 pm

Thu Oct 12, 2006 6:07 am

I found some isues,

1 If i press align monitor on the bridge, the ethernet connection dies :shock:
2 winbox isnt work fine, i made changes and notting happens, console is the best, I wish a method to do telnet using mac

Im gonna set a point to point link over 20km I got 2.4 ghz antennas, which band i should use and wich configuration will work better?
2.4g/b turbo nstream?

Thank you all
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24323
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Thu Oct 12, 2006 4:16 pm

use snooper tool to see what frequencies are occupied, use the one that is free of interference.
 
HellMind
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 146
Joined: Mon Jun 26, 2006 11:58 pm

Thu Oct 12, 2006 10:59 pm

use snooper tool to see what frequencies are occupied, use the one that is free of interference.
if i use the snooper tool or scan mode or alignment

my interface ether1 dies,
this happen on the equipment configure as bridge with wds

is this a bug? its ok?

i dont understand whay if i change the mode on wlan1 ether1 desnt respond any more for a few seconds 30 60s
 
HellMind
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 146
Joined: Mon Jun 26, 2006 11:58 pm

Thu Oct 12, 2006 11:04 pm

to use any other mode I must disable the bridge, and it works ok

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 29 guests