Page 1 of 1

Bridging 2 networks using RB112 r52

Posted: Wed Oct 11, 2006 4:29 am
by HellMind
How can i do this?

i ve tryied this
http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Transpare ... o_Networks
but the client never connects

Thats the only why for doing that?

why i cannot set the 2 wlan0 as bridge and then in both rb112 create a bridge eth1-wlan1

is there any guide besides that doc?

Thank you.

Posted: Wed Oct 11, 2006 10:53 am
by sergejs
you can set both wireless interface as mode=bridge, but WDS will be required to establish connection between them.
mode=bridge is the same as ap-bridge, the difference between them that only one client is able to connect to 'bridge'. but 'ap-bridge' for point to multipoint communications. Connection between two APs is possbile only with WDS.
Wireless documetation,
http://www.mikrotik.com/docs/ros/2.9/interface/wireless

Wiki examples should work fine, if you have configured all settings correctly.

Posted: Wed Oct 11, 2006 2:18 pm
by HellMind
when you say connection between 2 ap you mean, both can connect each other?

the first example in this link http://www.mikrotik.com/docs/ros/2.9/interface/wireless

shows how 2 ap can connect eachother, using mode bridge and station ap.

Posted: Wed Oct 11, 2006 2:22 pm
by sergejs
Example shows how to connect mode=ap-bridge and mode=station (there is no such option as station AP).
Stations might connect to AP without any problems.

Posted: Wed Oct 11, 2006 4:59 pm
by HellMind
and why in the wiki doc, there is no configuration about the access list and the connect list?

Posted: Wed Oct 11, 2006 5:03 pm
by sergejs
Wiki is a place where users of MikroTik share information, examples, howtos and ideas with each other. This is not an official supported MikroTik manual, but rather a community page that everyone can edit.
You can add configuration example about Access List and Connect List to the wiki page.


Acces List and connect list pretty well described in the documentation.
http://www.mikrotik.com/docs/ros/2.9/interface/wireless

Posted: Wed Oct 11, 2006 11:32 pm
by HellMind
I see my wlan with no R in the winbox wileress interface table
R means suning I guess

Posted: Thu Oct 12, 2006 12:20 am
by HellMind
I should do
interface wireless wds add?

Posted: Thu Oct 12, 2006 1:07 am
by HellMind
it works,
I had to reset both routerboards

Posted: Thu Oct 12, 2006 6:07 am
by HellMind
I found some isues,

1 If i press align monitor on the bridge, the ethernet connection dies :shock:
2 winbox isnt work fine, i made changes and notting happens, console is the best, I wish a method to do telnet using mac

Im gonna set a point to point link over 20km I got 2.4 ghz antennas, which band i should use and wich configuration will work better?
2.4g/b turbo nstream?

Thank you all

Posted: Thu Oct 12, 2006 4:16 pm
by normis
use snooper tool to see what frequencies are occupied, use the one that is free of interference.

Posted: Thu Oct 12, 2006 10:59 pm
by HellMind
use snooper tool to see what frequencies are occupied, use the one that is free of interference.
if i use the snooper tool or scan mode or alignment

my interface ether1 dies,
this happen on the equipment configure as bridge with wds

is this a bug? its ok?

i dont understand whay if i change the mode on wlan1 ether1 desnt respond any more for a few seconds 30 60s

Posted: Thu Oct 12, 2006 11:04 pm
by HellMind
to use any other mode I must disable the bridge, and it works ok