Community discussions

 
MikroTikFan
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 196
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2014 1:13 am

How to configure RB3011 + wAP ac

Tue Nov 01, 2016 11:17 pm

Please help me to configure wireless access point wAP-ac (RBwAPG-5HacT2HnD-BE) with router RB3011 (RB3011UiAS-RM) to have fastest possible AC connection.
Right now I'm using this access point in mode WISP AP and as wireless:
*Band: A/N/AC
*Channel with: 20/40/80 eeeC
*Mode: Bridge

This configuration gives me lowest pink ~8ms but speed is only 150-200 Mbps.
Can this AP work with full AC speed (1200-1400 Mbps) ?
If anyone is using this AP please share best speed and latency results ?
 
olkitu
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 51
Joined: Sat Feb 20, 2016 7:04 pm

Re: How to configure RB3011 + wAP ac

Wed Nov 09, 2016 10:01 pm

Mikrotik RB3011 i have max speed about 500Mbps over NAT...

hAP AC what i have, max speed 300Mbps i get. I think cannot get over 1200Mbps, (only 1G port, so max speed is 1Gbps)... But look your Mikrotik CPU when testing speed, if 100%, try remove firewall rules...

Do you have device what support 1300Mbps AC?
Network Specialist

Need know where is cellular tower? Try CellMapper to get know where is cellular tower:
https://www.cellmapper.net/map
 
nichcuta
just joined
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2016 1:19 am

Re: How to configure RB3011 + wAP ac

Sat Nov 26, 2016 1:25 am

Hi,

I have a similar issue where i have the same Mikrotik router (RB3011UiAS-RM) and an AP (Netgear EX7000). When i connect the AP to the Router i immediately loose internet connection for unknown reasons. I am new to Mikrotik Routers so any help would be greatly appreciated. The message i get on my PC which is directly connected to the router is as follows: windows can't communicate with the device or resource (primary dns server).

Any Help or advice?

Thanks alot!
 
MikroTikFan
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 196
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2014 1:13 am

Re: How to configure RB3011 + wAP ac

Thu Dec 01, 2016 8:07 pm

I have MacBook Air which supports 1.3 Bbps AC.
"802.11ac network using an 80MHz-wide channel can deliver even higher throughput: 433 mbps over a single spatial stream,
867 Mbps over two, and a staggering 1.3 Gbps over three spatial streams"

Mikrotik access point is connected directly to my TP Link Gigabit Switch and I don't use for this test router so much.
Additionally I have checked again RB3011 and CPU is just normal 10-15%.

In this configuration of wAP ac :
Band: 5GHz-only-AC
Channel With: 20/40/80MHz Ceee

In the Bandwidth Test between RB3011 and wAP ac I have 700-800 Mbps.

Right now I'm close to speed 400-500 Mbps (just 2 m from wAP ac), but I wondering if this Mikrotik access point can get AC with 1 Gbps over three spatial streams?
 
haik01
Member
Member
Posts: 406
Joined: Sat Mar 23, 2013 10:25 am
Location: Netherlands

Re: How to configure RB3011 + wAP ac

Thu Dec 01, 2016 9:50 pm

What application on your Mac uses this speed? Is there a REALLY need to have this speed?

What do you transfer over the WiFi link, and to where? If it are files to and from a NAS, then you are in the same subnet, so no NAT. And of you are watching HD movies on the MACbook, the "speed" is "only" 15 - 25 Mbps.... Maybe bursts to 40 Mbps....


So why do you need 1300 Mbps (which is just bullshit marketing talk)....
 
MikroTikFan
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 196
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2014 1:13 am

Re: How to configure RB3011 + wAP ac

Thu Dec 01, 2016 11:03 pm

This speed is needed when I would like to work on some movies 10-20 GB.
Transfer this movie to Mac and back to network drive.

I still wondering what is max bandwidth limit of my wAP ac and how to setup this correctly ?
 
IntrusDave
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1290
Joined: Fri May 09, 2014 4:36 am
Location: Rancho Cucamonga, CA

Re: How to configure RB3011 + wAP ac

Fri Dec 02, 2016 6:20 am

"1300Mbps" is not actual data throughput speed. That includes the overhead. In reality, you are already hitting the top end of what a 3-stream AC access point can do. I've seen 500Mbps with a single device in an isolated RF environment. At home, I very rarely see anything about 400Mbps.
David Joyce
Network & Security Engineer
Intrus Technologies, LLC.
Rancho Cucamonga, CA, USA

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 42 guests