Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
gregdhayes
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 47
Joined: Wed Oct 04, 2006 5:35 am
Location: Osgood, IN
Contact:

RB532 + 2 SR2

Tue Oct 17, 2006 11:40 pm

Got a problem hopefully someone can help me resolve.

I'm new to the whole MT scene. Were currently a Proxim/Orinoco shop.

I've got a RB 532 with 2 SR2 cards installed. Took me quite sometime to get a client connection. I searched the forums and docs and finally came accross where you have to create a bridge then assign the wlan/eth interface to that bridge.

I have tried unsuccessfully to create two eth/wlan bridges and to be able to connect and get a dhcp address from both.

Here is my setup:
eth1 192.168.2.20
eth2 192.168.2.21

wlan1 and wlan2 (both configured identical).

bridge1 - eth1/wlan1
bridge2 - eth2/wlan2

Is this the correct setup? Sometimes I can get it to work, but if I disconnect the client, then reconnect, it fails to get an address from the dhcp server.

wlan1 always appears to work. it seems the problem is mostly wlan2.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
 
User avatar
Equis
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 888
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 6:48 am

Wed Oct 18, 2006 2:23 am

I wouldnt trust 2 SR2's in the same box (or even the same pole)

But I'm not sure if this is your problem

Also, I "think" to bridge wlan to ether you need wds.
 
gregdhayes
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 47
Joined: Wed Oct 04, 2006 5:35 am
Location: Osgood, IN
Contact:

Wed Oct 18, 2006 2:41 am

If I do just one bridge i.e eth1/wlan1 (no wds) it works fine and is stable.

I tried adding the wlan2 to the existing bridge, but the rb didn't seem to like that (it rebooted twice)...so I don't know if you can bridge multiple wlan interfaces and an eth interface to a single bridge.

I've read in the forums other people using two SR2's in a 532, but they didn't explain how they set it up.

No matter how I set it up, it always seems as though wlan2 is the one that doesn't work.
 
kiwi-chris
newbie
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2005 1:14 am

Wed Oct 18, 2006 4:38 am

Nothing wrong with 2x SR cards. It is the max for a single RB. I have sites with 4 and 5 spread over multiple RB in the same enclosure and no problems.

I take it they are both on different channels?
 
User avatar
Equis
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 888
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 6:48 am

Wed Oct 18, 2006 4:44 am

Nothing wrong with 2x SR cards. It is the max for a single RB. I have sites with 4 and 5 spread over multiple RB in the same enclosure and no problems.
Thanks neat, I have always found I suffered from disconnects/crap pings whenever I had more than one.
 
gregdhayes
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 47
Joined: Wed Oct 04, 2006 5:35 am
Location: Osgood, IN
Contact:

Wed Oct 18, 2006 5:54 am

Yes, their both on different channels (1/11).

If you have them running what is your config? I'm pulling what hair I have left trying to figure it out.

I have to be overlooking something. Can you have a bridge that includes both wlan interfaces and a single ethernet? or do you have to have a separate bridge for both?

I've tried both and still can't seem to be able to get wlan2 to work properly.
 
User avatar
Equis
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 888
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 6:48 am

Wed Oct 18, 2006 5:58 am

Where is the DHCP server?

Can you not give IP to each interface, just to the bridge?
 
gregdhayes
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 47
Joined: Wed Oct 04, 2006 5:35 am
Location: Osgood, IN
Contact:

Wed Oct 18, 2006 6:35 am

dhcp server is here in my office (test environment).

I can get an ip address from it no problem, just not off both wlan interfaces.

ie. I configure two bridges. 1 for eth1/wlan1, another for eth2/wlan2.

I then take my laptop and connect to wlan1...and get an IP address and all is good.

Then I change the laptop to point to wlan2....sometimes I get an ip address and it works. However 95% of the time it doesn't. and if I do, and disconnect the laptop and reconnect, I won't get an address.

If I then reconnect to wlan1, I'll get an address just fine.

I must have a configuration problem somewhere.......
 
User avatar
Equis
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 888
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 6:48 am

Wed Oct 18, 2006 6:41 am

So DHCP is on eth1?

whats eth2 for?

can you just use 1 bridge for eth1 wlan1 and wlan2 and disbale eth2?

Perhaps go a step back
assign static to your laptop and make sure you can ping through the ros box on box wlans
 
gregdhayes
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 47
Joined: Wed Oct 04, 2006 5:35 am
Location: Osgood, IN
Contact:

Wed Oct 18, 2006 6:59 am

Technically yes, dhcp is coming from eth1.

However, if I assign both eth interfaces a static IP and def router, they should both see the dhcp server...not just one interface.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 31 guests