Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
ropeba
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 220
Joined: Sat Jul 29, 2006 4:13 pm

rb112 to rb112 wds, upload 12 mbita/download 4 mbita

Fri Oct 20, 2006 8:13 pm

Hi,

I have two RB112 board's, first one is in brdidge mode, adn second one is in wds-station. I'm connecting on board wich is in wds-station mode, results are: download 4 Mbita / upload 12 Mbita.
All settings are default on both board's, I would like to know is it possible to achieve bigger download then upload is.
Boards are 6 km distanced, with CM9 card on 5.8 GHz and antennas 27 dbi. Slignal strength is -69 dbi.

Thanks
 
MyThoughts
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 210
Joined: Sat Sep 17, 2005 9:07 pm

Fri Oct 20, 2006 8:17 pm

The speeds should be roughly the same in each direction unless something if occuring in only one direction.
 
ropeba
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 220
Joined: Sat Jul 29, 2006 4:13 pm

Fri Oct 20, 2006 8:22 pm

These are setings on ap

/ interface wireless
set wlan1 name="wlan1" mtu=1500 mac-address=00:0B:6B:57:12:00 arp=enabled disable-running-check=no \
radio-name="000B6B5712A0" mode=bridge ssid="LINK" area="" frequency-mode=manual-txpower \
country=no_country_set antenna-gain=27 frequency=5805 band=5ghz scan-list=default rate-set=default \
supported-rates-b=1Mbps,2Mbps,5.5Mbps,11Mbps supported-rates-a/g=6Mbps,9Mbps,12Mbps,18Mbps,24Mbps,36Mbps,48Mbps,54Mbps \
basic-rates-b=1Mbps basic-rates-a/g=54Mbps max-station-count=2007 ack-timeout=dynamic tx-power=17 \
tx-power-mode=card-rates noise-floor-threshold=default periodic-calibration=default periodic-calibration-interval=60 \
burst-time=disabled dfs-mode=none antenna-mode=ant-a wds-mode=dynamic wds-default-bridge=bridge1 wds-default-cost=100 \
wds-cost-range=50-150 wds-ignore-ssid=no update-stats-interval=disabled default-authentication=no \
default-forwarding=yes default-ap-tx-limit=0 default-client-tx-limit=0 proprietary-extensions=post-2.9.25 hide-ssid=no \
security-profile=default disconnect-timeout=3s on-fail-retry-time=100ms preamble-mode=both compression=no \
allow-sharedkey=no comment="" disabled=no
/ interface wireless nstreme
set wlan1 enable-nstreme=no enable-polling=yes framer-policy=none framer-limit=3200
/ interface wireless manual-tx-power-table
set wlan1 manual-tx-powers=1Mbps:17,2Mbps:17,5.5Mbps:17,11Mbps:17,6Mbps:17,9Mbps:17,12Mbps:17,18Mbps:17,24Mbps:17,36Mbps:17\
,48Mbps:17,54Mbps:17
/ interface wireless security-profiles
set default name="default" mode=none authentication-types="" unicast-ciphers="" group-ciphers="" wpa-pre-shared-key="" \
wpa2-pre-shared-key="" eap-methods=passthrough tls-mode=no-certificates tls-certificate=none static-algo-0=none \
static-key-0="" static-algo-1=none static-key-1="" static-algo-2=none static-key-2="" static-algo-3=none \
static-key-3="" static-transmit-key=key-0 static-sta-private-algo=none static-sta-private-key="" \
radius-mac-authentication=no group-key-update=5m
/ interface wireless align
set frame-size=300 active-mode=yes receive-all=no audio-monitor=00:00:00:00:00:00 filter-mac=00:00:00:00:00:00 ssid-all=no \
frames-per-second=25 audio-min=-100 audio-max=-20
/ interface wireless access-list
add mac-address=00:0B:6B:57:11:16 interface=wlan1 authentication=yes forwarding=yes ap-tx-limit=0 client-tx-limit=0 \
private-algo=none private-key="" comment="" disabled=no
/ interface wireless snooper
set multiple-channels=yes channel-time=200ms receive-errors=no
/ interface wireless sniffer
set multiple-channels=no channel-time=200ms only-headers=no receive-errors=no memory-limit=10 file-name="" file-limit=10 \
streaming-enabled=no streaming-server=0.0.0.0 streaming-max-rate=0
 
believewireless
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 231
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2005 6:30 pm

Sat Oct 21, 2006 5:23 am

Try enabling NStreme and see if it fixes the issue.
 
ropeba
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 220
Joined: Sat Jul 29, 2006 4:13 pm

Sat Oct 21, 2006 12:25 pm

I try with nstream but is even slower
 
jo2jo
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 959
Joined: Fri May 26, 2006 1:25 am

Sat Oct 21, 2006 3:10 pm

Im sure this is something I'm doing wrong, but i always put zero in the antenna DB....i think this just subtracts from the ouputpower since u are getting this amount of boost from the antenna....however with such a good rssi i'm prob. wrong.


try setting one AP in AP-bridge and the other in station...and bridge them with NO WDS.

also tell us how a "scan" or freq. usage chart looks.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: YaCy [Bot] and 11 guests