Community discussions

 
jbird
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Jul 22, 2014 11:29 pm

Bridge port received packet with own address as source, probably loop

Sat Feb 11, 2017 12:09 am

We're having a problem on the LAN at one of our sites in which we're getting an error that says "WLAN1: bridge port received packet with own address as source address . . . probably loop." The router that is logging the error is the first wireless client in the chain of hops, so it's the closest one to our gateway router. WLAN1 is configured as a station bridge, and it connects to a tower that is an AP bridge. A total of four station bridges connect to the tower.

We physically inspected throughout the site for cabling problems that could cause a spanning tree loop, and checked for loops in our wireless connections and found none. We tried blocking all the remote stations with an access list and brought them back up one by one to see if we could determine where the problem was occurring. I brought up one station with no problem. I was able to recreate the problem by then letting two different stations connect to the tower access point individually. We replaced the access point on the tower, and the problem persists. We have over 90 sites with MikroTik wireless backhauls, and we're only having this problem at one site. Any ideas as to what might cause this problem?

All MikroTik devices at this site are running RouterOS 6.38.1. We have one switch running SwitchOS 1.17.
 
digidax
just joined
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri May 30, 2014 10:15 am

Re: Bridge port received packet with own address as source, probably loop

Thu Apr 20, 2017 10:16 am

Same problem on CPE with ROS 6.38.5
AP with ROS 6.38.5 als AP bridge, CPE configured as station bridge. bridge1 with wlan1 and ether1

Only this one CPE is connected with the AP, on eth of the CPE a laptop is connected. No switches are playing in this setup.

thanks, Frank
 
becs
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 474
Joined: Thu Jul 07, 2011 8:26 am

Re: Bridge port received packet with own address as source, probably loop

Thu Apr 20, 2017 11:31 am

Hello, try disabling Neighbor Discovery on ether1 and wlan1 interfaces and keep enabled only on bridge1.
 
digidax
just joined
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri May 30, 2014 10:15 am

Re: Bridge port received packet with own address as source, probably loop

Thu Apr 20, 2017 3:20 pm

Hi,
Neighbor Discovery setting before:
bridge1 => enabled
ether1 => enabled
wlan1 => disabled

now set to:
bridge1 => enabled
ether1 => disabled
wlan1 => disabled

Thanks. I will report the result after 24 h monitoring.
best regards, Frank
 
p3rad0x
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 590
Joined: Fri Sep 18, 2015 5:42 pm
Location: South Africa
Contact:

Re: Bridge port received packet with own address as source, probably loop

Thu Apr 20, 2017 4:13 pm

You could also try to disable default forwarding on the AP.

Then the stations cannot pass data between each other.(in theory)
There you go then you touched something ;-) : it only takes a change in wind direction to screw with your nat :-)
 
pe1chl
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 5003
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 12:09 pm

Re: Bridge port received packet with own address as source, probably loop

Thu Apr 20, 2017 6:03 pm

Are you sure that you did not copy the MAC address from one place to another?
This can happen when you restore a backup of one device on another, or import an export which has MAC addresses in it.
E.g. when you "convenient rollout plan" has been to restore a backup of a single configured client onto every client's AP,
you will have surprises like this.
 
digidax
just joined
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri May 30, 2014 10:15 am

Re: Bridge port received packet with own address as source, probably loop

Fri Apr 21, 2017 10:12 am

No, both configurations are done from scratch with default settings first after the problems are coming with the news ROS.

Editing of the Neighbor Discovery setting have not solve the problem.

But setting on both units (AP and CPE) the MAC address of the unit's wireless interface as Admin MAC address of the bridge, this brings a stable connection (current link uptime > 1 hour and a very low PING time)
The bridge error message for having a loop is also gone away. At the moment, everything is working fine.
 
pe1chl
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 5003
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 12:09 pm

Re: Bridge port received packet with own address as source, probably loop

Fri Apr 21, 2017 11:05 am

This points in the direction I mentioned. Check all MAC addresses in the system to see if they are unique.
(wlan1, ether1, bridge on all connected devices)
 
Toucan
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Apr 25, 2017 11:59 am

Re: Bridge port received packet with own address as source, probably loop

Tue Apr 25, 2017 12:03 pm

I've also started having this issue over the weekend.

I've checked and rechecked MAC addresses but there don't seem to be any duplicates and I've disabled anything not used.

If I shut off the router (and switch it's plugged into) for a minute or two the issue clears, but then comes back after X amount of time (sometimes it's an hour, sometimes it's six).

Mostly just throwing in my 2 cents as this seems to be a new issue that a few people are experiencing around the same time.

- Toucan
 
baumie
newbie
Posts: 39
Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2007 7:51 pm
Location: South Africa

Re: Bridge port received packet with own address as source, probably loop

Tue Apr 25, 2017 4:43 pm

Hi
I'm having the same problem and it occurs at random times only once or twice and then nothing for hours. I downgraded to ros5.25 and it stopped. I would suspect a clash between the way ubiquity handles bridged connections and Mikrotik's way
 
swtth
just joined
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Feb 02, 2016 10:50 pm

Re: Bridge port received packet with own address as source, probably loop

Sat Oct 28, 2017 7:31 pm

I had the same problem at a device with capsman. I solved it by removing bridge from all cap devices. Now discovery interface is ether1 and not bridge1.
 
senatin
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2017 2:46 pm

Re: Bridge port received packet with own address as source, probably loop

Thu Nov 02, 2017 2:58 pm

I have this problem since before I bought mikrotik.
There's a chance that this error is trigger whenever I open a specific computer. Sometimes it works Fine and sometimes Give me this error.
I have many computers connected in hub which conneted to router(mikrotik) and then to modem. I have motherboard of gigabite Jetway and Asrock.
Only This Asrock Give me error. As I checked its lanport Only Thing Than get my attention is the light that it immit. As I believe normal color should be lightgreen and orange blinking but, this one immit orrange and red. I checked other pc And I found out theres 2 of my computer that immit such different light. after That nothing in the internet could explain me better. All I got is that Other light than lightgreen and orange has low transfer rate of data bites. though Internet speed is normally working fine as It should be.
Can someone gues whats might occuring this instances?
 
User avatar
AlainCasault
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 514
Joined: Fri Apr 30, 2010 3:25 pm
Location: Laval, QC, Canada
Contact:

Re: Bridge port received packet with own address as source, probably loop

Sun Dec 10, 2017 7:53 pm

I'm hoping I'm not too late to help out.

I was having this issue too.
12:31:43 interface,warning WRN: vlan102: bridge port received packet with own address as source address (e4:8d:8c:d5:4e:1d), probably loop 
12:32:16 interface,warning WRN: vlan102: bridge port received packet with own address as source address (e4:8d:8c:44:2d:43), probably loop 
12:32:25 interface,warning WRN: vlan102: bridge port received packet with own address as source address (6c:3b:6b:52:67:c2), probably loop
Here's a quick overview of my setup.

I have vlan interfaces, using a bridge called BR-TRUNK for the "interface" field.
/interface vlan
add comment=telecomm interface=BR-TRUNK name=vlan100 vlan-id=100
add comment="servers and voip" interface=BR-TRUNK name=vlan101 vlan-id=101
add comment=pc interface=BR-TRUNK name=vlan102 vlan-id=102
Then I assign those interfaces as bride ports.
/interface bridge port
add bridge=BR-TRUNK interface=ether08
add bridge=BR-VLAN100 interface=vlan100
add bridge=BR-VLAN101 interface=vlan101
add bridge=BR-VLAN102 interface=vlan102


My RB1200 is my CapsMAN with VLANs being sent through a trunk port (ether08) to my hAP ac. I use wlan2 (5GHz) of the hAP ac as the trunk port to 3 other hAP ac lites. This is when I started getting those pesky messages. Having read a reply from becs (+1), I disabled MNDP from all VLAN bridges (except BR-TRUNK) and VLAN interfaces.

This seems to have solved my issue.

Best regards,
___________________________
Alain Casault, Eng.
If I helped you, let me know!
 
User avatar
hadpiri
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jun 29, 2015 2:43 pm
Contact:

Re: Bridge port received packet with own address as source, probably loop

Sun Jan 14, 2018 8:36 am

plz check ur network to see if u have the same mac or not

solution for same mac

reset factory one of router
 
User avatar
saintofinternet
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 757
Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2009 3:52 am

Re: Bridge port received packet with own address as source, probably loop

Mon Aug 20, 2018 3:11 am

does disabling the STP/RSTP help in this case??

also there is a "LOOP PROTECT" which i think can play a important part in this. just don't know how?
by professionals, for professionals....
Don't forget to give KARMA!!!
 
adaris
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2018 1:56 pm

Re: Bridge port received packet with own address as source, probably loop

Fri Aug 24, 2018 2:03 pm

I had the same problem on CAPsMAN... Left in bridge only ether1 (I had wlan1 in bridge, too) and it solved it. Maybe this could help someone.
 
User avatar
saintofinternet
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 757
Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2009 3:52 am

Re: Bridge port received packet with own address as source, probably loop

Sun Aug 26, 2018 5:07 am

I had the same problem on CAPsMAN... Left in bridge only ether1 (I had wlan1 in bridge, too) and it solved it. Maybe this could help someone.
could you please explain this in detail...
by professionals, for professionals....
Don't forget to give KARMA!!!
 
Noxyron
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Sep 10, 2018 9:52 pm

Re: Bridge port received packet with own address as source, probably loop

Mon Sep 10, 2018 9:59 pm

Hello. I just solved this problem by removing the bridge (of course I lost the connection with the router). Then I created a new bridge. And after that, it was still necessary to Disable and Enable the problem port, which one I saw in the error messages. For 30 minutes there is no error. Prior to this, there were errors in the log every 7-10 seconds.
 
Noxyron
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Sep 10, 2018 9:52 pm

Re: Bridge port received packet with own address as source, probably loop

Tue Sep 11, 2018 4:03 pm

I am sorry. After the router restarted, the warning appeared again. The solution is not working.
 
pe1chl
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 5003
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 12:09 pm

Re: Bridge port received packet with own address as source, probably loop

Tue Sep 11, 2018 4:42 pm

I have a CCR in a datacenter where the internet connection is provided by a pair of (juniper) routers in VRRP configuration and I very seldomly see the message on that port, but I think it happens when the active router changes.
It is only one such message and then it may not be seen for a month.
I just disregard those.
Of course when it happened every minute, I would research the matter more deeply....
 
Retral
just joined
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2018 9:10 pm

Re: Bridge port received packet with own address as source, probably loop

Mon Oct 08, 2018 2:02 am

I had the same problem on CAPsMAN... Left in bridge only ether1 (I had wlan1 in bridge, too) and it solved it. Maybe this could help someone.
My setup: Capsman running on an rb2011 connected to a cAP AC
RB2011
eth5->cAP AC
eth5->Vlan
Vlan->Bridge_Vlan

cAP AC
eth1->RB2011
eth1->Vlan
Vlan->Bridge_Vlan
Did some troubleshooting based on this guys advice and another's recommendation to change Discovery to Ether1. In the end only setting Discovery on the Bridge_Vlan itself and nowhere else solved the potential looping issue for me. I hope this can help someone else out.
 
Vennett
just joined
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jun 15, 2018 8:38 pm

Re: Bridge port received packet with own address as source, probably loop

Thu Dec 06, 2018 7:04 pm

In our experience, that problem is caused by damaged ethernets. The ethernet maybe working or not, but the symptom is always the same, it links either it has a cable pluged or not (I mean that the link led is turned on even if the ethernet does not have a cable pluged).
 
Vennett
just joined
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jun 15, 2018 8:38 pm

Re: Bridge port received packet with own address as source, probably loop

Thu Dec 06, 2018 7:05 pm

Of course you also have to consider a real loop as a possibility
 
anav
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1619
Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2018 11:28 pm
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Re: Bridge port received packet with own address as source, probably loop

Fri Dec 07, 2018 9:54 pm

This many people not a coincidence. Happened to me too.
 
SimonThomasen
just joined
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2012 12:46 am

Re: Bridge port received packet with own address as source, probably loop

Thu Dec 13, 2018 6:39 pm

In my case it was caused by MAC conflicts caused by Virtual WLAN interfaces, that are created sequentially.
So if you have 2-3 routers that have been purchased together, their MAC address are very close, so creating 4-5 Virtual adapters on each will cause them to overlap.
Check them out.

My solution:

- Since we are setting bit1 of the 1st byte of the MAC, for ”Locally administered”, we are free to change it.
- BUT - The last 3 bytes should always be unique – so i NEVER change those,

Instead: Byte 2+3 are free to be changed.
I set bit 1 of the 1st byte like You do:
4C:5E:0C:81:CF:8E becomes 4E:5E:0C:81:CF:8E

THEN, when I add more virtuals, I change bytes 2+3. Since we are using locally administered macs, nothing is stopping us from changing them.
Since i am not changing the last 3 bytes, they are guaranteed to be unique:

Example:
4E:00:01:81:CF:8E
4E:00:02:81:CF:8E
4E:00:03:81:CF:8E
4E:00:04:81:CF:8E



Problem shown below:

Router 1:
[pit@HTP Reception] > int pr
Flags: D - dynamic, X - disabled, R - running, S - slave
# NAME TYPE ACTUAL-MTU L2MTU MAX-L2MTU MAC-ADDRESS
0 R ether1 ether 1500 1600 4076 4C:5E:0C:81:CF:8E
1 wlan2 wlan 1500 1600 2290 4C:5E:0C:11:10:83
2 S wlan2-100 wlan 1500 1600 2290 4E:5E:0C:11:10:83
3 S wlan2-101 wlan 1500 1600 2290 4E:5E:0C:11:10:84


Router 2:
[pit@BB7 LaererV] > int pr
Flags: D - dynamic, X - disabled, R - running, S - slave
# NAME TYPE ACTUAL-MTU L2MTU MAX-L2MTU MAC-ADDRESS
0 R ether1 ether 1500 1600 4076 4C:5E:0C:82:8D:00
1 wlan2 wlan 1500 1600 2290 4C:5E:0C:11:10:7F
2 S wlan2-100 wlan 1500 1600 2290 4E:5E:0C:11:10:7F
3 S wlan2-101 wlan 1500 1600 2290 4E:5E:0C:11:10:80
4 S wlan2-102 wlan 1500 1600 2290 4E:5E:0C:11:10:81
5 S wlan2-103 wlan 1500 1600 2290 4E:5E:0C:11:10:82
6 S wlan2-104 wlan 1500 1600 2290 4E:5E:0C:11:10:83
7 S wlan2-105 wlan 1500 1600 2290 4E:5E:0C:11:10:84
8 wlan5 wlan 1500 1600 2290 4C:5E:0C:82:8D:01
 
User avatar
Caci99
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1036
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 2:26 pm
Location: Tirane
Contact:

Re: Bridge port received packet with own address as source, probably loop

Fri Dec 14, 2018 12:41 pm

Well, receiving a packet with same mac address is definitely a loop. The issue here is how to analyze the loop apart from the obvious checking mac addresses of the interfaces.
In my opinion this is related whenever you have bridge interfaces created, be it STP, RSTP or none. The learning of the mac-addresses from the bridge might be causing the issue.
But we need a better tool to understand and analyze properly the issue.
Is there someone in the network spoofing mac addresses?
Does Neighbor Discovery receive invalid packets?
Does Detect Internet causes issues?
Is the bridge interface itself generating invalid packets?
-Toni-
Don't crash the ambulance, whatever you do
 
Redmor
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 231
Joined: Wed May 31, 2017 7:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Bridge port received packet with own address as source, probably loop

Mon Dec 17, 2018 12:25 am

Probably is admin Mac address that causes the loop.
Try to set one instead of auto mac, for example I set ether1 Mac as admin Mac on AP and wlan1 on station
ImageImage
 
User avatar
Caci99
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1036
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 2:26 pm
Location: Tirane
Contact:

Re: Bridge port received packet with own address as source, probably loop

Mon Dec 17, 2018 11:20 pm

I decided to update my hAP ac Lite to 6.43.7 today.
It is running for more than 12 hours now and I haven't noticed any message in the log about this issue. I don't have a remote syslog to save all logs, but it looks like the issue is solved. Also, looking at versions change log Mikrotik has made some substantial changes to the bridge.
Anyway, will keep you posted if the issue appears again after this update.
-Toni-
Don't crash the ambulance, whatever you do
 
anav
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1619
Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2018 11:28 pm
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Re: Bridge port received packet with own address as source, probably loop

Mon Dec 17, 2018 11:52 pm

Great advice I have changed my virtual wlans so they are more distinctly different from the WLANs.
If have an AP with two WLANS is it okay to change them too, so they are clearly distinct from each other ????
I noticed that my vlans all have the same mac address, but the vlan attached for the ISP does not. Assuming all vlans on a bridge get assigned same mac address?
 
mkx
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1621
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 10:23 pm

Re: Bridge port received packet with own address as source, probably loop

Tue Dec 18, 2018 8:30 am

If have an AP with two WLANS is it okay to change them too, so they are clearly distinct from each other ????
You can change MAC addresses where ever you want. Just keep them distinct. The important thing is to have different MAC addresses for VAPs ... if VAP has same MAC address as AP, it just won't work (although it might seem to be fine from configuration point of view).
.
I noticed that my vlans all have the same mac address, but the vlan attached for the ISP does not. Assuming all vlans on a bridge get assigned same mac address?
VLANs share MAC address of a physical port. In a switch/bridge configuration, switched ports don't need MAC address at all, because MAC address is only needed as base of L3 operation. Hence when multiple ether ports are bridge in RB, all ports will seem to be using bridge's MAC address (whichever that might be). Combined with first sentence in this paragraph ... you have all LAN VLANs using MAC of the bridge. I assume WNA port is not member of the bridge, hence it uses its own MAC address.

I configured WAN to run over VLAN (actually it's untagged, but it's ingressing on a port with PVID set) over ethernet port which is member of unified bridge ... so in my case WAN uses same MAC address as LAN. VLAN tagging keeps L2 separation.
BR,
Metod
 
anav
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1619
Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2018 11:28 pm
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Re: Bridge port received packet with own address as source, probably loop

Tue Dec 18, 2018 9:04 pm

Thanks, I did change my WLAN mac addresses as well and then lost all wifi connectivity on those WLANS, so I only changed the VWLAN ones. :-)
 
sujirou
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2018 10:21 am

Re: Bridge port received packet with own address as source, probably loop

Thu Jan 31, 2019 10:20 am

original post was created "Sat Feb 11, 2017". that's almost two years ago today and nobody seems certain about this issue. it's not isolated. any hotshots?
 
rfritz80
just joined
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2018 9:17 pm

Re: Bridge port received packet with own address as source, probably loop

Sun Feb 03, 2019 4:44 am

Hello all, I have come across this problem myself, what happens is its the clients end, you normally see a MAC Provided address and what interface or in this case if your using the Wireless its going to say bridge. You will have to track down the client down with their MAC address and get there IP Address. If you have Access Point radios, you can start there and look at the MAC address in the Tools and Networks. Typically they will be listed there with there IP address the AP shows and there MAC. The clients end radio device is whats wrong, what the problem was in most cases the radio device (wireless device) the client had went bad, typically after a bad storm and they got hit by lighting and screwed up the equipment. Other times its because the client would plug the incoming internet port into a LAN port instead of the internet ether port.
 
dasvos
newbie
Posts: 29
Joined: Sat Mar 14, 2015 7:10 pm

Re: Bridge port received packet with own address as source, probably loop

Sat Feb 09, 2019 9:41 pm

Happens fairly often for me, seem to be something to do with Capsman, and only my one AP does it the other AP's seem ok. Rebooting my RB2011 seems to fix it but only for a few hours.
ether10: bridge port received packet with own address as source address (4c:5e:0c:00:00:00), probably loop

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests