Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
nexus-wireless
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Nov 09, 2006 9:36 pm

VLANs and Virtual AP's

Fri Nov 10, 2006 6:30 pm

I have a need for both tagged and untagged virtual AP's. All interfaces need to be bridged out the ether1 port with tags intact.

Here is the history of what i have tried.

1. Bridging the vlan interfaces and the nontagged virtual ap interfaces to the ether1 port. Failure: The vlan interfaces failed to pass traffic.

2. Bridging all virtual ap's to the ether1 port. The vlans failed to tag the packets as the bridging occurs before the tagging.

3. Bridging all virtual AP's and tag the appropriate virtual ap's with a tag. I cannot seem to get this to happen.

Any thoughts?

David
 
User avatar
tneumann
Member
Member
Posts: 394
Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2005 6:38 pm
Location: Germany

Sat Nov 11, 2006 1:07 am

- Create vlan interfaces on ether1
- Create virtual access point interfaces
- Create a bridge for each pair of virtual-AP and VLAN interface that should go together
- Do NOT included the native ether1 interface in any bridge


--Tom
 
nexus-wireless
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Nov 09, 2006 9:36 pm

What ended up working

Mon Nov 13, 2006 4:42 pm

Thanks a ton to Butch Evans for his timely help!

Here is what ended up working.

1. Create a Virtual AP
2. Create a vlan for each AP and a matching one for ether1
3. Create a bridge for each vlan
4. Insert into each bridge both matching vlans and the virtual AP.

This solution allowed us to send tagged traffic that was segmented by each virtual AP.

David
 
User avatar
sergejs
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6621
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 3:33 pm
Location: Riga, Latvia
Contact:

Mon Nov 13, 2006 6:26 pm

I think Tom provided similar scenario, but interesting way to accomplish your scenario would be:
- create Virtual AP interfaces;
- add to bridge required VAP interfaces+Ether1;
- use 'bridge nat' to assign/deassign VLAN-ID for the specific host's data.
 
Skaught
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 146
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 9:31 pm

Re: VLANs and Virtual AP's

Fri Feb 15, 2008 7:45 am

am english I understand time hard

Is there a version of these instructions that is a bit more verbose and easy to understand?
 
User avatar
mushmx
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 81
Joined: Sat Jul 21, 2007 7:01 pm
Location: Mexico

Re: VLANs and Virtual AP's

Mon Feb 18, 2008 6:04 am

I have a need for both tagged and untagged virtual AP's. All interfaces need to be bridged out the ether1 port with tags intact.

Here is the history of what i have tried.

1. Bridging the vlan interfaces and the nontagged virtual ap interfaces to the ether1 port. Failure: The vlan interfaces failed to pass traffic.

2. Bridging all virtual ap's to the ether1 port. The vlans failed to tag the packets as the bridging occurs before the tagging.

3. Bridging all virtual AP's and tag the appropriate virtual ap's with a tag. I cannot seem to get this to happen.

Any thoughts?

David
An alternative solution is:

1.-Create the VAP that you need on Wlan
2.-For each VAP you need create a VLAN, The interface for the vlan must be Ether1
3.-Add the BRIDGE and then add the ports. For example Bridge1 = (vlan1-vap1), bridge2=(vlan2-vap2).

Don't forget the VLAN NAME AND VLAN ID.

I hope help you with this
 
User avatar
samsoft08
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 617
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2005 10:52 pm

Re: VLANs and Virtual AP's

Mon Feb 18, 2008 11:27 am

interesting ... please i need to know:

1- why we need to make VAP ? cant vlan be on real AP only ? as I see for each AP there is on Vlan !!
2- can we pass a dhcp , hotspot or pppoe on the VLAN ? so we can make 2 kinds of networks for each AP ?
 
User avatar
samsoft08
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 617
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2005 10:52 pm

Re: VLANs and Virtual AP's

Tue Feb 19, 2008 2:10 am

any helpfull answer please ?
 
Skaught
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 146
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 9:31 pm

Re: VLANs and Virtual AP's

Tue Feb 19, 2008 11:41 pm

I emailed support and all I got was this:

1) Bridge VLANs interfaces not actual interfaces, to get bridged working
properly.
However more detailed explanation about configuration setup is necessary.


I honestly cannot understand point 1. The language he uses follows no gramatical rules i have ever seen.

The detailed explanation was not included.
 
User avatar
samsoft08
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 617
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2005 10:52 pm

Re: VLANs and Virtual AP's

Wed Feb 20, 2008 2:09 am

let us assume this scenario :

Image

where vlan1 is for hotspot1 , vlan2 for hotspot2 they are on both ethernet in the main ROS ..
RB1 is the main AP , according to above there should be 2 vlan's on RB1 ether1 , 2 vlan's on RB1 Wlan ..
so we bridge ( RB1eth1 vlan1 + RB1wlan Vlan1 ) , bridge2 = ( RB1eth1 vlan2 + RB1wlan Vlan2 )
at RB2 : RB2wlan vlan1 ..
end user at RB2 may be connected via RB2eth1 and natted ..

is this correct ??? is it possible to achieve ??? any one succeeded with such scenario ???
 
Skaught
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 146
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 9:31 pm

Re: VLANs and Virtual AP's

Wed Feb 20, 2008 3:13 am

We are trying to do something similar.

We have a campus with an exisitng LAN in place. There will be hotspots all over campus. We want one SSID for corporate use that will use WPA. Then an unencrypted VSSID which will vlan back to the hotspot controller for public access.

So we will have 2 networks, non-vlan and VLAN1. VLAN1 will transport over the existing non-vlan network.

So basically it is a totally bridged network and any packets going to or from the VSSID for public access need to get tagged before they are allowed on the existing LAN.
 
User avatar
samsoft08
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 617
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2005 10:52 pm

Re: VLANs and Virtual AP's

Wed Feb 20, 2008 4:32 am

Yes its almost the same , but you add a VAP for public access , is there any need to make a VAP except for public access in your case ?
 
User avatar
mipland
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 210
Joined: Thu Sep 14, 2006 4:02 am

Re: VLANs and Virtual AP's

Wed Feb 20, 2008 12:32 pm

1) Bridge VLANs interfaces not actual interfaces, to get bridged working
properly.
It sounds like:
"If you want to made a bridge, you have to use the virtual interface, NOT the "actual" (ether1,wlan1,etc...) interface".
So, from this sentence, i understand something like you have to made a VLAN over your Ethernet int., a VLAN over your wireless int. (VAP or VLAN over VAP?), and bridge it together.
Bye

IZ3HAD, Mirco
 
purplechilli1
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2012 2:58 pm

Re: VLANs and Virtual AP's

Wed Feb 15, 2012 3:32 pm

I have a similar problem,

I am running a WAN where each depot has 2 VLAN's, namely:

VLAN1 - Default Data VLAN
VLAN192 - Voice VLAN
The switch configuration is all ports "Untagged" on VLAN1 and "Tagged" on VLAN192

All devices on VLAN1 (Untagged) get an IP from the MPLS router.
All devices on VLAN192 (Tagged) get an IP from the Voice Server.

This setup works fine, provided you tag the devices for the 192 VLAN in order to get an IP from the voice server.

What I want to do is set up a WiFi network with 2 SSID's, namely "Data" and "Voice". The Voice SSID needs to tag all traffic with 192 in order to connect to the voice server.

I tried the following from pervious posts:

eth0: Native LAN Interface:
eth1: Native WiFi Card -- SSID "Data"
eth2: VLAN Interface to eth0
eth3: VirtualAP -- SSID "Voice"

I created 2 bridges

bri0 -- bridges eth0 and eth1
bri1 -- bridges eth2 and eth3

I have one ethernet cable connected to the native ethernet port.

I can connect to the "Data" network and all is fine.
I cannot connect to the "Voice" network. I don't even get an IP.

Not quite sure what is wrong with the setup.

Your assistance will be greatly appreciated.
 
troy
Member
Member
Posts: 309
Joined: Thu Jun 30, 2005 6:47 pm

Re: VLANs and Virtual AP's

Wed Feb 15, 2012 5:37 pm

I've pulled my hair out more than once when trying to attach multiple vlan interfaces to a physical interface. I gave up and put the vlans on a bridge instead.

Here's a model that should get you going:
vlan_bridge.png
vlan100 and vlan200 are attached to the lan_bridge, then included as ports in their respective bridges.

Clients connecting to wlan1 will be untagged as they're going straight into the lan_bridge and into the rest of the network. Follow standard practice for WDS.

Clients connected on VAP1 or VAP2 are put into their respective bridges, where packets will be tagged by their respective vlans as they enter the network.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
levak
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 72
Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2013 8:47 pm
Contact:

Re: VLANs and Virtual AP's

Thu May 09, 2013 10:01 pm

This thread just saved my life:) I was trying to solve that problem for the last 6 hours...

I guess my searching skillz are not that great:)

MAtej
 
dreamweb
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Sep 15, 2014 9:19 pm

Re: VLANs and Virtual AP's

Mon Sep 15, 2014 9:30 pm

yep, saved me lots of tears too. creating vlans over ether1 feels intuitive for me.

funny thing is, vlan over eth1 ALMOST work. just broadcast to wlan doesnt pass.
(wired dhcp server got request on correct vlan but returning broadcast ends god knows where)

long story short: thanks for that last image, i finally got it working
 
troy
Member
Member
Posts: 309
Joined: Thu Jun 30, 2005 6:47 pm

Re: VLANs and Virtual AP's

Mon Sep 29, 2014 5:26 pm

Following up...

I just took over a network that has a number of MT routers (CCR and RB1100) that are configured with the VLANs directly on the ethernet interfaces. It seems to work just fine. I guess the person who set it up had a magic touch.

It's scary though. One such interface is currently passing both tagged and untagged traffic, yet everything in my experience tells me it shouldn't be working.
 
dimmon
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Oct 09, 2014 6:32 pm

Re: VLANs and Virtual AP's

Thu Oct 09, 2014 7:01 pm

Hello. I have a similar problem: there is one mikrotik router, that connected by one interface (ether2-master-local) to FreeBSD gateway like an access point.
I want to separate lan and guests traffic. I create one vlan on FreeBSD router and configure network to work with two flows: untagged default vlan 1 is a LAN and tagged vlan 10 is a guest network. On FreeBSD router addresses will be 192.168.1.1 and 192.168.12.1. On mikrotik - 192.168.1.2 and 192.168.10.2 with gateways *.1. Two DHCP servers to both subnets is on FreeBSD router.
On mikrotik I configure first access point on wlan1 interface, create a bridge (br1) and add ether2-master-local, ether1-gateway and wlan1 to it. Than I assign ip 192.168.1.2 on br1. Everything works well. Wifi client connects and work on internet.

Than I create bridge (br2), vlan (VLAN10) and virtual AP (wlan2). Wlan2 use wlan1 as a master interface. VLAN10 use br1 as an interface. Vlan10, wlan2 added to br2. Ip address 192.168.10.2 assigned to vlan10.
From FreeBSD router I can ping 192.168.10.2 but no one can connect to wifi on wlan2. In 'bridge->ports' window wlan2 marked as a disabled port. Why?

Where is my mistake? Please help me to solve this problem!!!

P.S. I am trying to assign VLAN10 to physical port (ether2-master-local), but this has no effect...
 
troy
Member
Member
Posts: 309
Joined: Thu Jun 30, 2005 6:47 pm

Re: VLANs and Virtual AP's

Sun Oct 12, 2014 5:46 pm

I can ping 192.168.10.2 but no one can connect to wifi on wlan2. In 'bridge->ports' window wlan2 marked as a disabled port. Why?

Where is my mistake? Please help me to solve this problem!!!
Inactive interfaces will be marked as disabled in the bridge. Ethernet ports are inactive and disabled in the bridge if they are unplugged. Wireless ports are inactive and disabled when there are no active wireless associations.
P.S. I am trying to assign VLAN10 to physical port (ether2-master-local), but this has no effect...
Not sure what you were expecting, but if the MT is only connected via ether1, then putting the vlan on a different interface won't help. The VLAN/Bridge/IP configuration will not have any impmact on a client's ability to connect to the AP. Check your AP settings and try again.
 
dimmon
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Oct 09, 2014 6:32 pm

Re: VLANs and Virtual AP's

Tue Oct 14, 2014 12:12 pm

Hi again!
I make configuration reset without default configuration and then my previous configuration is working perfectly!
Thanks to all. I have solved my problem myself...
 
cmanciu
newbie
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat Aug 23, 2014 4:18 pm

Re: VLANs and Virtual AP's

Tue Feb 24, 2015 4:20 pm

on my headinn, I've done what mikrotik support has said what to do....but nothing works.... I made a vlan on e1 made a vlan for wlan1, made a bridge with ports for vlan-wlan1 and vlan-e1....still nothing works....i'm trying to make three vap's with them having there own vlan's....on the bridge nat....mac-protocol is vlan with bridge interfaces in an out
 
cmanciu
newbie
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat Aug 23, 2014 4:18 pm

Re: VLANs and Virtual AP's

Mon Mar 02, 2015 5:51 pm

nm...I just realized that my rb 433 has a switch1 IC pus 175C.....doesn't work if u have a C...I need a D......unbelievable..
 
cmanciu
newbie
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat Aug 23, 2014 4:18 pm

Re: VLANs and Virtual AP's

Wed Mar 04, 2015 2:01 pm

as many know I'm using a rb433AH with a switch1 IC175D .... I need to know what im missing to make 3 vap's to work with 3 vlan's with using my bridge nat,,,so everything is just at my headinn....but will service the ten customers that I have... heres my config on my testing boards, i'velearned not to do it on the live system....people don't like it when they cant get on.......

[admin@MikroTik1] > export
# jan/02/1970 17:10:16 by RouterOS 6.24
# software id = 772X-5XGT
#
/interface bridge
add mtu=1500 name=bridge10
/interface wireless
set [ find default-name=wlan1 ] band=2ghz-b/g disabled=no l2mtu=2290 mode=\
ap-bridge ssid=MikroTik
/interface ethernet
set [ find default-name=ether1 ] mac-address=00:0C:42:5E:9D:84
set [ find default-name=ether2 ] mac-address=00:0C:42:5E:9D:85
set [ find default-name=ether3 ] mac-address=00:0C:42:5E:9D:86 master-port=\
ether2
/ip neighbor discovery
set ether1 discover=no
/interface vlan
add interface=ether3 l2mtu=1518 name=vlan-local vlan-id=1
add interface=wlan1 l2mtu=2286 name=vlan-wan vlan-id=1
/interface wireless security-profiles
set [ find default=yes ] supplicant-identity=MikroTik
/ip hotspot profile
add hotspot-address=9.9.9.1 name=hsprof1
/ip pool
add name=dhcp_pool2 ranges=10.0.1.2-10.0.1.254
add name=dhcp_pool1 ranges=10.0.6.2-10.0.6.254
add name=hs-pool-4 ranges=9.9.9.2-9.9.9.126
/ip dhcp-server
add address-pool=dhcp_pool2 always-broadcast=yes disabled=no interface=ether2 \
lease-time=3d name=dhcp1
add address-pool=dhcp_pool1 disabled=no interface=ether3 lease-time=3d name=\
dhcp2
add address-pool=hs-pool-4 disabled=no interface=wlan1 lease-time=1h name=\
dhcp3
/ip hotspot
add address-pool=hs-pool-4 disabled=no interface=wlan1 name=hotspot1 profile=\
hsprof1
/port
set 0 name=serial0
/system logging action
set 1 disk-file-name=""
/ip firewall connection tracking
set enabled=yes
/interface wireless access-list
add interface=wlan1 mac-address=00:15:6D:6A:A4:70
/ip address
add address=10.0.0.1/32 interface=bridge10 network=10.0.0.1
add address=10.0.1.1/24 interface=ether2 network=10.0.1.0
add address=10.0.6.1/24 disabled=yes interface=ether3 network=10.0.6.0
add address=9.9.9.1/25 interface=wlan1 network=9.9.9.0
add address=10.10.10.3/24 interface=vlan-local network=10.10.10.0
add address=10.10.10.4/24 interface=vlan-wan network=10.10.10.0
/ip dhcp-client
add default-route-distance=0 dhcp-options=hostname,clientid disabled=no \
interface=ether1
/ip dhcp-server network
add address=9.9.9.0/25 comment="hotspot network" gateway=9.9.9.1
add address=10.0.1.0/24 gateway=10.0.1.1
add address=10.0.6.0/24 gateway=10.0.6.1
/ip dns
set allow-remote-requests=yes max-udp-packet-size=512 servers=192.168.1.1
/ip firewall address-list
add address=192.168.88.0/24 list=wlan1
add address=192.169.89.0/24 list=ether2
/ip firewall filter
add action=passthrough chain=unused-hs-chain comment=\
"place hotspot rules here" disabled=yes
add chain=forward connection-state=established protocol=tcp
add chain=forward connection-state=related protocol=tcp
add action=drop chain=forward connection-state=invalid protocol=tcp
add chain=forward protocol=tcp
add chain=forward protocol=udp
add chain=forward protocol=icmp
add chain=input protocol=icmp
add chain=input connection-state=established in-interface=ether1
add chain=input connection-state=related in-interface=ether1
add action=drop chain=input in-interface=ether1
/ip firewall nat
add action=passthrough chain=unused-hs-chain comment=\
"place hotspot rules here" disabled=yes
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat out-interface=ether1 src-address=\
10.0.1.0/24
add action=dst-nat chain=dstnat disabled=yes dst-address=192.168.1.7 \
to-addresses=10.0.1.0/24
add action=src-nat chain=srcnat disabled=yes src-address=10.0.1.0/24 \
to-addresses=192.168.1.7
add chain=srcnat disabled=yes out-interface=wlan1
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat comment=dchp_ether2 disabled=yes \
src-address=192.169.89.0/24
add action=dst-nat chain=dstnat disabled=yes dst-address=192.168.1.7 \
to-addresses=192.169.89.0/24
add action=src-nat chain=srcnat disabled=yes src-address=192.169.89.0/24 \
to-addresses=192.168.1.7
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat disabled=yes out-interface=ether1
add chain=dstnat disabled=yes in-interface=wlan1
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat comment="masquerade hotspot network" \
out-interface=ether1 src-address=9.9.9.0/25
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat out-interface=ether1 src-address=\
10.0.6.0/24
/ip hotspot user
add name=admin password=Maco583cvs
/ip route
add comment="default route forward 2nd router" distance=1 dst-address=\
10.0.0.0/8 gateway=10.0.1.2
add distance=1 dst-address=10.0.0.0/21 gateway=10.0.6.2 pref-src=10.0.1.1
add comment="default route forward to get to 4th router" distance=1 \
dst-address=192.168.0.0/21 gateway=10.0.1.2
/system identity
set name=MikroTik1
 
cmanciu
newbie
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat Aug 23, 2014 4:18 pm

Re: VLANs and Virtual AP's

Wed Mar 04, 2015 2:07 pm

I forgot this part
[admin@MikroTik1] > interface bridge
[admin@MikroTik1] /interface bridge> export
# jan/02/1970 17:17:28 by RouterOS 6.24
# software id = 772X-5XGT
#
/interface bridge
add name=bridge-vlan
add mtu=1500 name=bridge10
/interface bridge nat
add chain=srcnat mac-protocol=vlan vlan-id=1
add chain=dstnat mac-protocol=vlan vlan-id=1
/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge-vlan interface=vlan-local
add bridge=bridge-vlan interface=vlan-wan
add bridge=bridge-vlan interface=wlan1
[admin@MikroTik1] /interface bridge>
 
troy
Member
Member
Posts: 309
Joined: Thu Jun 30, 2005 6:47 pm

Re: VLANs and Virtual AP's

Wed Apr 01, 2015 8:50 pm

cmanciu,

I went looking for information on how to use bridge nat to assign a new VLAN id, but it does not appear to be possible. Perhaps sergejs can come back and provide us with a working example.
I think Tom provided similar scenario, but interesting way to accomplish your scenario would be:
- create Virtual AP interfaces;
- add to bridge required VAP interfaces+Ether1;
- use 'bridge nat' to assign/deassign VLAN-ID for the specific host's data.
According to the wiki, and command completion, the only actions available are:
/interface bridge nat> add action=
accept  arp-reply  drop  dst-nat  jump  log  mark-packet  passthrough  redirect  return  set-priority  src-nat
There does not appear to be an option to set/add a new vlan tag.

What would be REALLY cool, is if they were to add an option under wireless to set the bridge and vlan-id:
/interface wireless add master-interface=wlan1 ssid=vap1 bridge=lan_bridge vlan-id=10
 
Sob
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 5171
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2009 9:11 pm

Re: VLANs and Virtual AP's

Fri Apr 03, 2015 3:05 pm

FYI, there are some interesting VLAN options for wireless present in wireless-fp package. You can set tagging options for interface and for individual clients in access list. I'm not sure if it's the answer to your problem, because I'm a little lost in this thread. But it may be worth checking out.
People who quote full posts should be spanked with ethernet cable. Some exceptions for multi-topic threads may apply. Not intended as incentive for masochists.
 
cmanciu
newbie
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat Aug 23, 2014 4:18 pm

Re: VLANs and Virtual AP's

Tue Apr 14, 2015 1:36 am

thank u guys...after I get a break from my other job, ill check it out thanks again
 
cmanciu
newbie
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat Aug 23, 2014 4:18 pm

Re: VLANs and Virtual AP's

Wed Apr 15, 2015 1:06 am

Mr. Sob...I believe what your on is right.....wanta make a script for us and put it on here? sorry been trying to do this for a very long time....im stressed out about the whole thing :?
 
cmanciu
newbie
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat Aug 23, 2014 4:18 pm

Re: VLANs and Virtual AP's

Fri Apr 17, 2015 2:04 am

i can only use 900mhz where im at...nothing else works...to many trees! ill try to explain this as best as I can....what I understand I can take a wlan turn it into vap's...which is done.........I just need three of them to work for these customers....width is 10... I cant use 20.......all of my equipment is mikrotik....my first board is my headinn, that feed three other mikrotik boards..... using bridge nat assign/deassign vlan's to the vap's....if I can get this to work....I can send 10megs to each customer using a 60 meg package from a local provider...so each vap will send 10megs a piece to each customer, instead of these three people sharing 10 meg..... can anyone help out with a script? I've been trying to do this for a very long longtime now...or tell me where I screwed up! thanx
 
troy
Member
Member
Posts: 309
Joined: Thu Jun 30, 2005 6:47 pm

Re: VLANs and Virtual AP's

Mon Apr 20, 2015 2:30 pm

cmanciu,

Until and/or unless Serge comes back to tell us how to do this with the bridge firewall, I think you're stuck doing it the other way.

So, you have your VAPs created, the only thing left is to bridge them to your VLANs.
/interface wireless
  add master-interface=wlan1 name=wlan1.10 ssid=ssid10
  add master-interface=wlan1 name=wlan1.20 ssid=ssid20  
/interface vlan
  add vlan-id=10 interface=ether1 name=ether1.10
  add vlan-id=20 interface=ether1 name=ether1.20
/interface bridge
  add name=native
  add name=vlan20
  add name=vlan30
/interface bridge port
  add bridge=native interface=ether1
  add bridge=native interface=wlan1
  add bridge=vlan10 interface=ether1.10
  add bridge=vlan10 interface=wlan1.10
  add bridge=vlan20 interface=ether1.20
  add bridge=vlan20 interface=wlan1.20
Way off topic for this thread, but considering the numbers you mentioned for bandwidth, I think you'll get some rather unexpected results. If you want to continue this part of the discussion, please start a new thread and PM me with a link, and I'll be more than happy to help run the numbers with you.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 33 guests