Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
jd6strings
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 73
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2005 8:24 pm

High Ping Times

Mon Nov 13, 2006 1:02 am

We have ping times that will go up to around 250 ms when anyone connected to the AP starts a download. We have tested it with several of the CPE's. Normal ping times are around 30 ms, but when a download starts they go up to 250 ms. It is a routed network, with 45 clients connected to the ap. The cpu runs at around 40% when the ping times go up. Is anybody else seeing this.
 
User avatar
jwcn
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1501
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 6:49 am
Location: Maryland, USA
Contact:

Mon Nov 13, 2006 1:56 am

Do you have queues setup?
 
jd6strings
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 73
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2005 8:24 pm

Mon Nov 13, 2006 2:04 am

I do not have queues setup. Is it recommended to set this up, and if so can you give me some examples that you are using.

Thanks
 
User avatar
jwcn
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1501
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 6:49 am
Location: Maryland, USA
Contact:

Mon Nov 13, 2006 2:10 am

You may be seeing network congestion. Are your clients pulling DHCP addresses from the AP?
 
jd6strings
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 73
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2005 8:24 pm

Mon Nov 13, 2006 3:01 am

We issue an ip address to the WLAN of the CPE. Example 10.101.0.x and then setup DHCP in the CPE.
 
User avatar
jwcn
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1501
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 6:49 am
Location: Maryland, USA
Contact:

Mon Nov 13, 2006 3:33 am

How do you issue the IP to the CPE WLAN?
 
jd6strings
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 73
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2005 8:24 pm

Mon Nov 13, 2006 3:42 am

The AP does not assign a DHCP address, we assign a static address to the WLAN that Points back to the AP and then turn on DHCP in the CPE to assign an IP to the LAN.
 
User avatar
jwcn
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1501
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 6:49 am
Location: Maryland, USA
Contact:

Mon Nov 13, 2006 3:48 am

Gotcha. You probably want to do an interface queue. Umm be bumm... I have one setup on a router but it took me several hours to get it working correctly. I'll defer to someone more knowledgeable to walk you through that.
 
jd6strings
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 73
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2005 8:24 pm

Mon Nov 13, 2006 4:02 am

How do you setup your AP's? How many clients are you putting on them? We seem to see some DNS problems with the way we have them setup.

Thanks

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 29 guests