Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
music
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 26
Joined: Fri Oct 14, 2005 3:09 pm
Location: Serbia

Ping timeout from time to time

Wed Nov 15, 2006 3:56 pm

I have several routerboards 112 with Mikrotik 2.9.27. On few of them, when I log to Winbox and try to ping some clients from router I receive nothing ?! Neither ping timeout nor reply ?! It looks like it's blocked ?! It simply don't work!

It heppening from time to time and when I reboot router everything work fine for some time. Then again it doesn't work.

Clients have net and can ping router but I can't from router? It's very big probem to me, for example, when it stops to work, watchdog tool cant ping wireles interface of router and consider that as a failure, then reboot router.

Any help?
 
User avatar
balimore
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 892
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 3:38 am

Re: Ping timeout from time to time

Wed Nov 15, 2006 4:20 pm

I have several routerboards 112 with Mikrotik 2.9.27. On few of them, when I log to Winbox and try to ping some clients from router I receive nothing ?! Neither ping timeout nor reply ?! It looks like it's blocked ?! It simply don't work!

It heppening from time to time and when I reboot router everything work fine for some time. Then again it doesn't work.

Clients have net and can ping router but I can't from router? It's very big probem to me, for example, when it stops to work, watchdog tool cant ping wireles interface of router and consider that as a failure, then reboot router.

Any help?
---

i think, you did ping over unwire....is right.? if yes, i think that user client at that CPE still full traffics. i think you not able pinging or time-out request ...

regards
Hasbullah.com
----
 
music
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 26
Joined: Fri Oct 14, 2005 3:09 pm
Location: Serbia

Thu Nov 16, 2006 9:57 am

yes I pinging over wireless but my user doesn't have any traffic at that moments.
 
User avatar
balimore
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 892
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 3:38 am

Thu Nov 16, 2006 10:15 am

yes I pinging over wireless but my user doesn't have any traffic at that moments.
----
oooo...
have you recheck on you firewall icmp or nat for...
did you config your client as yourself..?
or try with mac-ping tool...for investigation..

regards
Hasbullah.com
----
 
User avatar
Equis
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 888
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 6:48 am

Thu Nov 16, 2006 11:54 am

i really think upgrade to latest.

I had same thing and fixed with upgrade (even tho change log is silent about wireless change)

It worked for me

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 39 guests