Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
randallr
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 104
Joined: Fri Oct 13, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Texas

Hotspot Setup Help

Fri Nov 24, 2006 2:26 am

I've just tried my first Hotspot setup. Followed steps in wiki example.

Client laptop gets the ip address correctly from hotspot. Can't ping the gateway.
 
User avatar
balimore
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 892
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 3:38 am

Re: Hotspot Setup Help

Fri Nov 24, 2006 3:22 am

I've just tried my first Hotspot setup. Followed steps in wiki example.

Client laptop gets the ip address correctly from hotspot. Can't ping the gateway.
----
hello,
make sure your user as authenthicated, if not your user will unreacheble from gateway.
with hotspot system i think more flexible to make authentication first.

regards
Hasbullah.com
----
 
randallr
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 104
Joined: Fri Oct 13, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Texas

Fri Nov 24, 2006 3:49 am

Problem is that I can't get to a login page on client computer... Can't ping hotspot. Browser can't get anything.

Hotspot wlan1 ip is 192.168.100.1
pool1 is 192.168.100.100-192.168.100.150

test laptop get's 192.168.100.150 and gateway.

I'm sure Im missing something basic.

Do I need to setup web proxy seperately? Or something else?

Thanks
 
SweetSunday
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 296
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 3:06 am

Fri Nov 24, 2006 10:17 am

I am experiencing exactly the same problem - my client associates with the hotspot and gets a correct IP address from the hotspot IP pool but that's it. The user 'admin' with no password is already created yet I'm not even offered a log-in page.

Likewise I can't ping the hotspot gateway from the client, and can't ping the hotspot gateway from the other side of the router hotspot is set up on, nor even from Winbox connected to the RB512 which has the hotspot interface actually on it - from there I don't get a timeout or 'destination net unreachable' message, just a long silence and maybe a response rate of 1 in 20 pings or so, an error rate of 80%!
 
User avatar
mipland
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 210
Joined: Thu Sep 14, 2006 4:02 am

Fri Nov 24, 2006 2:34 pm

Hy, have you disabled the conn-tracking? If yes, the hotspot is unable to redirect the client to it's login page.
Have you seen my Hotspot howto? It's HERE
 
randallr
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 104
Joined: Fri Oct 13, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Texas

Fri Nov 24, 2006 5:52 pm

Connection tracking is enabled.. that's not it....

My test is on a routerboard 112. straight out of the box. enabled dhcp and hotspot packages.
Setup wlan1 and ip addresses, and ran hotspot setup.

Again, laptop connects to rb112 and gets ip address per the pool assigned in hotspot setup.

no pinging. no IE page can be displayed.

Any other ideas?
 
jarosoup
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 600
Joined: Sun Aug 22, 2004 9:02 am

Fri Nov 24, 2006 7:37 pm

Does your Hotspot router have valid DNS configured? Does it have an Internet connection? The hotspot won't function properly if DNS can't be resolved.
 
randallr
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 104
Joined: Fri Oct 13, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Texas

Fri Nov 24, 2006 7:55 pm

Actually I'm on vacation.. RB112 has second card - acquiring Internet through hotel wireless and dhcp client.

RB112 can ping and resolve dns.

Hotspot assigns their dns addresses.

Test laptop does have dns.... will resolve to ip..

I've tried typing in the gateway IP in the browser. Nothing.

Question-
what needs to go in 'dns-name' on the profile?
 
jarosoup
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 600
Joined: Sun Aug 22, 2004 9:02 am

Fri Nov 24, 2006 9:42 pm

You are best off leaving the dns-name blank - if it is invalid, it'll break your hotspot.
 
User avatar
mipland
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 210
Joined: Thu Sep 14, 2006 4:02 am

Sat Nov 25, 2006 2:51 am

Follow at the letter my howto, and you will have a basic (but functionally) hotspot.
Bye

IZ3HAD, Mirco
 
randallr
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 104
Joined: Fri Oct 13, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Texas

Sat Nov 25, 2006 3:59 am

I changed the dns-name to blank.
Still didn't work.

I went through the 'setup' routine again.

Now it works.

Go figure....


Thanks everybody

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 24 guests