Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
mruszkowski
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Nov 26, 2006 1:13 am

Very slow throughput speeds

Sun Nov 26, 2006 1:18 am

Hello,

I am using Mirkotik version 2.9.38 with lvl4 license on this setup:

800MHz CPU
128Mb RAM
128MB HD
Prism 2 802.11b 200mw card (set tp 100mw) attached to 1000mw Amp.
9Dbi Omni Antenna

The problem I am having is very very slow transfer speeds via wireless...
I did a bandwidth test through by downlading a fgile from microsoft and the max speed im getting is around 80k/sec versus 975k/sec via the wired ethernet interface.

I dont know why this is so slow....have tried playing arounf wit the mtu settings and packet compression with no luck....

tried it without the amp, different amp and different antenna no go....

I am only about 300 feet away from the access point.....

any ideas?

thanks
Martin
 
User avatar
Equis
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 888
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 6:48 am

Sun Nov 26, 2006 3:35 am

I am only about 300 feet away from the access point.....
It's not screaming at it is it?

Too much signal is worse than not enough (IMHO)

Get signal to -50 -60 and try.

:)
 
RK
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 560
Joined: Tue Nov 21, 2006 11:22 am
Location: Winnipeg, Canada and Central America

Re: Very slow throughput speeds

Sun Nov 26, 2006 4:19 am

Prism 2 802.11b 200mw card (set tp 100mw) attached to 1000mw Amp.
9Dbi Omni Antenna

I am only about 300 feet away from the access point.....
Way too much power.
Get rid of the Amp and reduce the power on the radio.

See Equis's post.
 
User avatar
Equis
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 888
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 6:48 am

Sun Nov 26, 2006 4:58 am

Just a side note.

I System with the CPU/Ram etc you have may be wasted on the Prism.
I simple rb500 would be nice & neat and draw less power.

You should be aiming for about 4Mbps MAX (no comp, nstreame yada) with your current setup.

If it was me :-)
Rb500 with an SR2, forget the amp
that would give you 10-15Mbps (or more)

P.S
have tried playing arounf wit the mtu settings and packet compression with no luck....

You may be best to to a factory reset, stock settings do just fine :-)
 
User avatar
nickb
Member
Member
Posts: 407
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 6:24 pm
Location: Southeast Kansas
Contact:

Tue Nov 28, 2006 9:03 am

Ditch the amp, you're screaming WAY too loud, if you REALLY want to use the amp, drop the power a couple more dB to like 17 or 18dBm - slightly below the "maximum input power" of your amplifier (most have a max input power of 23dBm).

Really though, you don't need a 1W amplifier for 300 feet.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 27 guests