Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
Connor9220
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri May 19, 2006 6:23 am

Routerboard 532 speed

Mon Nov 27, 2006 11:48 pm

I've gotten in 2 RB532-4 units.. I wanted to incrase the clock speed on them.. On one of them.. I get 3 options..

133mhz
266mhz
399mhz

in the other one.. I get..
133mhz
266mhz
333mhz
399mhz

Where did the 333mhz go on the other unit?? How much problems will I have running it at 399mhz ?? I'm using 48v POE for power..

Thanks, Connor
 
GotNet
Member
Member
Posts: 436
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 7:52 pm
Location: Florida

Tue Nov 28, 2006 12:15 am

There was a post in the RB forum about 333 being deleted in a version around .32 and added back later.
Can't seem to locate it in the change logs. (Grrr).
 
Connor9220
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri May 19, 2006 6:23 am

Tue Nov 28, 2006 12:37 am

Both are running .34, but wouldn't that be more of a BIOS firmware than the RouterOS?
 
GotNet
Member
Member
Posts: 436
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 7:52 pm
Location: Florida

Tue Nov 28, 2006 2:30 am

Found one mention of this:
I just have upgrade RB 532 with mt 2.9.31 to 2.9.32 and there is no cpu-frequency=330MHz !
MT said that will be fixed on 2.9.33

Regards
There was a whole thread on that missing entry in the changelog; must have been deleted.

Otherwise, I don't know what to say if all of yours are at the same version...
 
jfan
newbie
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed May 31, 2006 9:04 pm
Location: United States

Tue Nov 28, 2006 9:04 pm

The question is still not answered.

Is overclocking the Mikrotik to 399 MHz recommended?

Jin
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24383
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Wed Nov 29, 2006 10:29 am

yes
 
User avatar
Equis
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 888
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 6:48 am

Wed Nov 29, 2006 11:17 am

Hello

Where is the setting to change clock speed?
Its it just the new boards that support this?

Why would you ever want to run at a slower speed? heat?

Thanks :-)
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24383
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Wed Nov 29, 2006 11:26 am

settings are in the routerboard menu or in the bios. yes, only newer batches have this setting. i don't believe we have shipped those yet.

some very first boards also had this setting, but it doesn't work.
there are no known issues with the new boards, slight heat increase could be the only one.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Majestic-12 [Bot] and 25 guests