Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
User avatar
nickb
Member
Member
Topic Author
Posts: 407
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 6:24 pm
Location: Southeast Kansas
Contact:

How much load does WPA2 add?

Fri Dec 01, 2006 6:00 am

How much additional CPU time does WPA2 add to an AP? For example, I have an RB532 with Senao 2511MP for feed, SR2 for broadcast, and CM9 feeding another tower. Remote tower has 10 clients, this unit has 37 clients. When traffic is at it's heaviest on this AP, cpu usage in cacti shows around 17%. No encryption is in use at all on this AP, so I'm curious, if all the clients were WPA2, how much more CPU would that use?
 
User avatar
Equis
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 888
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 6:48 am

Fri Dec 01, 2006 6:31 am

Doess wpa encr get done on the CM9 not the RB?
 
User avatar
nickb
Member
Member
Topic Author
Posts: 407
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 6:24 pm
Location: Southeast Kansas
Contact:

Fri Dec 01, 2006 11:02 am

There is some offloading, but as far as I know it's not done entirely by the card.
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24375
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Fri Dec 01, 2006 11:04 am

on CM9, the WPA is done entirely in the card. it should not affect CPU usage.
 
User avatar
nickb
Member
Member
Topic Author
Posts: 407
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 6:24 pm
Location: Southeast Kansas
Contact:

Sun Dec 03, 2006 1:00 am

on CM9, the WPA is done entirely in the card. it should not affect CPU usage.
I assume that the same would be true for the R52 then, since it is based on an even newer Atheros chip?
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6283
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Mon Dec 04, 2006 12:32 pm

true

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 47 guests