Community discussions

 
stef84
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 40
Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2014 8:00 pm
Location: Assisi
Contact:

QRT Bridge - Extensive data loss

Sat Sep 16, 2017 12:31 am

Hello everybody...

I've realize a bridge with two abotation at 800mt with two QRT. In this bridge, i've create foru VLAN, for transport it more device.
One VLAN is for LAN, one VLAN is for GUEST, one VLAN is for transfer HDMI signal with HDBitT module LKV383 and one VLAN is create for the future utilize.

At the "eth" of the two QRT, is connect two RB2011 with configurate respective VLAN.

For this transfer, I use NSTREAME Protocoll with FULL Multicast Helper.

The link is OK, but some times i've a disconnection and in log i view the message " Extensive data loss".

The signal and CCQ is OK, i don't understand were si the problem.

This is the export OF Access Point and Station QRT

AP
/interface bridge
add name=bridge-GUEST
add name=bridge-HDMI1
add name=bridge-HDMI2
add name=bridge-LAN
/interface wireless
set [ find default-name=wlan1 ] ampdu-priorities=0,1,2,3,4,5,6,7 band=\
    5ghz-a/n/ac channel-width=20/40/80mhz-eeeC disabled=no frequency=5825 \
    hide-ssid=yes hw-retries=15 mode=bridge multicast-helper=full radio-name=\
    "" ssid=MIOSSID tx-power-mode=all-rates-fixed wireless-protocol=nstreme \
    wps-mode=disabled
/interface wireless nstreme
set wlan1 disable-csma=yes enable-nstreme=yes framer-policy=dynamic-size
/interface vlan
add interface=ether1 name=vlan11-LAN vlan-id=11
add interface=ether1 name=vlan12-GUEST vlan-id=12
add interface=ether1 name=vlan13-HDMI1 vlan-id=13
add interface=ether1 name=vlan14-HDMI2 vlan-id=14
add interface=wlan1 name=vlan21-LAN vlan-id=21
add interface=wlan1 name=vlan22-GUEST vlan-id=22
add interface=wlan1 name=vlan23-HDMI1 vlan-id=23
add interface=wlan1 name=vlan24-HDMI2 vlan-id=24
/interface wireless security-profiles
set [ find default=yes ] authentication-types=wpa2-psk eap-methods="" mode=\
    dynamic-keys supplicant-identity=MikroTik wpa2-pre-shared-key=\
    MIAPASSWORD
/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge-LAN interface=vlan11-LAN
add bridge=bridge-LAN interface=vlan21-LAN
add bridge=bridge-GUEST interface=vlan12-GUEST
add bridge=bridge-GUEST interface=vlan22-GUEST
add bridge=bridge-HDMI1 interface=vlan23-HDMI1
add bridge=bridge-HDMI1 interface=vlan13-HDMI1
add bridge=bridge-HDMI2 interface=vlan24-HDMI2
add bridge=bridge-HDMI2 interface=vlan14-HDMI2
/ip address
add address=192.168.50.121/24 interface=bridge-LAN network=192.168.50.0
/ip dns
set servers=8.8.8.8,8.8.4.4
/ip route
add distance=1 gateway=192.168.50.1
/system clock
set time-zone-name=Europe/Rome
/system identity
set name=QRT_AP
/system leds
set 0 type=off
/system ntp client
set enabled=yes primary-ntp=193.204.114.232
/system routerboard settings
set init-delay=0s
ST
/interface bridge
add name=bridge-GUEST
add name=bridge-HDMI1
add name=bridge-HDMI2
add name=bridge-LAN
/interface wireless
set [ find default-name=wlan1 ] ampdu-priorities=0,1,2,3,4,5,6,7 band=\
    5ghz-a/n/ac channel-width=20/40/80mhz-eeeC disabled=no frequency=5805 \
    hw-retries=15 mode=station-bridge multicast-helper=full radio-name="" \
    ssid=MIOSSID tx-power-mode=all-rates-fixed wireless-protocol=nstreme
/interface wireless nstreme
set wlan1 enable-nstreme=yes
/interface vlan
add interface=ether1 name=vlan11-LAN vlan-id=11
add interface=ether1 name=vlan12-GUEST vlan-id=12
add interface=ether1 name=vlan13-HDMI1 vlan-id=13
add interface=ether1 name=vlan14-HDMI2 vlan-id=14
add interface=wlan1 name=vlan21-LAN vlan-id=21
add interface=wlan1 name=vlan22-GUEST vlan-id=22
add interface=wlan1 name=vlan23-HDMI1 vlan-id=23
add interface=wlan1 name=vlan24-HDMI2 vlan-id=24
/interface wireless security-profiles
set [ find default=yes ] authentication-types=wpa2-psk eap-methods="" mode=\
    dynamic-keys supplicant-identity=MikroTik wpa2-pre-shared-key=\
    MIAPASSWORD
/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge-LAN interface=vlan11-LAN
add bridge=bridge-LAN interface=vlan21-LAN
add bridge=bridge-GUEST interface=vlan12-GUEST
add bridge=bridge-GUEST interface=vlan22-GUEST
add bridge=bridge-HDMI1 interface=vlan13-HDMI1
add bridge=bridge-HDMI1 interface=vlan23-HDMI1
add bridge=bridge-HDMI2 interface=vlan14-HDMI2
add bridge=bridge-HDMI2 interface=vlan24-HDMI2
/ip address
add address=192.168.50.122/24 interface=bridge-LAN network=192.168.50.0
/ip dns
set servers=8.8.8.8,8.8.4.4
/ip route
add distance=1 gateway=192.168.50.1
/system clock
set time-zone-name=Europe/Rome
/system identity
set name=QRT_ST
/system leds
set 0 disabled=yes interface=wlan1 leds=led1
/system ntp client
set enabled=yes primary-ntp=193.204.114.232
/system routerboard settings
set init-delay=0s
Thank you so mutch for the help.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
MikroTik MTCNA
 
stef84
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 40
Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2014 8:00 pm
Location: Assisi
Contact:

Re: QRT Bridge - Extensive data loss

Mon Sep 18, 2017 10:02 am

Hello. I think i've solved my problem .

I've set Framer Policy = exact size and Frammer Limit=4000

I Test IT, but in this mode i'dont have disconnect.

Thanks
MikroTik MTCNA
 
scampbell
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 446
Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2006 5:20 am
Location: Wellington, NZ
Contact:

Re: QRT Bridge - Extensive data loss

Tue Sep 19, 2017 2:02 am

I am looking at the config and it seems you shouldn't need all these VLAN's and bridges - in Bridge<->Station-Bridge mode the QRT's will pass all the VLAN's directly (i.e transparent bridge.) to your RB2011's.

/interface bridge
add name=bridge-trunk
/interface bridge ports
add interface=ether1 bridge=bridge-trunk
add interface=wlan1 bridge=bridge-trunk
/interface vlan
add name=vlan-lan vlan-id=11 interface=bridge-trunk

then add IP and routes directly to the VLAN.

This would benefit by reducing CPU load on the QRT's.

I see the AMPDU priorities are all set but there are no Mangle rules to set priority based on Ingress so not terribly helpful.

In terms of wireless you seem to have made many changes from default - perhaps reset the Wireless Interfaces and start again but try 802.11 with wpa2-psk as a starting point and progress from there ? Certainly hw-retries=15 will introduce latency and if you actually need that setting it would suggest an underlying wireless problem anyway.

Make sure your wireless channels are clear from interference, paths are clear of obstruction etc.
MTCNA, MTCWE, MTCRE, MTCTCE, MTCSE, MTCINE, Trainer
___________________
Mikrotik Distributor - New Zealand
http://www.campbell.co.nz
 
stef84
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 40
Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2014 8:00 pm
Location: Assisi
Contact:

Re: QRT Bridge - Extensive data loss

Wed Sep 20, 2017 2:31 pm

Thank you so mutch scambell for the replay and for the help.
I am a self-taught beginner.

I am looking at the config and it seems you shouldn't need all these VLAN's and bridges - in Bridge<->Station-Bridge mode the QRT's will pass all the VLAN's directly (i.e transparent bridge.) to your RB2011's.

/interface bridge
add name=bridge-trunk
/interface bridge ports
add interface=ether1 bridge=bridge-trunk
add interface=wlan1 bridge=bridge-trunk
/interface vlan
add name=vlan-lan vlan-id=11 interface=bridge-trunk

then add IP and routes directly to the VLAN.

This would benefit by reducing CPU load on the QRT's.
Ok, I've set the QRT AP and ST with this bridge and all work it.
Just to understand, the VLAN11 in bridge-trunk is needed to reach the QRT via LAN, right? If there was no VLAN-11 all would work the same but I would no longer have access to the QRT.

In the RB2011, is correct the set of VLAN? I bridge the vlan with other ETH... however, this works all the way, but I do not know if it is correct
/interface bridge
add name=bridge-GUEST
add name=bridge-HDMI1
add name=bridge-HDMI2
add fast-forward=no name=bridge-LAN
add name=bridge-Raspy
add name=bridge-Voip1
add name=bridge-Voip2
/interface ethernet
set [ find default-name=ether1 ] comment=SXT_AP
set [ find default-name=ether2 ] comment=QRT_AP
set [ find default-name=ether3 ] comment="Switch Sottoscala"
set [ find default-name=ether4 ] comment="Appart. Lau"
set [ find default-name=ether5 ] name=ether5-WAN
set [ find default-name=ether7 ] comment="RB750 Labor. Radio"
set [ find default-name=ether8 ] comment="Acces Point 1P"
set [ find default-name=ether10 ] comment="Camera Stef"
/interface vlan
add interface=ether2 name=vlan11-LAN vlan-id=11
add interface=ether2 name=vlan12-GUEST vlan-id=12
add interface=ether2 name=vlan13-HDMI1 vlan-id=13
add interface=ether2 name=vlan14-HDMI2 vlan-id=14
add interface=ether4 name=vlan21-LAN vlan-id=21
add interface=ether4 name=vlan22-GUEST vlan-id=22
add interface=ether4 name=vlan23-HDMI1 vlan-id=23
add interface=ether4 name=vlan24-HDMI2 vlan-id=24
add interface=ether4 name=vlan25-Voip2 vlan-id=25
add interface=ether1 name=vlan31-LAN vlan-id=31
add interface=ether1 name=vlan32-GUEST vlan-id=32
add interface=ether1 name=vlan33-HDMI1 vlan-id=33
add interface=ether1 name=vlan34-HDMI2 vlan-id=34
add interface=ether1 name=vlan35-Voip1 vlan-id=35
add interface=ether7 name=vlan41-LAN vlan-id=41
add interface=ether7 name=vlan42-GUEST vlan-id=42
add interface=ether7 name=vlan43-HDMI1 vlan-id=43
add interface=ether7 name=vlan44-HDMI2 vlan-id=44
interface_rb2011.PNG
I see the AMPDU priorities are all set but there are no Mangle rules to set priority based on Ingress so not terribly helpful.
Sorry, but i don't understand. how should I set the mungle rules for it?
In terms of wireless you seem to have made many changes from default - perhaps reset the Wireless Interfaces and start again but try 802.11 with wpa2-psk as a starting point and progress from there ? Certainly hw-retries=15 will introduce latency and if you actually need that setting it would suggest an underlying wireless problem anyway.
I've set IT in this mode because i've necessity to stream the HDMI signal with HdBitT module in separate VLAN, but if i use a 802.11 protocol, the stream is very disturbed. I need 20Mbps steady for correct stream so I need as much bandwidth as possible.

The distance is only 800m without obstacle. The channel is not very cleary, in my country i see more wisp. But i use a channel with low noise.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
MikroTik MTCNA
 
scampbell
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 446
Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2006 5:20 am
Location: Wellington, NZ
Contact:

Re: QRT Bridge - Extensive data loss

Thu Sep 21, 2017 4:57 am

On your RB2011 if your ethernet ports are either bridged or switched together then the vlans will be passed between them transparently - same as in the wireless config.

In respect to the mangle Priority tags are not passed through a bridge so you need a Mangle rule to achieve that on the QRT (and RB2011 ).

Example:

/interface bridge settings
set use-ip-firewall=yes use-ip-firewall-for-vlan=yes

/ip firewall mangle
add action=set-priority chain=forward new-priority=from-ingress

There is an excellent article in the MUM Archives from MuM USA Sep2013 by Meconet on Wireless QoS.

If you are having Wireless issues I would recommend dropping back to 20MHz channel widths and find the best available channel. Get that working ok and then try 40 or 80 MHz channels - but if it is very congested a smaller channel width is your best bet.

And try 802.11 protocol first, then nstreme, then nv2 and see which gives you best performance. Not NV2 requires a security passowrd and does not use the wireles security profile.
MTCNA, MTCWE, MTCRE, MTCTCE, MTCSE, MTCINE, Trainer
___________________
Mikrotik Distributor - New Zealand
http://www.campbell.co.nz

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests