Community discussions

 
ADCAB
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun Jul 03, 2016 9:39 pm

Do Capsman adjust TX-power?

Sun Sep 24, 2017 10:51 pm

Do Capsman adjust the TX-power if there are multiple surrounding wAP´s?
I heard that for example Aruba automatic adjust the TX-power.
 
scampbell
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 446
Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2006 5:20 am
Location: Wellington, NZ
Contact:

Re: Do Capsman adjust TX-power?

Mon Sep 25, 2017 12:08 am

Capsman can set the TX power but does not automatically adjust the TX power. Typically we set TX power to 17-20 dBM for all AP's
MTCNA, MTCWE, MTCRE, MTCTCE, MTCSE, MTCINE, Trainer
___________________
Mikrotik Distributor - New Zealand
http://www.campbell.co.nz
 
ADCAB
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun Jul 03, 2016 9:39 pm

Re: Do Capsman adjust TX-power?

Mon Sep 25, 2017 12:14 am

Capsman can set the TX power but does not automatically adjust the TX power. Typically we set TX power to 17-20 dBM for all AP's
Are there any plans for automatic tx-power in upcoming updates?
 
User avatar
AlainCasault
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 601
Joined: Fri Apr 30, 2010 3:25 pm
Location: Laval, QC, Canada
Contact:

Re: Do Capsman adjust TX-power?

Sun Jun 10, 2018 12:16 am

I know it's an old post but has anything changed since? This would be a great feature!

Regards,
___________________________
Alain Casault, Eng.
If I helped you, let me know!
 
uldis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 3424
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 2:55 pm

Re: Do Capsman adjust TX-power?

Mon Jun 11, 2018 4:58 pm

currently no new update on this feature.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: DanAtCommon and 19 guests