Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
soleed
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 48
Joined: Sun Apr 30, 2006 1:02 am

Link Test !!

Thu Dec 07, 2006 10:57 pm

please exuce me for this question but im still new in microtik ,

i just setup a link 20km direct visible bridge connection with wds

when i do ping i get a delay of 100ms and 200ms

how i can test my link spead an load


RaMi.
 
User avatar
Equis
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 888
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 6:48 am

Thu Dec 07, 2006 11:42 pm

100 -200ms something is wrong, should be <5-10ms

You can use bandwidth test and server, have a look in tools menu (in winbox)

What is you signal level?

Can you change channel?

I have 40km link with crappy LOS and get <5ms & <20ms under load.
 
soleed
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 48
Joined: Sun Apr 30, 2006 1:02 am

Sat Dec 09, 2006 11:44 pm

100 -200ms something is wrong, should be <5-10ms

You can use bandwidth test and server, have a look in tools menu (in winbox)

What is you signal level?

Can you change channel?

I have 40km link with crappy LOS and get <5ms & <20ms under load.
SIR,
signal level is -75 ~ -80
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24393
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Mon Dec 11, 2006 10:17 am

that's not a good signal, try adjusting your antennas or changing the frequency. good signal is -60
 
CREATIVELINK
newbie
Posts: 31
Joined: Thu Nov 30, 2006 1:32 pm

Mon Dec 11, 2006 11:27 am

100 -200ms something is wrong, should be <5-10ms

You can use bandwidth test and server, have a look in tools menu (in winbox)

What is you signal level?

Can you change channel?

I have 40km link with crappy LOS and get <5ms & <20ms under load.


Image

Image
 
CREATIVELINK
newbie
Posts: 31
Joined: Thu Nov 30, 2006 1:32 pm

Mon Dec 11, 2006 11:32 am

that's not a good signal, try adjusting your antennas or changing the frequency. good signal is -60
in this case can i change only the ap bridge signal ?? or i must change't in all the points , and if i change the apbridge signal thru network i will loose the connection ?
 
User avatar
nickb
Member
Member
Posts: 407
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 6:24 pm
Location: Southeast Kansas
Contact:

Tue Dec 12, 2006 8:42 pm

in this case can i change only the ap bridge signal ?? or i must change't in all the points , and if i change the apbridge signal thru network i will loose the connection ?
Uh, you realize you have to physically DO something (like move an antenna, or redo a cable) to change the signal, right? It's not exactly something you can change in the software, except by reducing tx-power - which you don't want to do!

At 20km with direct visible line of sight you should have, as the others said, 5-20ms pings under load and around -60 signal.

You probably need to check your pigtails, cabling, and antenna allignment.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 17 guests