Community discussions

 
nicutdk
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 99
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2016 12:06 pm

wlan DHCP server RED color

Mon Oct 23, 2017 9:43 pm

Hello ,

I have a very simple configuration on Metal G-52SHPacn

With this configuration DHCP server not working
# model = Metal G-52SHPacn

/interface wireless
set [ find default-name=wlan1 ] disabled=no mode=ap-bridge ssid=MikroTik
/interface wireless security-profiles
set [ find default=yes ] supplicant-identity=MikroTik
/ip pool
add name=dhcp_pool0 ranges=192.168.15.2-192.168.15.254
/ip dhcp-server
add address-pool=dhcp_pool0 disabled=no interface=wlan1 name=dhcp1
/ip address
add address=192.168.15.1/24 interface=wlan1 network=192.168.15.0
/ip dhcp-server network
add address=192.168.15.0/24 gateway=192.168.15.1
Can explain what is wrong ?


Best Rregards,
 
User avatar
AlainCasault
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 601
Joined: Fri Apr 30, 2010 3:25 pm
Location: Laval, QC, Canada
Contact:

Re: wlan DHCP server RED color

Mon Oct 23, 2017 10:21 pm

Hello,

This usually happens when your interface is slaved, to a bridge for example.

Since I think your posted config is partial, check that out.

If that's the case, dhcp server needs to be assigned to the bridge IF wlan1 has to be slaved to the bridge.

Regards,

Sent from Tapatalk
___________________________
Alain Casault, Eng.
If I helped you, let me know!
 
nicutdk
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 99
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2016 12:06 pm

Re: wlan DHCP server RED color

Mon Oct 23, 2017 10:32 pm

Hello,

This usually happens when your interface is slaved, to a bridge for example.

Since I think your posted config is partial, check that out.

If that's the case, dhcp server needs to be assigned to the bridge IF wlan1 has to be slaved to the bridge.

Regards,

Sent from Tapatalk
Hi,

That configuration is ALL config on the router and the wlan it is not slave. I don't have bridge port created on router.

I reset the router without default config, I assign a ip on wifi and run dhcp server. The DHCP server after that is RED and not working.
 
scampbell
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 446
Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2006 5:20 am
Location: Wellington, NZ
Contact:

Re: wlan DHCP server RED color

Mon Oct 23, 2017 11:21 pm

If you do not have any registered clients on your WLAN1 interface it will not show a Running Flag (R). Consequently any IP Address and DHCP-Server will be in an inactive state.

As soon as a client registers the DHCP Server should change colour and start working.


If you were to create a bridge, add the wlan1 to the bridge and assign both the IP address and dhcp-server to the bridge it wouldn't show as red.

Hope this helps.
MTCNA, MTCWE, MTCRE, MTCTCE, MTCSE, MTCINE, Trainer
___________________
Mikrotik Distributor - New Zealand
http://www.campbell.co.nz
 
nescafe2002
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 617
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2015 12:46 pm
Location: Netherlands

Re: wlan DHCP server RED color

Tue Oct 24, 2017 12:00 am

I have tried the config and it works fine. DHCP turns black as soon as first client connects.

Clients have no internet connectivity but that's due to absence of dhcp client on ether1 and standard nat/firewalling config (quickset is a good start).

Image
 
nicutdk
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 99
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2016 12:06 pm

Re: wlan DHCP server RED color

Tue Oct 24, 2017 8:15 am

Hi,

Thank you for your answer. I think the red color means BAD.... So... I think now is good :)
 
User avatar
MasterJames
just joined
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Mar 05, 2019 3:52 am
Location: Canada

Re: wlan DHCP server RED color

Tue Apr 02, 2019 11:35 am

If you plug the outside into Port 2 or other it will show RED in Default DHCP Client as the interface is ether1 once you plug the WAN in to ether1 will be acquired and change to black with the Status bound and a release timer countdown labelled as Expires After (default for me is 24 hrs).
I think I did that out of the box because it's not needing POE and I thought initially to avoid it but it also says "POE In", while last one is 'POE out', so that's new to me with this new RB4011iGS+5HacQ2HnD (arm).
I guess I'll look more into the difference of POE in vs out (any comments appreciated) but it seems WAN in ether1 is the defconf way to go.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 16 guests