Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
KimC
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 95
Joined: Sun Jun 06, 2004 3:16 pm
Location: Denmark

Strange disconnect on wds-link

Tue Dec 12, 2006 9:54 pm

Hi all,

on a 5 GHz wds-link, which has been in stable operation for at long time, some strange things are suddenly happening. Every 3 hours and 50 minutes we get a disconnect. Including the learning period for the bridge, the connection is offline for 40 s. The interval is exactly the same each time.

The hardware is RB532 in each end with SR5 in a standard bridge configuration. Signal levels and SNR are OK but not excellent. No reboots ot other misbehavings - apart from the 6 disconnects a day the users are happy.

The log at the client side says:

"... lost connection, no beacons"
"... failed to connect, join timeout"
"... failed to connect, join timeout"
"... failed to connect, join timeout"
"... established connection on SSID..."

At the AP-side, the log says:

"... disconnected, reassociating"
"... connected, wants WDS"

To my experience, this must be an external problem. However, a frequency change doesn't affect the problem.

Anybody have an idea ?

Regards
Kim C
 
User avatar
Equis
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 888
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 6:48 am

Thu Dec 14, 2006 11:25 pm

I have seen this many many times

When I seen it it is because of other 802.11 gear close by.

I have found MT seems to be affected by this alot.
 
User avatar
Chofex
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 142
Joined: Mon Mar 27, 2006 7:03 am
Location: San Rafael, Mendoza, Argentina

Sun Dec 17, 2006 6:08 am

I have about 30 WDS APs running with SR5 and CM9 radios.
I'm using them as an ad hoc mesh, almost all of them connected directly to one base station where I have 3 ADSL connections and one dedicated DSL "very expensive" connection.
It all works fine for minutes, and suddenly bandwidth drops abruptly, almost as if they were all disconnected. Stays like that a few seconds, and we're up and running again...

There are two central RB532 each with two SR5 radios. Two @5700GHz and the other two @5500GHz. I don’t use more than 2 Mbps (when I can get them), and normally everything works fine. CPUs work almost all of the time at 5% of usage, but when bandwidth drops, CPUs go to 100% usage, stay there, and back to normality.
Of course, I assume CPU usage is dropping my network, but,

COULD CDMA BACKOFF FUNCTION BE CAUSING THIS?

I studied the Log, but I see nothing strange there (at least, nothing that happens exactly when CPUs are heavily loaded)


As my customers complain, I raise more equipment to the tower, and I gues I’m just making it worst myself, ain’t I? :oops:
 
Art
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 123
Joined: Thu Jan 27, 2005 10:14 pm

Sun Dec 17, 2006 9:45 am

i have this same problem with mt.

and some times it say no beacon ...

on one of my ap for test i switched mt to 3x sparklan wx7800, and ..??
I see that config works better than mt ...!!!
In mt i tested many cards , and i see that cm9 is working most stable on mt
other cards hmm hard to tell but not working good (on ar5006x worst)

sparklan costs about 68 euro, what s wrong with mt ?
 
KimC
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 95
Joined: Sun Jun 06, 2004 3:16 pm
Location: Denmark

Sun Dec 17, 2006 6:15 pm

Thank you for commenting, but with all respect - I don't think that you are even close.

Please pay attention to the logs and to the regularity in the disconnects. It happens precicely every 3h55min...
 
User avatar
mneumark
Member
Member
Posts: 375
Joined: Thu Jun 08, 2006 7:20 am
Location: Escalon, CA
Contact:

Sun Dec 17, 2006 10:00 pm

Kim,

Is this the only only link you are having a issue with?
 
jo2jo
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 967
Joined: Fri May 26, 2006 1:25 am

Mon Dec 18, 2006 12:09 am

I have two wds links setup as repeaters....i get tons of disconnects and reconnects (both links are ~ -70 RSSI) with all the usual, un-explained log messages (no beacons, timeout, reassoc...ect )

however it hasnt really affected preformance to date (about 3 weeks) as the disconnects are reconnected usually within 1 min...so it keeps working and usually doesnt even trip my remote uptime/connection monitor.
:beep :beep :beep
 
User avatar
mneumark
Member
Member
Posts: 375
Joined: Thu Jun 08, 2006 7:20 am
Location: Escalon, CA
Contact:

Mon Dec 18, 2006 12:41 am

Did you have any changes to your configuration or equipment? What version of OS you have? What equipment do you use?

These questions are to give us more information to be able to help you out.
 
User avatar
Chofex
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 142
Joined: Mon Mar 27, 2006 7:03 am
Location: San Rafael, Mendoza, Argentina

Mon Dec 18, 2006 12:47 am

You're right, mine is a different issue. Sorry KimC, I can't help you with yours...
 
Nitrogenium
just joined
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun May 28, 2006 10:27 am

Sat Mar 10, 2007 9:03 am

I have the same problem as KimC... and cant understand how the hell there can be "no beacons"... It looks like the AP is going down for a sec and run again... but thats impossible... or maybe something from the power source? Do you have UPS?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], jar03j and 16 guests