Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
YappaDappa
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 70
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2005 12:34 pm

Mass Upgrading

Sat Dec 16, 2006 11:56 am

Hello fellas,

How are you updating all your field subsciber units (ie, RB112's) en masse? Before we switched from Motorola Canopy when there was an update, we could schedule every subsciber to automatically update to the latest firm upon connecting to the AP . Does this MT community have something similar? Surely I wouldn't have to upgrade 300 Modules by individually FTP'ing the firm?

Cheers! :lol:
 
jober
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 692
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 12:16 pm
Location: Louisiana,USA

Sun Dec 17, 2006 3:55 am

I think you can now do it with the Dude.

I am wondering why you would drop Canopy for Mikrotik?
Last edited by jober on Sun Dec 17, 2006 5:44 am, edited 1 time in total.
 
User avatar
Chofex
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 142
Joined: Mon Mar 27, 2006 7:03 am
Location: San Rafael, Mendoza, Argentina

Sun Dec 17, 2006 5:37 am

Well, I'm doing it the hard way now, and I just can't stand it any more!!!
 
YappaDappa
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 70
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2005 12:34 pm

Sun Dec 17, 2006 5:55 am

Well, I really haven't dropped Cnopy. I use both. It really comes down to cost. A rb112, CM9, rootennas is about $130 less that a subscriber module, plus I have a lot more control over the clients use, including virus filters, multiple bandwidth queues throughout the day, etc. But I do find some things cumbersome with Mikrotik, especially the updates... and there are so many darn many of them.
 
jober
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 692
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 12:16 pm
Location: Louisiana,USA

Sun Dec 17, 2006 7:24 am

Do you find the real world speeds to your client better with MT or Canopy?
Are the connections as good with MT, such as TX/RX, LOS, NLOS, Long shots?
Or are they about the same?
Sorry for so many questions, it's just that I'm thinking about using Canopy in some of our network because of the noise.
 
YappaDappa
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 70
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2005 12:34 pm

Sun Dec 17, 2006 9:04 am

I'm sure this could start another thread, but in short, I find the advantages of Motorola over mikrotik are:
1) far easier to install
2) more weather resistant (extremes)
3) more reliable/consistant (fewer dropped packets) under load

Disadvantages
1) Terrible support - worse than MT. You will completely rely on their forums
2) very expensive
3) highly proprietary
4) ping times, although more consistent, are generally about 12-18ms higher

Hope that helps. Now, any more suggestions for mass upgrading?
 
User avatar
mneumark
Member
Member
Posts: 375
Joined: Thu Jun 08, 2006 7:20 am
Location: Escalon, CA
Contact:

Sun Dec 17, 2006 9:21 am

Your best bet would be to use Dude or write a perl script that could do it for you.
 
maxfava
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 221
Joined: Mon Oct 17, 2005 12:30 am

Mon Dec 18, 2006 12:24 pm

There are two ways:
1)
Set each client to Adding Package Source from a MT server
http://www.mikrotik.com/testdocs/ros/2. ... pgrade.php

Set a script on each client that download the file and reboot at specified time of each day or week.

2)
Upload on dude the file to upgrade
on the dude software go to device / routerOS / group

set to upgrade for the specified group.
but this upgrade immediatelly to the devices.
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6283
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Mon Dec 18, 2006 1:11 pm

dude is your solution.

if you explore dude you could find out, that there are a lot of useful things.
 
User avatar
Equis
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 888
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 6:48 am

Wed Dec 27, 2006 6:30 am

Hello

Where on Dude do you upload the file?

Thanks 8)
 
bokili
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 135
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2006 8:52 pm

Wed Dec 27, 2006 6:48 am

YappaDappa,

What distance and what ping times you get with motorola canopy ?
 
User avatar
Equis
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 888
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 6:48 am

Wed Dec 27, 2006 8:31 am

This is sooooo going to get deleted :-)
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6283
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Wed Dec 27, 2006 11:21 am

Hello

Where on Dude do you upload the file?

Thanks 8)
open dude - Files -> packages tab then add package file you wish to upgrade

then click on router in our network map and upgrade, and there is option to upgrade router.

you can create router groups and then upgrade whole group.
 
User avatar
Equis
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 888
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 6:48 am

Wed Dec 27, 2006 11:26 am

Thanks :-)

I also posted in the dude forum wondering teh diff between upgrade and force upgrade, did anyone know?

Thanks for the reply

Ive got almost 200 to do before they expire :-)
 
ldvaden
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 201
Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2005 8:27 pm
Location: North Texas

Thu Dec 28, 2006 3:03 am

open dude - Files -> packages tab then add package file you wish to upgrade

then click on router in our network map and upgrade, and there is option to upgrade router.

you can create router groups and then upgrade whole group.
Janis, will this technique work to upgrade a 2.9.38 unit to 3.0beta4?

best regards/ldv
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6283
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Thu Dec 28, 2006 1:07 pm

underneaths this feature is simple ftp upgrade procedure - packets are uploaded to router and router rebooted,

if that works then this feature should work also. but there where problems with downgrading from beta to stable on RB500 (in beta2 if i remember correctly)

you can endup with netinstalling router
 
User avatar
acim
Member
Member
Posts: 424
Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2005 12:26 am
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Thu Dec 28, 2006 10:26 pm

What distance and what ping times you get with motorola canopy ?
I don't use Canopy for my network, so I don't have much experience with it, but I've seen the ping thing people are talking about here. Canopy at 5.7GHz at cca 10-20km has quite unstable ping running from few ms up to 20-30ms. With MT I have very stable pings at distance of 20km, cca 1ms always.

But, this is not the only advantage of MT, price of Canopy is horrible.
 
maxfava
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 221
Joined: Mon Oct 17, 2005 12:30 am

Fri Dec 29, 2006 11:19 am

YappaDappa,
in this forum I read that canopy system create a lot of problem to other WIFI standard equipment include the Mikrotik APs, also they not have interferene issue, or manage better the interferences.
Apart the price, but if today you have 1 Milion$ :lol: to spent in wireless equipment :( , why you do not choise the canopy, based on your experience?
I know that this post is out of your topic, if possible you can send me direct email or we can open a discussion topic specified to hardware equipment.

thanks
Max
Last edited by maxfava on Fri Dec 29, 2006 5:52 pm, edited 1 time in total.
 
YappaDappa
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 70
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2005 12:34 pm

Fri Dec 29, 2006 11:25 am

let's start a new thread
 
ldvaden
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 201
Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2005 8:27 pm
Location: North Texas

Sat Dec 30, 2006 4:43 am

With MT I have very stable pings at distance of 20km, cca 1ms always.
What is your configuration?

best regards/ldv
 
User avatar
acim
Member
Member
Posts: 424
Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2005 12:26 am
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Sat Dec 30, 2006 12:27 pm

@ldvaden

Both sides the same:

Compaq PIII 800MHz (second hand, but very stable machines)
Ubiquiti SR5
short CFD-400 cables
32dB dish antenna (made in Serbia)
N-streme enabled with exact-size policy
Band 5GHz turbo

Distance almost 21km
One side signal -56, another side -58
I have 37Mbps full duplex UDP traffic with this link
 
jcremin
Member
Member
Posts: 360
Joined: Fri May 25, 2007 7:57 am

Re: Mass Upgrading

Sun Feb 14, 2010 11:06 pm

So.... I'm not ready to upgrade to 4.5 (or whatever the version is by the time I'm ready) but I'm trying to put a plan together and I have a question....

I will be upgrading a lot of these routers from 3.17 (give or take). I'm assuming that I'll go to the newest 3.x version first, but for routerboards that need their license upgraded, can this still be done through "The Dude" so we can go up to 4.x when ready?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: santyx32 and 6 guests