Page 1 of 1

Mass Upgrading

Posted: Sat Dec 16, 2006 11:56 am
by YappaDappa
Hello fellas,

How are you updating all your field subsciber units (ie, RB112's) en masse? Before we switched from Motorola Canopy when there was an update, we could schedule every subsciber to automatically update to the latest firm upon connecting to the AP . Does this MT community have something similar? Surely I wouldn't have to upgrade 300 Modules by individually FTP'ing the firm?

Cheers! :lol:

Posted: Sun Dec 17, 2006 3:55 am
by jober
I think you can now do it with the Dude.

I am wondering why you would drop Canopy for Mikrotik?

Posted: Sun Dec 17, 2006 5:37 am
by Chofex
Well, I'm doing it the hard way now, and I just can't stand it any more!!!

Posted: Sun Dec 17, 2006 5:55 am
by YappaDappa
Well, I really haven't dropped Cnopy. I use both. It really comes down to cost. A rb112, CM9, rootennas is about $130 less that a subscriber module, plus I have a lot more control over the clients use, including virus filters, multiple bandwidth queues throughout the day, etc. But I do find some things cumbersome with Mikrotik, especially the updates... and there are so many darn many of them.

Posted: Sun Dec 17, 2006 7:24 am
by jober
Do you find the real world speeds to your client better with MT or Canopy?
Are the connections as good with MT, such as TX/RX, LOS, NLOS, Long shots?
Or are they about the same?
Sorry for so many questions, it's just that I'm thinking about using Canopy in some of our network because of the noise.

Posted: Sun Dec 17, 2006 9:04 am
by YappaDappa
I'm sure this could start another thread, but in short, I find the advantages of Motorola over mikrotik are:
1) far easier to install
2) more weather resistant (extremes)
3) more reliable/consistant (fewer dropped packets) under load

Disadvantages
1) Terrible support - worse than MT. You will completely rely on their forums
2) very expensive
3) highly proprietary
4) ping times, although more consistent, are generally about 12-18ms higher

Hope that helps. Now, any more suggestions for mass upgrading?

Posted: Sun Dec 17, 2006 9:21 am
by mneumark
Your best bet would be to use Dude or write a perl script that could do it for you.

Posted: Mon Dec 18, 2006 12:24 pm
by maxfava
There are two ways:
1)
Set each client to Adding Package Source from a MT server
http://www.mikrotik.com/testdocs/ros/2. ... pgrade.php

Set a script on each client that download the file and reboot at specified time of each day or week.

2)
Upload on dude the file to upgrade
on the dude software go to device / routerOS / group

set to upgrade for the specified group.
but this upgrade immediatelly to the devices.

Posted: Mon Dec 18, 2006 1:11 pm
by janisk
dude is your solution.

if you explore dude you could find out, that there are a lot of useful things.

Posted: Wed Dec 27, 2006 6:30 am
by Equis
Hello

Where on Dude do you upload the file?

Thanks 8)

Posted: Wed Dec 27, 2006 6:48 am
by bokili
YappaDappa,

What distance and what ping times you get with motorola canopy ?

Posted: Wed Dec 27, 2006 8:31 am
by Equis
This is sooooo going to get deleted :-)

Posted: Wed Dec 27, 2006 11:21 am
by janisk
Hello

Where on Dude do you upload the file?

Thanks 8)
open dude - Files -> packages tab then add package file you wish to upgrade

then click on router in our network map and upgrade, and there is option to upgrade router.

you can create router groups and then upgrade whole group.

Posted: Wed Dec 27, 2006 11:26 am
by Equis
Thanks :-)

I also posted in the dude forum wondering teh diff between upgrade and force upgrade, did anyone know?

Thanks for the reply

Ive got almost 200 to do before they expire :-)

Posted: Thu Dec 28, 2006 3:03 am
by ldvaden
open dude - Files -> packages tab then add package file you wish to upgrade

then click on router in our network map and upgrade, and there is option to upgrade router.

you can create router groups and then upgrade whole group.
Janis, will this technique work to upgrade a 2.9.38 unit to 3.0beta4?

best regards/ldv

Posted: Thu Dec 28, 2006 1:07 pm
by janisk
underneaths this feature is simple ftp upgrade procedure - packets are uploaded to router and router rebooted,

if that works then this feature should work also. but there where problems with downgrading from beta to stable on RB500 (in beta2 if i remember correctly)

you can endup with netinstalling router

Posted: Thu Dec 28, 2006 10:26 pm
by acim
What distance and what ping times you get with motorola canopy ?
I don't use Canopy for my network, so I don't have much experience with it, but I've seen the ping thing people are talking about here. Canopy at 5.7GHz at cca 10-20km has quite unstable ping running from few ms up to 20-30ms. With MT I have very stable pings at distance of 20km, cca 1ms always.

But, this is not the only advantage of MT, price of Canopy is horrible.

Posted: Fri Dec 29, 2006 11:19 am
by maxfava
YappaDappa,
in this forum I read that canopy system create a lot of problem to other WIFI standard equipment include the Mikrotik APs, also they not have interferene issue, or manage better the interferences.
Apart the price, but if today you have 1 Milion$ :lol: to spent in wireless equipment :( , why you do not choise the canopy, based on your experience?
I know that this post is out of your topic, if possible you can send me direct email or we can open a discussion topic specified to hardware equipment.

thanks
Max

Posted: Fri Dec 29, 2006 11:25 am
by YappaDappa
let's start a new thread

Posted: Sat Dec 30, 2006 4:43 am
by ldvaden
With MT I have very stable pings at distance of 20km, cca 1ms always.
What is your configuration?

best regards/ldv

Posted: Sat Dec 30, 2006 12:27 pm
by acim
@ldvaden

Both sides the same:

Compaq PIII 800MHz (second hand, but very stable machines)
Ubiquiti SR5
short CFD-400 cables
32dB dish antenna (made in Serbia)
N-streme enabled with exact-size policy
Band 5GHz turbo

Distance almost 21km
One side signal -56, another side -58
I have 37Mbps full duplex UDP traffic with this link

Re: Mass Upgrading

Posted: Sun Feb 14, 2010 11:06 pm
by jcremin
So.... I'm not ready to upgrade to 4.5 (or whatever the version is by the time I'm ready) but I'm trying to put a plan together and I have a question....

I will be upgrading a lot of these routers from 3.17 (give or take). I'm assuming that I'll go to the newest 3.x version first, but for routerboards that need their license upgraded, can this still be done through "The Dude" so we can go up to 4.x when ready?